"My step-brother is kind."

Translation:Mon demi-frère est gentil.

April 3, 2018

3 Comments


PlBakken

According to duolingo, the translation for demi-frere is both half brother and step brother. Is this correct? Does French not differentiate between the two?

April 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

My problem is that Duo is highly inconsistent with what the terms beau-frère & demi-frère mean, especially where, as here, there is no context whatsoever.

Without context, beau/belle- can indicate either an in-law or a step-relative. Without context, demi- can indicate either a step-relative or a half-sibling. Since there's no other way of telling, Duo needs to get it's act together and decide what each means when context is lacking.

September 17, 2018

clp007

Why not beau-frere?

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.