"La preghiamo di mettere la giacca."

Translation:Please put on your jacket.

March 22, 2013

27 Comments


mukkapazza

'La prego di...' or 'La preghiamo di...' are used in formal settings. You could also say 'We ask that you please put on your jacket' ...but the personal assistants of the king would probably not 'beg' him to put on a jacket with this type of phrasing.

April 28, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

"Please put on your jacket" - the translation offered - gives no indication that the subject is "we" - and implies otherwise.

April 23, 2013

DianelysSe

The verb "preghiamo" refers to 4ta persona plurale "noi", so it would translate to "We ask you to put on the jacket."

February 10, 2016

Koolkaren

I find this one confusing, too.

April 26, 2013

renato_f

"La" in this fall is a pronoun. (complemento oggetto).

April 29, 2013

Jeffrey855877

This lesson is "The Formal You", so it seems abundantly clear that "La" is the direct clitic (object) of "Lei" = "You". So it literally means: "We ask you to put on the jacket".

June 22, 2016

dnovinc

Shouldn't this also be accepted : "We beg her to put on the jacket" ?

March 22, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Good question. Is "la" here "she" or "you"? And if we're begging someone to do something, that's not exactly the imperative tense, is it? (Which is what this lesson is supposed to be about?) The first person plural imperative form is usually translated into English as "Let's..." - which wouldn't work in this case.

April 28, 2013

itastudent

This form in Italian is not imperative, but the one in English is imperative.

Actually, this sentence could be translated "we beg her" instead than "we beg you", but I think the second person form is the best one, since "La preghiamo" is an expression we use when we directly make a request to someone.

October 24, 2013

DianelysSe

It's a formal request, it demands something but with subtlety. In this phrase "la" refers to "Lei" (formale) as in "M'am" or "Sir" not "her".

February 10, 2016

Wisty0

How about "do please put your jacket on," as the do adds emphasis ?

July 2, 2014

DianelysSe

Yes. Va bene anche, but keep in mind that the translation changes.

February 10, 2016

jbykU

Sorry, the entire lesson is confusing. There are assumptions that the new student is not aware. Implied 'please', Very confusing!

February 24, 2016

NotoriousMCD

Duo gives "request" as a translation of "preghiamo" and then tells me it's incorrect.

September 26, 2018

Val361271

I put 'Please put on the jacket' and was marked incorrect. I thought if it was 'your jacket' it should be 'la sua giacca' and I am sure I have seen this in other lessons within this section. Am I wrong?

November 17, 2018

Nonna602151

"We request the you put on your jacket": wrong.

January 18, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

How on earth can Duolingo say that Put on your jacket, please is incorrect??

March 10, 2019

JoannaMcIn1

I don't see why 'We ask that you put on your jackets' was marked as wrong. It is a formal way of making a request eg putting on your life jacket on a ship or 'plane

June 30, 2018

James_1986

I don't get this formal thing at all, how can the 3rd person mean 2nd person, makes no sense to me. The whole idea of being formal smacks of smugness and elitism, I've been to Italy 7 times and never used or heard formal tense once. Surely it's outdated in modern society where we are all equal, supposedly.

January 21, 2019

dylanspearson

It's definitely starting to fall out of use, especially among certain age groups and in settings where it supposedly used to be the standard, but I can assure you they use it frequently enough to make it worth learning it. It's rare that I go to a doctors office, trattoria, or even just around the neighborhood that i don't hear Lei and formal conjugations. If you ever want to interact with people at a store, ask someone (especially an older person) a question, or even just want to know if someone speaks English, you are expected to use formality. Mastering the formal is essential in moving on from being perceived as a tourist who knows a bit of Italian to someone who is treated like a serious Italian speaker. But trust me this lesson is difficult for me as well, and i hope to one day understand if the waiter is asking me what I want to drink or what my friend who went to the bathroom wants! Anyways, best of luck!

June 2, 2019

AleksSakota

Formal addressind is unavoidable part of many languages, including italian, so it is very hard for a person whose mother thongue is english to fathom this completely. In croatian, formal is 2nd plural, in german it is 3rd plural, in italian it is 3rd singular etc. If you don't use it with strangers, superiors and elderly people, someone could easily get offended.

February 3, 2019

jlco

No person in America would say wear THE jacket. It would be A jacket. Where's the YOUR in the original?

January 12, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I have come across this often. "Metti le scarpe" is "put on your shoes." I guess the "your" is understood - that you would put on your own shoes.

March 12, 2014

DianelysSe

In that phrase "your" is not needed, because the verb "metti" is in 2nd person, refers to "you" or "tu". If you want you can also write "Metti le tue scarpe." In order to be more specific, but once again, it's not an obligation

February 10, 2016

Tongue-twisted

i can't entirely agree with you here… you could use 'THE jacket' depending on the context in which it is being said- for example, take a case where someone is pointing to a very specific jacket and asking another to wear precisely the one being pointed to. As for the 'YOUR'… see LatecomerLaurie's remark. This sort of situation has come up in a number of previous cases… another similar one which comes to mind is "il mio portafoglio e' nella tasca"… it is highly unlikely that your wallet is in someone else's pocket other than your own….

June 29, 2014

vioeliz

This seems to me the kind of sign that one might see a fancy restaurant or resort, indicating to men that they need to wear a jacket. It is a polite way of saying "Put on a jacket". In some languages, the more indirect the expression, the politer and more formal.

March 7, 2016

siciIy

in a changing room ... "put on the jacket" so i/we can see how it looks on you ... perhaps?

June 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.