"Tes moutons t'attendent."

Translation:Your sheep are waiting for you.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


Randy286127

As all good sheep should.

July 25, 2018

Arthur171694

Well, this is a first. I had the precise correct answer and was still marked wrong. This is exactly what I wrote: "Your sheep are waiting for you."

December 23, 2018

lexiroot

What is this a reference to? Sheople or something more specific?

April 23, 2018

Louis97151

There is a phrase "revenu à nous mouttons", which means "get back to business or current affairs". Possibly its saying that real issues wait for your attention

April 30, 2018

lindamarsh7

your sheep waits for you ???

May 6, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No because of your use of the 3rd person singular "wait", it would be wrong since "tes moutons" is plural.

June 17, 2018

CSA_GW

En.... I am imagining. All sheep are making a line and looking at one direction toward that person, and (maybe) making a calling "bia~"

October 9, 2018

MatthewEll890889

Is this meant as an off handed insult?

June 6, 2018

n6zs
Mod

No.

June 17, 2018

AndrewShev1

With where I'm from it's more common to say you wait on someone than to wait for someone so I put "Your cows are waiting on you," is this not correct?

April 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis

...and moutons are sheep, not cows.

May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"to wait on [someone]" means "to attend to [someone's] needs". "to wait for [someone]" means "to delay an activity until [someone] is available".

Your cows are not your waiters!

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.