"Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch."

Translation:The man also drinks hot milk.

April 3, 2018

31 Comments


Bob66397

English usage of too & also are synonyms, however Duo rejected "The man drinks hot milk also." Warum??

April 14, 2018

CapnDoug

I agree, that is what I put and it should be right....

April 16, 2018

Ly_Mar

Synonymous, but not with the same usage. “Too” is always at the end of the sentence, while “also” comes before the verb (or before the item it's modifying in clause fragments, for example “I like coffee. But also tea”, where the second clause in full would be “but I also like tea”).

April 18, 2018

Regney

I, too, drink hot milk. I drink hot milk, too.
I also drink hot milk. I drink hot milk also.

April 18, 2018

JustinKwon4

"The man drinks hot milk also" should be correct as well. Exact same meaning.

April 25, 2018

Yatee10

Shouldn't this be correct? The man drinks hit milk too.

June 8, 2018

Yatee10
  • hot not hit
June 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Does the German mean that the man, as well as somebody else, drinks hot milk, or that the man drinks hot milk as well as other drinks?

    June 18, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    It can mean both, depending on the emphasis you give to the words. If you want to express the former you would stress the "auch", for the latter the "heiße Milch" part.

    June 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Vielen dank!

      June 20, 2018

Della312252

      I also got the man drinks hot milk too wrong. And this seems to be a common unsolved problem

      August 5, 2018

ellenkeyne

      I said "warm milk" because I've never heard an English speaker refer to "hot milk"!

      August 10, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I have, although I suppose the idea of drinking hot milk at bedtime is less fashionable than it was when I was a boy.

        August 31, 2018

Rhiannon19992

        I've only ever heard it referred to as "warm milk" in that context

        December 12, 2018

Bogus779729

        I am nth-gen American, and I often drink hot (not warm) milk. It's good with some vanilla and sugar. Try it.

        March 24, 2019

.SandeeP.

        Are there rules for the position of auch within a sentence?

        October 26, 2018

fehrerdef
        Mod

        usually it is positioned directly before the part of the sentence which it is connected to. In this sentence two positions are possible, which denote different meanings:
        "Auch der Mann trinkt heiße Milch" = "(not only the woman, but) also the man drinks hot milk" or
        "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch" = "the man drinks (not only coffee, but) also hot milk".

        October 26, 2018

mariamoks

        i wrote " the man drinks also hot milk" it underlined the word milk and wrote that i used wrong word

        April 28, 2018

Regney

        It's your word order. "...also..." doesn't go before hot milk.

        June 2, 2018

luisettajack

        But in the German sentence "auch" does come after "trinkt‘, not after "der Mann". Duo should accept as an alternative "the man drinks also hot milk"or "drinks hot milk also" .

        April 20, 2019

fehrerdef
        Mod

        the rules for word order in English and German are different. You can't say "the man drinks also X".

        April 21, 2019

Ron697223

        But you can say "The man drinks X also."

        August 7, 2019

lordcenzin

        Same for me

        June 1, 2018

EdTyrone

        I was going to write 'The man also drinks hot milk' but looked at the word choices for 'heiße' and 'heated' is an option. So, I tried 'The man also drinks heated milk' and it said it was wrong. I wonder why?

        Personally, I don't see a lot of difference between something that is 'heated' or something that is 'hot'. The tea is heated/The tea is hot - same difference.

        I like to play with my word/phrasing options when I can, but this one has me perplexed.

        August 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

        You might call these minutiae, but “heated” (“erhitzt”) technically implies that something was previously not hot, while “hot” alone doesn't (e.g. fire is hot but not heated). Also “heated” can mean just hotter than the previous state (which could still be just lukewarm or even cold) but not absolutely hot. I think “heated milk” puts too much emphasis on the fact that the milk has been heated (like “erhitzte Milch” would), rather than the fact that is hot now.

        August 30, 2018

Rita540340

        I did not use the wrong word but the position of the verb is not in the right order.

        March 13, 2019

Mrio565

        I put in exactly what the solution says it is and I still get it wrong...is this happening to anyone else?

        May 27, 2019

bobbie365330

        My answer was correct but it was marked wrong.

        July 25, 2019

fehrerdef
        Mod

        Such a comment doesn't help anyone if you don't tell what your answer was.

        July 25, 2019

DavidDonal4

        The man also drinks hot milk, should be accepted

        April 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

        That is the solution given above.

        April 3, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.