"Le garçon cuisine."

Translation:The boy is cooking.

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


DaniMarie3

Doesn't cuisine also mean kitchen?

May 6, 2018

Chance362047

YES!

May 8, 2018

Jose337182

What is the difference between "le garçon cuisine" and "les garçons cuisinent". I mean the pronunciation

April 3, 2018

relox84

The difference is in the pronounciation of the article:

. le is /lə/ (approximately luh )

. les is /le/ (approximately lay )

April 3, 2018

Jose337182

So the verb pronunciation is the same? cuisine and cuisinent?

April 4, 2018

kath604053

Yes, cuisine and cuisine are pronounced the same. I saw somewhere that "ent" isn't pronounced, i think just when the follow word starts with a vogal that the "t" of "ent" is pronounced, somethink about liaisions.

May 24, 2018

Chance362047

KK.. The boy is cooking. Nothing I've ever done!

May 8, 2018

smatprabby

At the faster speed "le" sounds exactly like "leur."

August 8, 2018

HeadPlug

Is the boy the subject or the object?

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.