"We are waiting for his wife."

Translation:Nous attendons sa femme.

April 3, 2018

3 Comments


nsalama13

Would a more accurate translation be "We await his wife"? Otherwise there is no preposition (we wait FOR his wife). I wrote Nous attendons pour sa femme and it wasn't accepted! What am i missing?

August 12, 2018

seshatdreams

Attendre includes the for. It's like prepackaged in so you don't have to add a preposition in the French.

November 3, 2018

geekwif

Duo seems to be missing some mistakes. I wasn't sure of the conjugation of attendre so I typed "attennons" and it told me I was correct, but I look here and see it's "attendons". Sometimes if a spelling is close like this it will call it a typo, but it here it didn't say that. This is not the first time I've encountered this since the recent site updates.

April 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.