1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tes moutons t'attendent."

"Tes moutons t'attendent."

Translation:Your sheep are waiting for you.

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


Randy286127

As all good sheep should.


Arthur171694

Well, this is a first. I had the precise correct answer and was still marked wrong. This is exactly what I wrote: "Your sheep are waiting for you."


A_Root

What is this a reference to? Sheople or something more specific?


Louis97151

There is a phrase "revenu à nous mouttons", which means "get back to business or current affairs". Possibly its saying that real issues wait for your attention


lindamarsh7

your sheep waits for you ???


n6zs

No because of your use of the 3rd person singular "wait", it would be wrong since "tes moutons" is plural.


CSA_GW

En.... I am imagining. All sheep are making a line and looking at one direction toward that person, and (maybe) making a calling "bia~"


MatthewEll890889

Is this meant as an off handed insult?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.