"La preghiamo di mettere la giacca."

Translation:Please put on your jacket.

March 22, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mukkapazza

'La prego di...' or 'La preghiamo di...' are used in formal settings. You could also say 'We ask that you please put on your jacket' ...but the personal assistants of the king would probably not 'beg' him to put on a jacket with this type of phrasing.


Marninger

La ~ You sir/ma'am (from the polite Lei)
preghiamo = we beg/request/ask
di mettere = to put (on)
la giacca = the jacket ~ your jacket *

* When the ownership is obvious the possessive "your" is dropped.

~ We request that You put on the jacket.

~ Please put on Your jacket. (may be completed with a slight bow)


HelleJustJ

We request that you put on your jacket - not accepted Febr 22


arioooo

The English sentence is indicative, why doesn't it have the subject?  In English grammar, if I'm not mistaken, it is only the imperative has no subject.

Please, you put on your jacket.

● FORMALE YOU = LEI

It is a form of courtesy that uses a direct and an indirect pronoun.

• Direct Pronoun >   MI / TI / LO / LA / CI / VI / (MASCHILE) LI /  (FEMMINILE) LE.

• Indirect Pronoun >  MI (a me) / TI (a te) / GLI (a lui) / LE (a lei) / CI (a noi) / VI (a voi) / GLI (a loro) / LORO (a loro).

• The formal way is used with people we do not know, with whom there is no friendship: in this case we use " LEI"  and the Verbe" in the "third person singular".

Esempio:

_ Signor Totti, cosa fa (Lei) di lavoro?/  Mr. Totti, what do you do at work?

_ Signor Totti ( LEI) quando parte?/ Mr. Totti  when do "you" leave?

_ Signora Totti, (LEI) venga con noi./ Mrs. Totti, you come with us.

☆ If we have to use a "direct, indirect or reflexive pronoun", in the case of a formal conversation we will use, La / Le / Si.

Esempio..

☆ Direct Pronoun:

Signor Totti, La saluto./ La prego. / La preghiamo.

☆ Indirect Pronoun:

Signor Totti, Le telefono più tardi./ Le mando per posta il pacco./ Le chiedo per ultima volta.

_ La prego = vi chiedo gentilmente/ per favore = I ask you kindly / please.

_ La preghiamo = vi chiediamo gentilmente/ per favore. = we kindly ask you / please.

Attention: in the form of courtesy "LEI" is used for both men and women.  Only in compound tenses accords with "Subject"

_ "Signora La prego" vada via.

_ "Signore La prego" vada via.

_ "Signora è stata" molto gentile.

_ "Signore è stato" molto gentile


Johan807389

The English sentence is imperative. There should be no subject.

"Please, you put on your jacket." This sounds a bit weird, and I wouldn't say it's a polite request. Could you put... works better


PLMFB

Thank you for this! It was not explained in the tips much!


Val361271

I put 'Please put on the jacket' and was marked incorrect. I thought if it was 'your jacket' it should be 'la sua giacca' and I am sure I have seen this in other lessons within this section. Am I wrong?


luca891434

I agree with you, in the italian sentence there is no clue at all that he's the owner of the jacket.


Marninger

Still in Italian you do not say/write ownership what is considered obvious. If you give me a hand, - it's considered obvious it's your hand. And if you put on the jacket, or is asked to do so, - it considered obvious to be your jacket.


luca891434

I am italian :P i think that many sentences on DL are heavily influenced by context, in this sentence there is no way you could know who is the owner. There is no such "italian rule" about obvious ownership, as if i am not wrong the same goes for English. If i ask you to wear the jacket nothing is telling who is the owner of the jacket, it could be mine, Your, her/his etc. Ciao =)


Marninger

It's not a rule but an item on the list of exceptions from the rule on how to form the Italian possessiv. But I agree that there is no true way, but from the context to know, who is the owner.


Jackie.Bowers

"Please put on your jacket" - the translation offered - gives no indication that the subject is "we" - and implies otherwise.


DianelysSe

The verb "preghiamo" refers to 4ta persona plurale "noi", so it would translate to "We ask you to put on the jacket."


Marninger

The conjunctions in present tense of Pregare (to beg/request/ask)

io . . . . . . . . prego
tu . . . . . . . . preghi
lui/lei/Lei . prega
noi . . . . . . . preghiamo
voi . . . . . . . pregate
loro/Loro . pregano


Koolkaren

I find this one confusing, too.


Stefan_Hey

It DOES NOT have to be YOUR jacket.

It is cold--> We offer you one of our jackets-->you are kindly refusing--> so we insist and say: "La preghiamo di mettere la giacca."

The context of the sentence DOES NOT imply that it is YOUR jacket so the DL translation is WRONG. Unless it is a guessing game. Period.


Marninger

No, "la giaca" does not has to mean "your jacket", - but there is nothing to suggest it is someone else's jacket either.

As the possessive part is left out only when it the ownership is considered obvious I think most Italians would assume the jacket belongs to the person who is asked to put it on.


Stefan_Hey

That I understand, but as we do not know the context what I would say in the case I have stated in my comment? I think I am making a legitimate point that the sentence can serve both situations, or it would not?


AlphaCentauri

I would expect a sign to say, "Please WEAR a jacket"

They might have some extra jackets at the door for people who didn't wear one: "Please put on a jacket."

But it's weird to assume people coming to a formal restaurant jacketless will have one of their own they're carrying that they need to be told to put on. Maybe it's something that happens in warmer climates?


dnovinc

Shouldn't this also be accepted : "We beg her to put on the jacket" ?


Jackie.Bowers

Good question. Is "la" here "she" or "you"? And if we're begging someone to do something, that's not exactly the imperative tense, is it? (Which is what this lesson is supposed to be about?) The first person plural imperative form is usually translated into English as "Let's..." - which wouldn't work in this case.


itastudent

This form in Italian is not imperative, but the one in English is imperative.

Actually, this sentence could be translated "we beg her" instead than "we beg you", but I think the second person form is the best one, since "La preghiamo" is an expression we use when we directly make a request to someone.


DianelysSe

It's a formal request, it demands something but with subtlety. In this phrase "la" refers to "Lei" (formale) as in "M'am" or "Sir" not "her".


crollyanne

We ask you please to put on your jacket - marked as wrong. Can someone please explain.


gical70

'La preghiamo di mettere la giacca...' Metterla dove?? In un italiano corretto ed elegante si direbbe 'mettersi la giacca.'


Wisty0

How about "do please put your jacket on," as the do adds emphasis ?


DianelysSe

Yes. Va bene anche, but keep in mind that the translation changes.


jbykU

Sorry, the entire lesson is confusing. There are assumptions that the new student is not aware. Implied 'please', Very confusing!


Queenie38573

Remember to read the TIPS before you start the lesson. “La preghiamo” is “we ask you please”


JoannaMcIn1

I don't see why 'We ask that you put on your jackets' was marked as wrong. It is a formal way of making a request eg putting on your life jacket on a ship or 'plane


LorenzoLM

This is addressed to one person (La you), so jackets can't work. And a "life jacket" is giubbotto di salvataggio


NotoriousMCD

Duo gives "request" as a translation of "preghiamo" and then tells me it's incorrect.


Nonna602151

"We request the you put on your jacket": wrong.


Ruckelhaxan

How on earth can Duolingo say that Put on your jacket, please is incorrect??


pinky738990

Is this what the fancy restaurant says to you when you come without your jacket?


pvojko

What is wrong with you ?


ckendall19

"please put on a jacket" is still marked wrong; I can imagine the situation of someone with multiple jackets who is being asked to put on one of them.


Marninger

It's not "a jacket" but "the jacket" and it is a very special jacket as that signifies your jacket. I think there are comments on this higher up in this string of comments.


WalterZAMB4

Where does the 'we' come into this?


Marninger

presente di Pregare
io . . . . . . . . prego
tu . . . . . . . . preghi
lui/lei/Lei . prega
noi . . . . . . . preghiamo
voi . . . . . . . pregate
loro/Loro . pregano


Stefan_Hey

It doesn't have to. You can use "I", first singular person. It's up to you. "La prego..."


[deactivated user]

    Obviously, Duolinguo thinks that formal speech exists in Italian but not in English ! You'd never say "please put on your jacket" to the Queen ! "Would you please put on your jacket" (in the event that the chambermaid is not there to do the job !) or "We beg you put on your jacket"etc...


Warthog5

    probably a straightjacket.


Mark283277

    we don't know the context i.e. whose jacket it is (and you just can't keep making it up) - so 'please put on the jacket' should be acceptable. Otherwise surely 'la sua giacca?'


Thom296006

    why your jacket, it should be the jacket!


Marninger

    I think DL is trying to teach us that when the ownership is considered obvious Italians most times skip the possessive pronomen. If somebody is pointing with the finger, wearing the glasses or putting on the jacket in Italian we can be pretty certain it is their finger, glasses and jacket.


MeuamP

    Please put on your jacket can also be Please put your jacket on (which seems more natural and normal to me).


DeizeNickl

    When did DL decide we no longer needed "tips" ?! The last 3 sections had none


Stefan_Hey

    Please put the jacket on - accepted


WalterZAMB4

    There is no mention of the fact that it is WE who are asking. "Please put on your jacket" does not imply WE. It does imply me or I, which is wrong.


Stefan_Hey

    Actually it may be plural or singular.
    And both are grammatically correct and accepted here.
    It’s up to you which translation you choose


Queenie38573

    I don’t think you’re right, Stefan, but I’m not sure and Duo isn’t much help with this. I think “La preghiamo” is “We ask you please” and “Lo prego” is “I ask you please”


Stefan_Hey

    Duo is actually very helpful here as all of this is in DL tips.
    - La preghiamo = We ask you (formal you)- accepted by Duo
    - La prego = I ask you (formal you) - accepted by Duo
    Your example:
    Lo prego means I ask him
    which doesn’t make much sense as translation in this case.
    If you’d like to use informal “you” that would be:
    Ti prego ( I ask you).
    All of that is in the tips.


Queenie38573

    Duo, you can’t do this! I’m in the “legendary” section of Formal You. I am marked wrong for translating “La preghiamo di entrare” as “Please enter” and “We ask you please to enter” and will ONLY accept “WE ask THAT you please enter”. So, when I translate this as “WE ask THAT you please put on your jacket” WHY IS IT WRONG?!?!? Is “La preghiamo” “We ask you please” and “La prego” “I ask you please” or do they the same? Duo, kindly clarify this in TIPS. In the interim, somebody PLEASE HELP!!


Stefan_Hey

    There is no please in La preghiamo.
    It simply means we ask you.
    For please you would need per favore
    So you can say:
    - We ask you…
    or
    - Please…
    but not both together
    I hope this helps

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.