"There are small socks."

Translation:Il y a de petites chaussettes.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


Nata643413

Why? Why de and not des, why petites before chaussettes?

April 3, 2018

Trofaste

There are exceptions to the rule about adjectives going after the noun, most notably the BANGS adjectives. BANGS stands for "Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size". Adjectives describing those things are placed before the noun. "petites" is describing size, so it goes before the noun.

"des" changes to de before a plural noun preceded by an adjective: "des chaussettes" => "de petites chaussettes" but "des robes" => "des robes noires" because the adjective is after the noun.

April 3, 2018

WesNordic

what does mmod mean

April 8, 2019

Trofaste

A mod (short for "moderator") is someone responsible for helping to keep the forums clean and safe. You can read more about what we do here. :)

April 8, 2019

WesNordic

dont they swicth

April 8, 2019

ilovelazycatz

why "de" and not "des"

August 6, 2018

CarmenFoxx

There are exceptions to the rule about adjectives going after the noun, most notably the BANGS adjectives. BANGS stands for "Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size". Adjectives describing those things are placed before the noun. "petites" is describing size, so it goes before the noun.

"des" changes to de before a plural noun preceded by an adjective: "des chaussettes" => "de petites chaussettes" but "des robes" => "des robes noires" because the adjective is after the noun.

December 5, 2018

JillABell0

As socks are plural why was des rejected?

August 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des" changes to "de" before an adjective:

  • des chaussettes
  • des chaussettes blanches
  • de petites chaussettes
  • de belles chaussettes
September 25, 2018

CapJackArrow

Why is "Ce sont de petites chaussettes" wrong?

December 3, 2018

Trofaste

That would be "these are small socks" or "they are small socks". "There are" translates to "il y a".

December 3, 2018

Farhad1A

I wrote "Il exist de petites chaussettes", and it was wrong. Why?

December 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Il existe

Also "there is" and "there are" usually translate to "il y a".

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.