1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uczniowie wracają do szkoły."

"Uczniowie wracają do szkoły."

Translation:The pupils are going back to school.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


Walkinthedog

Does returning work,it should, as the meaning is the same or is there a different word for it?


BorisMiede

In English 'going back to school' or 'coming back from school' sounds better to me.


Jellei

True, changed the main one to 'going back'.


Becky57701

To me, it's simply a question of perspective:

A parent, a casual observer, anyone not AT the school says 'the pupils are going back to school.'

A teacher, another pupil, anyone at the school says 'the pupils are coming back to school.'


MEK4V3

How about 'The pupils are returning from school'?


MEK4V3

I meant 'returning to' not 'from'


Jellei

"The pupils are returning to school" works.


Popo-lsku

Why is it going back? I think "going back" and "comming back" are two different things!? Going back sounds to me, that the pupils are on the first half of the track. (They started a few seconds/minutes ago) And comming back is on the second half near the school! (So, they will arive soon).


Yola448704

The meaning of both expressions is the same. What is different is the point
of view. From the point of view of the parents "Students are going back TO school and coming back FROM school".

From the school point of view "Students are coming back TO school and
going back home".


AngelKowal

Why can't I say "The students are returning back to school"


alik1989

That's a pleonasm, because the meaning of "back" is already expressed by the verb "to return". I'm not convinced that it's common enough to be added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.