1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are small socks."

"There are small socks."

Translation:Il y a de petites chaussettes.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


Nata643413

Why? Why de and not des, why petites before chaussettes?


Trofaste

There are exceptions to the rule about adjectives going after the noun, most notably the BANGS adjectives. BANGS stands for "Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size". Adjectives describing those things are placed before the noun. "petites" is describing size, so it goes before the noun.

"des" changes to de before a plural noun preceded by an adjective: "des chaussettes" => "de petites chaussettes" but "des robes" => "des robes noires" because the adjective is after the noun.


WesNordic

what does mmod mean


Trofaste

A mod (short for "moderator") is someone responsible for helping to keep the forums clean and safe. You can read more about what we do here. :)


WesNordic

dont they swicth


saltypajamacat

why "de" and not "des"


CarmenFoxx

There are exceptions to the rule about adjectives going after the noun, most notably the BANGS adjectives. BANGS stands for "Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size". Adjectives describing those things are placed before the noun. "petites" is describing size, so it goes before the noun.

"des" changes to de before a plural noun preceded by an adjective: "des chaussettes" => "de petites chaussettes" but "des robes" => "des robes noires" because the adjective is after the noun.


JillABell0

As socks are plural why was des rejected?


Sitesurf

"Des" changes to "de" before an adjective:

  • des chaussettes
  • des chaussettes blanches
  • de petites chaussettes
  • de belles chaussettes

CapJackArrow

Why is "Ce sont de petites chaussettes" wrong?


Trofaste

That would be "these are small socks" or "they are small socks". "There are" translates to "il y a".


Farhad1A

I wrote "Il exist de petites chaussettes", and it was wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

Il existe

Also "there is" and "there are" usually translate to "il y a".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.