1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße M…

"Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch."

Translation:The man also drinks hot milk.

April 3, 2018

86 Comments


Bob66397

English usage of too & also are synonyms, however Duo rejected "The man drinks hot milk also." Warum??


CapnDoug

I agree, that is what I put and it should be right....


Ly_Mar

Synonymous, but not with the same usage. “Too” is always at the end of the sentence, while “also” comes before the verb (or before the item it's modifying in clause fragments, for example “I like coffee. But also tea”, where the second clause in full would be “but I also like tea”).


Regney

I, too, drink hot milk. I drink hot milk, too.
I also drink hot milk. I drink hot milk also.


JustinKwon4

"The man drinks hot milk also" should be correct as well. Exact same meaning.


liebelernen

Shouldn't this be correct? The man drinks hit milk too.


AndyCantre1

'hit milk' - aus Gangster Kühe? . or would that be ... von Gangster Kühe?


liebelernen
  • hot not hit

.SandeeP.

Are there rules for the position of auch within a sentence?


fehrerdef

usually it is positioned directly before the part of the sentence which it is connected to. In this sentence two positions are possible, which denote different meanings:
"Auch der Mann trinkt heiße Milch" = "(not only the woman, but) also the man drinks hot milk" or
"Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch" = "the man drinks (not only coffee, but) also hot milk".


Polyyy_

So "Der Mann auch trinkt heiße Milch" would mean that "besides doing other things, the man drinks hot milk"? (weird example but I'm guessing it makes sense?)


fehrerdef

No. "Der Mann auch trinkt heiße Milch" is not a possible word order at all.

When you want to negate the verb, it means you negate the complete sentence, not a specific element. In this case the position of the adverb is at the end of the so called mid-field, which basically means at the end of the sentence, but there are some elements that would be placed even beyond.
Here the "weird" example would be "Der Mann trinkt heiße Milch auch", with a strong emphasis on "trinkt".
But that would not mean "besides doing other things", but "besides doing other things with hot milk", so you would find it in contexts like: He buys milk, he boils it, and he even drinks it.

If you only want to say "Besides doing other things, the man drinks hot milk" you'd also use the "neutral" word order "Der Mann trinkt auch heiße Milch".


Andreia300975

That's what I wrote: The man drinks also hot milk. But this is not accepted. Why?


fehrerdef

The rules for word order in English and German are different. Your sentence uses a German word order. In English it should be either "The man also drinks hot milk" or "The man drinks hot milk, too".


[deactivated user]

    Does the German mean that the man, as well as somebody else, drinks hot milk, or that the man drinks hot milk as well as other drinks?


fehrerdef

    It can mean both, depending on the emphasis you give to the words. If you want to express the former you would stress the "auch", for the latter the "heiße Milch" part.


    [deactivated user]

      Vielen dank!


ellenkeyne

      I said "warm milk" because I've never heard an English speaker refer to "hot milk"!


      [deactivated user]

        I have, although I suppose the idea of drinking hot milk at bedtime is less fashionable than it was when I was a boy.


Rhiannon19992

        I've only ever heard it referred to as "warm milk" in that context


Bogus779729

        I am nth-gen American, and I often drink hot (not warm) milk. It's good with some vanilla and sugar. Try it.


DrNicholas1

        We have a drink called Horlicks on this side of the Pond. I'm not sure if it was popular in America or not.

        It's sweet malt extract that's heated with milk and was supposed to be good for invalids and children. "No-one knows all of sleeps' secrets " ran the adverts "but maybe Horlicks knows more than most".

        I used to ask my mother how I could learn sleep's secrets but she couldn't suggest anything helpful. So, true story, I became an anaesthetist.


DianaM

        Thank you for that! Still chuckling.


Rob910080

        In the movie Psycho, the rich guy says, "It's as hot as fresh milk."


Della312252

        I also got the man drinks hot milk too wrong. And this seems to be a common unsolved problem


Mrio565

        I put in exactly what the solution says it is and I still get it wrong...is this happening to anyone else?


Hao192075

        why is "hot" in German "heiße" instead of "heiß"?


fehrerdef

        Because you have to inflect the adjective depending on number, case and gender of the noun qualified by it.


Ron697223

        So how would you say I drink hot tea in German or I eat only hot food. Ich trinke heißen Tee? Ich esse nur heißes Essen?


DianaM

        It's "heiße" in this sentence, because it is modifying "Milch", which is a feminine noun, so it has a feminine ending.


mariamoks

        i wrote " the man drinks also hot milk" it underlined the word milk and wrote that i used wrong word


Regney

        It's your word order. "...also..." doesn't go before hot milk.


luisettajack

        But in the German sentence "auch" does come after "trinkt‘, not after "der Mann". Duo should accept as an alternative "the man drinks also hot milk"or "drinks hot milk also" .


fehrerdef

        the rules for word order in English and German are different. You can't say "the man drinks also X".


Ron697223

        But you can say "The man drinks X also."


EdTyrone

        I was going to write 'The man also drinks hot milk' but looked at the word choices for 'heiße' and 'heated' is an option. So, I tried 'The man also drinks heated milk' and it said it was wrong. I wonder why?

        Personally, I don't see a lot of difference between something that is 'heated' or something that is 'hot'. The tea is heated/The tea is hot - same difference.

        I like to play with my word/phrasing options when I can, but this one has me perplexed.


Ly_Mar

        You might call these minutiae, but “heated” (“erhitzt”) technically implies that something was previously not hot, while “hot” alone doesn't (e.g. fire is hot but not heated). Also “heated” can mean just hotter than the previous state (which could still be just lukewarm or even cold) but not absolutely hot. I think “heated milk” puts too much emphasis on the fact that the milk has been heated (like “erhitzte Milch” would), rather than the fact that is hot now.


melina.jace

        I thought "heiße" means "i am called".


fehrerdef

        This is a pure coincidence. The two words are not related. The same happens in English e.g. with like as in "I like him" vs. "He is like me".


DrNicholas1

        Just to be difficult: do we not like like people because they are like us? I'm not convinced that the two meanings of "like" are all that disparate.

        I'm also very suspicious of coincidence: accidents never happen in a perfect world (or so Blondie told me). I suspect that there's an etymological connexion between being hot and being called something. I shall go digging for it....


AndyCantre1

        Yesterday I rose with Rose who had a rose. It was not red but blue which did not make us feel blue, however the thoughts of onlookers became a racy blue. We found it in the spring near a spring that twisted and turned round like a spring. Near any well, you would do well to be kind to her kind.

        Sometimes words are just words doing their thing. Possibly even conceived by people thinking different things.


DianaM

        Regardless of Andy's true-enough observation, you are quite right about "like".
        https://www.etymonline.com/word/like
        I am in no position to have an opinion on "heiß"


DrNicholas1

        Thank you, On mature reflexion, I wonder if I wasn't perhaps employing wishful thinking in my amateur attempt at etymological analysis; regarding "heiße", I mean.


DrNicholas1

        And I think it may flow from the use of heißen to mean "impel" which gave us haeten (I don't know how to do a dipthong, sorry) "to heat".

        So I'd surmise that the notion of "projecting myself as / being" has the same root as "energizing / impelling" and in modern use this has resulted in heiße meaning "am called [I present myself as...]" and "hot [energized]".

        If anyone knows any better, please correct me!


CapnDoug

        It does mean that. However, it also means "hot". The meaning is dependent on context.


        [deactivated user]

          Es hört sich an wie "denn man ..."


btTmS0Fr

          what is wrong saying he drinks warm milk


fehrerdef

          The "auch" ("too", "also") is missing. And "he" is not the same as "the man".


btTmS0Fr

          the man also drinks warm milk...why is not warm accpted???


AndyCantre1

          Sometimes it comes down to a matter of semantics:
          hot milk = heiße Milch
          warm milk = warm Milch

          If you think about it from a thesaurus perspective, you will probably find hot and warm linked - but it that really what you wanted to say? (play with me here -- spiel hier mit mir) ....
          P1: That guy drinks warm milk
          P2: OK
          P1: I mean like warm as in a cappuccino with no coffee
          P2: ?? Oh, you mean 'hot milk'


Megan750754

          Can heiße also be written heisse? I thought I could replace the ß with ss, but it marked me wrong.


fehrerdef

          The correct spelling is "heiße". "heisse" is an alternative only in situations where you don't have access to the full alphabet, e.g. in crossword puzzles.


DianaM

          It is also supposed to be accepted in these exercises, and is, as far as I know. Perhaps Megan had some other small error.


mkvictor

          I have repeated this one , and I STILL have it wrong? I said all the words. I'm dumbfounded.


fehrerdef

          Well, it is not sufficient to have all the words. You have to put them in the right order.


DianaM

          If you are talking about the exercise that requires you to say the words aloud, I'm told that the quality of the microphone can make a huge difference. Personally, I found that feature too glitchy to bother with and turned it off long ago. (Look in your profile, settings.)


CapnDoug

          I agree, I gave up on it long ago and switched off microphone too. Sometimes I said things exactly right and was marked wrong. Sometimes I said "Blarg bleh blap bloof." and it was marked correct.


Carol914660

          I said ' the man also drinks hot milk' and it was marked wrong. Why should it be marked wrong, just because I used a small 't' in 'the'? Crazy.


fehrerdef

          You probably didn't see where you mistyped in your original answer. Duo (unfortunately) ignores capitalization.


DianaM

          I almost never use capitals in my English translations; it's never been an issue. You must have had some other error.


Paul318590

          Why is my answer not accepted? -The man is drinking hot milk also


Onuralp71

          There isn't "too" on the options that duo give, so what can I do now? lol


fehrerdef

          Then perhaps the word "also" is among the options?


Onuralp71

          Yes it was. I was confused about how to use "also" because I was focusing on the absence of "too", but I was able to find the correct answer later on. Thanks :).


philipbelcher

          "The man drinks hot milk also" What the devil is wrong with this?


buahkelapa

          Why the "auch" is in the middle of the sentence? Can we put the "auch" at the end?


fehrerdef

          No, adverbs like this one can never be placed in the end in German.
          The usual place is directly in front of the thing they qualify. In this case that's "heiße Milch" ("hot milk").

          Sometimes there are alternative places, but not in this sentence.


i33wz

          Most people on this course are native English speakers. If they are comfortanle with "also" at the end of a sentence where Duo wants "too", I suggest Duo is wrong to disallow it. We are trying to learn basic German, and should not be faulted on a grey area of the English language. The algorithm needs to be updated.


Rita540340

          I did not use the wrong word but the position of the verb is not in the right order.


Narges2385

          What s wrong with "the man drinks another hot milk?"


fehrerdef

          That's not what the German sentence means.


DianaM

          I believe that would be "Der Mann trinkt noch eine heiße Milch".


fehrerdef

          exactly. "auch" = "also/too", "noch" = "yet/still".


Nils459065

          Warm milk shouls also be accepted, of course!


fehrerdef

          "warm" is "warm" in German. "heiß" is "hot".


DianaM

          Why would someone say "hot" if they meant "warm", or vice versa?


bobbie365330

          My answer was correct but it was marked wrong.


fehrerdef

          Such a comment doesn't help anyone if you don't tell what your answer was.


DavidDonal4

          The man also drinks hot milk, should be accepted


quis_lib_duo

          That is the solution given above.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.