1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton corps t'appartient."

"Ton corps t'appartient."

Translation:Your body is yours.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


AronTrinidad

Am I the only one who heard « Ton coeur t'appartient. »?


susanddavis

I did (the first time).


badger246

"your body belongs to you" should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct.


dianna1808

isn't the verb 't'appartient' plural and 'ton corps' singular ? How does this work, please


relox84

appartient is singular, plural would be appartiennent

(appartenir is an irregular verb conjugated like tenir)


Je.ne.sais.quoi

Shouldn't it be《t'appartiens》not《t'appartient》since the《t'》represents second person singular?


ALLintolearning3

T’ is the object and not the subject which is “corps” or body. Your body belongs to you.


Je.ne.sais.quoi

You are right. Thanks very much for this clear explanation.


The_Dutch_Girl

Mon corps appartient à l'Esprit Saint.


Kathy508728

I thought a better US translation would be "your body is your own." Duo disagrees.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but when you emphasize your own in Spanish they add “proprio”.


JeanP15

Ditto. Reporting.


clintack

"Your body is a part of you?"


ALLintolearning3

That would be worded differently, so no.


AnthonyCotting

Why not "your body is part of you"?


ALLintolearning3

That would be a stretch from the French, “ Your body belongs to you.” is better.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.