1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are tears of joy."

"They are tears of joy."

Translation:Ce sont des larmes de joie.

April 3, 2018

5 Comments


kzshy

why not ils sont?


Imnuts7

des larmes is a modified noun, so you use c'est.


phillydee1976

So, if we were leaving out the modifier 'of joy' and just saying 'they are tears', would it be 'ils sont des larmes'?


Patty13647

I think the modifier is "des" in this sentence. Ils sont larmes de joie. Ce sont des larmes de joie. Can we have an amen from a moderator?


lydiael077672e

There are....will be a better English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.