1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is beautiful thi…

"The weather is beautiful this weekend."

Translation:Il fait beau, ce week-end.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


edmortimer

I agree. Fin-de-semaine is perfectly acceptable, in France as well as Quebec.


CSA_GW

and bonne fin de semaine is more original French.


AndrewWhit512932

Au Quebec, on dit 'fin-de-semaine', pas 'week-end'. Ça devrait être accepté aussi.


RQZ.Sash

Why is "le temps est beau" not correct?


raimonda843655

I have the same question.


AminF_19

Why it is wrong: "Le temps est beau, cela week-end"? It said I should use "ce" instead of "cela". Why I cannot use "cela" here?


AndrewWhit512932

Because cela is a pronoun, not a determiner, if I have my 'parts of speech' right. "This" acts like an adjective - 'this' weekend, not 'that' weekend. Cela, on the otherhand, can only function like a noun. So, it's more like 'this thing' or 'this one' or (literally), 'this, here' (imagine I'm standing here pointing at it).

So, you can say "Cela est beau": "this is beautiful" as in "this thing, here, is beautiful". Or you can say "Cette chose la est belle" (cette = feminine ce). But you can't say "cela chose est belle".


Ian327719

Why is "Le temps, il fait beau ce week-end" not acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.