1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La preghiamo di mettere la g…

"La preghiamo di mettere la giacca."

Translation:Please put on your jacket.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments


mukkapazza

'La prego di...' or 'La preghiamo di...' are used in formal settings. You could also say 'We ask that you please put on your jacket' ...but the personal assistants of the king would probably not 'beg' him to put on a jacket with this type of phrasing.


Marninger

La ~ You sir/ma'am (from the polite Lei)
preghiamo = we beg/request/ask
di mettere = to put (on)
la giacca = the jacket ~ your jacket *

* When the ownership is obvious the possessive "your" is dropped.

~ We request that You put on the jacket.

~ Please put on Your jacket. (may be completed with a slight bow)


arioooo

The English sentence is indicative, why doesn't it have the subject?  In English grammar, if I'm not mistaken, it is only the imperative has no subject.

Please, you put on your jacket.

● FORMALE YOU = LEI

It is a form of courtesy that uses a direct and an indirect pronoun.

• Direct Pronoun >   MI / TI / LO / LA / CI / VI / (MASCHILE) LI /  (FEMMINILE) LE.

• Indirect Pronoun >  MI (a me) / TI (a te) / GLI (a lui) / LE (a lei) / CI (a noi) / VI (a voi) / GLI (a loro) / LORO (a loro).

• The formal way is used with people we do not know, with whom there is no friendship: in this case we use " LEI"  and the Verbe" in the "third person singular".

Esempio:

_ Signor Totti, cosa fa (Lei) di lavoro?/  Mr. Totti, what do you do at work?

_ Signor Totti ( LEI) quando parte?/ Mr. Totti  when do "you" leave?

_ Signora Totti, (LEI) venga con noi./ Mrs. Totti, you come with us.

☆ If we have to use a "direct, indirect or reflexive pronoun", in the case of a formal conversation we will use, La / Le / Si.

Esempio..

☆ Direct Pronoun:

Signor Totti, La saluto./ La prego. / La preghiamo.

☆ Indirect Pronoun:

Signor Totti, Le telefono più tardi./ Le mando per posta il pacco./ Le chiedo per ultima volta.

_ La prego = vi chiedo gentilmente/ per favore = I ask you kindly / please.

_ La preghiamo = vi chiediamo gentilmente/ per favore. = we kindly ask you / please.

Attention: in the form of courtesy "LEI" is used for both men and women.  Only in compound tenses accords with "Subject"

_ "Signora La prego" vada via.

_ "Signore La prego" vada via.

_ "Signora è stata" molto gentile.

_ "Signore è stato" molto gentile


Val361271

I put 'Please put on the jacket' and was marked incorrect. I thought if it was 'your jacket' it should be 'la sua giacca' and I am sure I have seen this in other lessons within this section. Am I wrong?


luca891434

I agree with you, in the italian sentence there is no clue at all that he's the owner of the jacket.


Marninger

Still in Italian you do not say/write ownership what is considered obvious. If you give me a hand, - it's considered obvious it's your hand. And if you put on the jacket, or is asked to do so, - it considered obvious to be your jacket.


luca891434

I am italian :P i think that many sentences on DL are heavily influenced by context, in this sentence there is no way you could know who is the owner. There is no such "italian rule" about obvious ownership, as if i am not wrong the same goes for English. If i ask you to wear the jacket nothing is telling who is the owner of the jacket, it could be mine, Your, her/his etc. Ciao =)


Marninger

It's not a rule but an item on the list of exceptions from the rule on how to form the Italian possessiv. But I agree that there is no true way, but from the context to know, who is the owner.


luca891434

Penso che ci sia un semplice fraintendimento, il punto della questione è che DL dovrebbe accettare sia la versione dove si esplicita la possessione della giacca che quella in cui non lo si fa. In questa frase io ho risposto senza specificare chi fosse il proprietario ed è stata segnalata come risposta errata, ti assicuro che entrambe le risposte sono valide perché appunto dipende esclusivamente dal contesto. Una frase del genere in molti contesti lascerebbe anche a me pensare che la persona a cui si parla sia il proprietario della giacca, tuttavia tecnicamente non è specificato e quindi nel dubbio uno potrebbe sentirsi rispondere "quale giacca?". Ripeto, penso che il concetto logico valga tanto per l italiano che per l inglese, se un inglese si sentisse dire questa frase potrebbe tranquillamente rispondere chiedendo chiarimenti su quale sia/di chi sia la giacca in questione. Ciao =)


Jeffrey855877

This lesson is "The Formal You", so it seems abundantly clear that "La" is the direct clitic (object) of "Lei" = "You". So it literally means: "We ask you to put on the jacket".


Jackie.Bowers

"Please put on your jacket" - the translation offered - gives no indication that the subject is "we" - and implies otherwise.


DianelysSe

The verb "preghiamo" refers to 4ta persona plurale "noi", so it would translate to "We ask you to put on the jacket."


Koolkaren

I find this one confusing, too.


Marninger

The conjunctions in present tense of Pregare (to beg/request/ask)

io . . . . . . . . prego
tu . . . . . . . . preghi
lui/lei/Lei . prega
noi . . . . . . . preghiamo
voi . . . . . . . pregate
loro/Loro . pregano


Stefan_Hey

It DOES NOT have to be YOUR jacket.

It is cold--> We offer you one of our jackets-->you are kindly refusing--> so we insist and say: "La preghiamo di mettere la giacca."

The context of the sentence DOES NOT imply that it is YOUR jacket so the DL translation is WRONG. Unless it is a guessing game. Period.


Marninger

No, "la giaca" does not has to mean "your jacket", - but there is nothing to suggest it is someone else's jacket either.

As the possessive part is left out only when it the ownership is considered obvious I think most Italians would assume the jacket belongs to the person who is asked to put it on.


Stefan_Hey

That I understand, but as we do not know the context what I would say in the case I have stated in my comment? I think I am making a legitimate point that the sentence can serve both situations, or it would not?


AlphaCentauri

I would expect a sign to say, "Please WEAR a jacket"

They might have some extra jackets at the door for people who didn't wear one: "Please put on a jacket."

But it's weird to assume people coming to a formal restaurant jacketless will have one of their own they're carrying that they need to be told to put on. Maybe it's something that happens in warmer climates?


dnovinc

Shouldn't this also be accepted : "We beg her to put on the jacket" ?


Jackie.Bowers

Good question. Is "la" here "she" or "you"? And if we're begging someone to do something, that's not exactly the imperative tense, is it? (Which is what this lesson is supposed to be about?) The first person plural imperative form is usually translated into English as "Let's..." - which wouldn't work in this case.


itastudent

This form in Italian is not imperative, but the one in English is imperative.

Actually, this sentence could be translated "we beg her" instead than "we beg you", but I think the second person form is the best one, since "La preghiamo" is an expression we use when we directly make a request to someone.


DianelysSe

It's a formal request, it demands something but with subtlety. In this phrase "la" refers to "Lei" (formale) as in "M'am" or "Sir" not "her".


jlco

No person in America would say wear THE jacket. It would be A jacket. Where's the YOUR in the original?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I have come across this often. "Metti le scarpe" is "put on your shoes." I guess the "your" is understood - that you would put on your own shoes.


DianelysSe

In that phrase "your" is not needed, because the verb "metti" is in 2nd person, refers to "you" or "tu". If you want you can also write "Metti le tue scarpe." In order to be more specific, but once again, it's not an obligation


meSopy

It's not an obligation, but I wrote "Please put on jacket" without "your" and it was wrong. But maybe "you" have no jacket, and I give "you" mine?


Tongue-twisted

i can't entirely agree with you here… you could use 'THE jacket' depending on the context in which it is being said- for example, take a case where someone is pointing to a very specific jacket and asking another to wear precisely the one being pointed to. As for the 'YOUR'… see LatecomerLaurie's remark. This sort of situation has come up in a number of previous cases… another similar one which comes to mind is "il mio portafoglio e' nella tasca"… it is highly unlikely that your wallet is in someone else's pocket other than your own….


vioeliz

This seems to me the kind of sign that one might see a fancy restaurant or resort, indicating to men that they need to wear a jacket. It is a polite way of saying "Put on a jacket". In some languages, the more indirect the expression, the politer and more formal.


meSopy

But if it's cold and I have my jacket and say "please put on a jacket". This jacket is mine, so it makes no sense to say "put on YOUR jacket"


siciIy

in a changing room ... "put on the jacket" so i/we can see how it looks on you ... perhaps?


Wisty0

How about "do please put your jacket on," as the do adds emphasis ?


DianelysSe

Yes. Va bene anche, but keep in mind that the translation changes.


jbykU

Sorry, the entire lesson is confusing. There are assumptions that the new student is not aware. Implied 'please', Very confusing!


JoannaMcIn1

I don't see why 'We ask that you put on your jackets' was marked as wrong. It is a formal way of making a request eg putting on your life jacket on a ship or 'plane


LorenzoLM

This is addressed to one person (La you), so jackets can't work. And a "life jacket" is giubbotto di salvataggio


NotoriousMCD

Duo gives "request" as a translation of "preghiamo" and then tells me it's incorrect.


Nonna602151

"We request the you put on your jacket": wrong.


James_1986

I don't get this formal thing at all, how can the 3rd person mean 2nd person, makes no sense to me. The whole idea of being formal smacks of smugness and elitism, I've been to Italy 7 times and never used or heard formal tense once. Surely it's outdated in modern society where we are all equal, supposedly.


dylanspearson

It's definitely starting to fall out of use, especially among certain age groups and in settings where it supposedly used to be the standard, but I can assure you they use it frequently enough to make it worth learning it. It's rare that I go to a doctors office, trattoria, or even just around the neighborhood that i don't hear Lei and formal conjugations. If you ever want to interact with people at a store, ask someone (especially an older person) a question, or even just want to know if someone speaks English, you are expected to use formality. Mastering the formal is essential in moving on from being perceived as a tourist who knows a bit of Italian to someone who is treated like a serious Italian speaker. But trust me this lesson is difficult for me as well, and i hope to one day understand if the waiter is asking me what I want to drink or what my friend who went to the bathroom wants! Anyways, best of luck!


AleksSakota

Formal addressind is unavoidable part of many languages, including italian, so it is very hard for a person whose mother thongue is english to fathom this completely. In croatian, formal is 2nd plural, in german it is 3rd plural, in italian it is 3rd singular etc. If you don't use it with strangers, superiors and elderly people, someone could easily get offended.


Ruckelhaxan

How on earth can Duolingo say that Put on your jacket, please is incorrect??


pinky738990

Is this what the fancy restaurant says to you when you come without your jacket?


crollyanne

We ask you please to put on your jacket - marked as wrong. Can someone please explain.


pvojko

What is wrong with you ?


ckendall19

"please put on a jacket" is still marked wrong; I can imagine the situation of someone with multiple jackets who is being asked to put on one of them.


Marninger

It's not "a jacket" but "the jacket" and it is a very special jacket as that signifies your jacket. I think there are comments on this higher up in this string of comments.


WalterZAMB4

Where does the 'we' come into this?


Stefan_Hey

It doesn't have to. You can use "I", first singular person. It's up to you. "La prego..."


Marninger

presente di Pregare
io . . . . . . . . prego
tu . . . . . . . . preghi
lui/lei/Lei . prega
noi . . . . . . . preghiamo
voi . . . . . . . pregate
loro/Loro . pregano


Jimthebest

Obviously, Duolinguo thinks that formal speech exists in Italian but not in English ! You'd never say "please put on your jacket" to the Queen ! "Would you please put on your jacket" (in the event that the chambermaid is not there to do the job !) or "We beg you put on your jacket"etc...


luca891434

Would you please put on Your jacket = per favore indosserebbe la sua giacca? You can write that in italian aswell and you re still using Lei.
(Lei) indosserebbe, in English you just dont have a similar way to express "she" actually meaning you :P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.