"Ton corps t'appartient."

Translation:Your body is yours.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


AronTrinidad

Am I the only one who heard « Ton coeur t'appartient. »?

April 15, 2018

susanddavis

I did (the first time).

April 17, 2018

The_Dutch_Girl

Mon corps appartient à l'Esprit Saint.

April 4, 2018

badger246

"your body belongs to you" should be accepted.

February 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.

February 21, 2019

Kathy508728

I thought a better US translation would be "your body is your own." Duo disagrees.

January 11, 2019

Delaine822227

Likewise

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but when you emphasize your own in Spanish they add “proprio”.

February 5, 2019

dianna1808

isn't the verb 't'appartient' plural and 'ton corps' singular ? How does this work, please

April 3, 2018

relox84

appartient is singular, plural would be appartiennent

(appartenir is an irregular verb conjugated like tenir)

April 3, 2018

Je.ne.sais.quoi

Shouldn't it be《t'appartiens》not《t'appartient》since the《t'》represents second person singular?

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

T’ is the object and not the subject which is “corps” or body. Your body belongs to you.

February 6, 2019

Je.ne.sais.quoi

You are right. Thanks very much for this clear explanation.

February 8, 2019

dianna1808

Thanks - whoops!

April 4, 2018

clintack

"Your body is a part of you?"

February 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would be worded differently, so no.

February 22, 2019

AnthonyCotting

Why not "your body is part of you"?

March 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would be a stretch from the French, “ Your body belongs to you.” is better.

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.