1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ysgrifennodd y milfeddyg fod…

"Ysgrifennodd y milfeddyg fod yr anifail yn llwgu."

Translation:The vet wrote that the animal was starving.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

melsnerlinguist

How does the "sequence of tenses" work here? Can this mean "The vet wrote that the animal is starving"? If not, how does one say that?

April 22, 2018

ibisc

In this particular pattern, the Welsh can be translated into English as either 'is' or 'was' starving.


susanescott

It did not accept "is."


crparkinson

Well, my version with 'is' starving was just marked wrong... and I was just going to ask the same question as I thought the two answers were pretty inter-changeable.


Maria897559

Vet is short for veterinarian in UK English. I don't think UK English shortens veteran. We (in the UK) also use vet as a verb as in 'to vet a contract' - to evaluate or check. Is that the same in the USA? Apparently this usage is derived from vets (veterinarians) checking horses before they were allowed to race.


JamesTWils

We do use it as a verb in the US, though quite rarely. I have most commonly seen it as a participle, as in "the candidate will have to go through a vetting process." Thanks for pointing out that likely etymology, because for some reason, I had never made the connection. We certainly don't use the verb for taking an animal to a veterinarian.


Maria897559

Thanks for explaining. I suppose 'vetting a horse' was quite specific. In fact, I had never heard of it either until I looked it up! In the UK we also just 'take an animal to the vet'. Thanks for getting me to dig - etymology is fascinating!


JamesTWils

I do love that I will now be picturing potential congressional candidates and such being taken to have their teeth and hooves checked.


JamesTWils

"Vet" in American English can mean veterinarian, but it is used just as often to mean veteran, usually of military service.


Yottskry

In English it almost always means veterinarian, and not veteran.


JamesTWils

Which English are you referring to? I can assure you that, if someone in the United States asks whether you are a vet, she is probably asking whether you served in the military.


susanescott

Depends on context, but I usually hear "veteran," not "vet."


OwainLlyfr

Very annoying that some of these phrases only accept "is" and some only "was", especially if they're interchangable in this pattern. Doing a full "was" run now, just to see which ones accept that version.

Also frustrating that the comnents section doesn't work for some of these phrases.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.