1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon cuisine."

"Le garçon cuisine."

Translation:The boy is cooking.

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


DaniMarie3

Doesn't cuisine also mean kitchen?


Jose337182

What is the difference between "le garçon cuisine" and "les garçons cuisinent". I mean the pronunciation


relox84

The difference is in the pronounciation of the article:

. le is /lə/ (approximately luh )

. les is /le/ (approximately lay )


Jose337182

So the verb pronunciation is the same? cuisine and cuisinent?


kath604053

Yes, cuisine and cuisine are pronounced the same. I saw somewhere that "ent" isn't pronounced, i think just when the follow word starts with a vogal that the "t" of "ent" is pronounced, somethink about liaisions.


Chance362047

KK.. The boy is cooking. Nothing I've ever done!


smatprabby

At the faster speed "le" sounds exactly like "leur."


HeadPlug

Is the boy the subject or the object?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.