"Comment vas-tu, mon petit chou ?"

Translation:How are you, my little darling?

April 3, 2018

36 Comments


HenkKooiman

How are you, my little cabbage ? is not accepted as a translation. Why not ?

April 3, 2018

Arsuru

Because that is not what it means here. It's an idiom. Chou is a term of endearment in French in the same manner that honey is in English. If you were to try to translate this use of honey into French using miel, it would sound just as odd.

Now if you were actually to talk to cabbages, it would be fine to translate it literally.

April 5, 2018

HenkKooiman

Thanks ! And yes, I was referring to literally talking to cabbages. Until last year I had my own vegetable garden so it was not uncommon for me to talk - although not always out loud - to my plants, including 'mes petits choux', encouraging them to grow well and fast.

April 5, 2018

Agonisti

Yeah, if I ever get a French speaking 'darling', I'll use every opportunity to call her a cabbage.

April 6, 2018

Peter886879

I thought this was food?

September 27, 2018

LeeBrownst1

I knew that "mon petit chou" is a term of endearment, but knowing the English counterpart isn't straightforward. Darling? Sweetie? Dear? Snookums?

Is it always wrong to translate it literally? A person can, in fact, speak in jest to a head of cabbage.

May 13, 2018

jhfenton

From what I can find, the literal reference is to a cream puff (un chou à la crème), not a head of cabbage. (That was also the explanation I remember from college many years ago.)

But I agree that my little cream puff should be accepted, along with darling, sweetie, sweet pea, dear, etc.

May 13, 2018

August950675

Indeed... modern Greek borrows a lot of French words, among which "chou" (pronounced "soo") for cream puff! Thanks and have a lingot :-D

January 2, 2019

Ampharos64

Ha! I think this is actually genuinely pretty important to grasping the idiom. How cringey is it to call someone a 'mon petit chou', on a scale from 'love' to 'snookums'?

February 17, 2019

olenoble

As far as I am concerned, I could never use it for a girlfriend or my wife. I do use it however for my daughter. There is something (to me) a little childish with "chou" which makes it a little cringy when used for an adult

May 4, 2019

Adam14701470

Why is this is part of the Food section?

April 15, 2018

RheaSamantha

Because chou can also mean "cabbage" but not in this context, and they don't want you to be confused if you see a french man call his darling a cabbage?

April 29, 2018

jhfenton

I tried "How are you, my sweet pea?", a commonly-used equivalent English idiomatic term of affection. I was, of course, marked wrong for it.

April 28, 2018

SuhailBanister

It doesn't have to be about a girlfriend or a boyfriend; the endearment can belong to anybody (including your cat/dog) who makes your world go around for any reason! A long time ago, Claude Debussy dedicated his Children's Corner piano suite (containing Golliwog's Cakewalk) to his three year-old daughter, whom he called "chou-chou." Since reading that, I have addressed my daughter that way always. Another demonstration how French enriches life.

June 9, 2018

Jane821964

I have heard "my little cabbage" or "my little cauliflower" used as a term of endearment in the uk, usually rather sarcastically, and probably due to it being a translation of the French. I think it should be allowed

November 11, 2018

soulgarden

Duolingo, don't throw this at me unpreparedly! I'm not yet ready for this level of intimacy with my little cabbage!

June 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    So I got it wrong the first time and corrected it the second...but I still think "How are you my little cabbage?" is endearing - even if incorrect.

    July 21, 2018

gaiagoddess

    "My little darling" seems antiquated. I used "sweetheart" (#2 on the hints) and was marked wrong. We Americans would use sweetheart. In England my mum called me "My little love." These are just some passing reflections on my failure to succeed again in duo-language.

    January 5, 2019

RheaSamantha

    Does gender change when you are talking to a girl?

    April 29, 2018

jhfenton

    No. "Chou" is masculine, even if you use it as a term of affection for a girl or woman.

    And while "un chou" can be a cabbage, "un chou à la crème" is a cream puff pastry. I've always associated the French of endearment with the cream puff, rather than the cabbage.

    April 29, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Is it possible to drop the "petit"? I.e. "Comment vas-tu, mon chou ?" or "How are you, my darling?"

    June 15, 2018

SuhailBanister

    Yep!

    June 18, 2018

Linda4406

    I tried "sweetheart" because it was on the dropdown list; it was refused, but I can't imagine why.

    October 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Larousse translates 'sweetheart' as «petit ami»/«petite amie» or «chéri»/«chérie». And «chéri» back-translates to "darling", "dear", "honey".

    Collins has «petit chou» as "sweetheart".

    Did you report? It might be as simple as a missing translation.

    October 6, 2018

Linda4406

    I did report it. Thanks. Wouldn't have even thought about it had it not been on the list.....

    October 6, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    Grin: sometimes I wonder if the drop-down list info is there to trick me into using a wrong word!

    October 6, 2018

Arron190

    Indeed and hence why the English equivalent is not darling but my little flower

    December 8, 2018

judycucin

    How are you, my sweetie: should be accepted!

    February 14, 2019

Jim606185

    "How are you, my little chickadee" was rejected. I'm aghast !

    (pas vraiment)

    February 18, 2019

Rolf383322

    How mean not to accept my dear for mon petit chou. Please correct!!

    February 28, 2019

Lianne394287

    It accepted it for me, 1.3.2019

    March 1, 2019

Jim606185

    You can also use chou fleur, but it could be dated.

    February 28, 2019

badger246

    and what if I was talking to my little cabbage?

    March 3, 2019

Arron190

    The error message blocks my reply which i am sure was correct

    April 27, 2019

PamplemooseLyra

    why is this in the foods section---i thought they were gonna eat the child

    May 2, 2019

Tony979198

    Why is "how are you, my little sweetheart" wrong?

    May 12, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.