1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have no more water."

"I have no more water."

Translation:Je n'ai plus d'eau.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


MerleBlue

Why not "Je n'ai pas plus d'eau"?


sotnosen93

Because "plus" replaces "pas" in this sentence.


FrancisBuahin

Is "Ne...plus" = no more?


sotnosen93

First because definitive article is used for either specifics (some specific water you don't have) or generalities (all the water in the world, the concept of water), second because articles are replaced with "de" in negations. I'm pretty sure it's a bit more complicated than that, but it's rule of thumb.


Peter435682

This sentence seems to express "i no longer have water..." That is, the having of the water is no more. What if, instead, i wanted to express "i have no more water than THIS or THAT. This is the extent of the water i have."?


jorge.a.me1

I believe the pronunciation is in error. See for instance:

https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=je%20n'ai%20plus%20d'eau

Also, from what I know, it should be "ploo," not "ploos," since there what follows is a consonant sound, not a vowel sound.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.