"I have no more water."

Translation:Je n'ai plus d'eau.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


MerleBlue

Why not "Je n'ai pas plus d'eau"?

April 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Because "plus" replaces "pas" in this sentence.

May 28, 2018

FrancisBuahin

Is "Ne...plus" = no more?

April 10, 2018

sotnosen93

Yep!

May 28, 2018

tasha53505

why not l'eau?

July 7, 2018

sotnosen93

First because definitive article is used for either specifics (some specific water you don't have) or generalities (all the water in the world, the concept of water), second because articles are replaced with "de" in negations. I'm pretty sure it's a bit more complicated than that, but it's rule of thumb.

July 9, 2018

Peter435682

This sentence seems to express "i no longer have water..." That is, the having of the water is no more. What if, instead, i wanted to express "i have no more water than THIS or THAT. This is the extent of the water i have."?

August 23, 2018

jorge.a.me1

I believe the pronunciation is in error. See for instance:

https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=je%20n'ai%20plus%20d'eau

Also, from what I know, it should be "ploo," not "ploos," since there what follows is a consonant sound, not a vowel sound.

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.