"Nous buvons du thé chaud."

Translation:We are drinking hot tea.

3/22/2013, 11:07:32 AM

21 Comments


yxxc68

For "strong", what is the difference between "chaud" and "fort"?

3/22/2013, 11:07:32 AM

Hohenems

I'm not sure I understand your question. I've never heard "chaud" used for "strong". "Fort" would be used for "strong" when talking about smell or taste. Does that help?

3/22/2013, 12:05:38 PM

yxxc68

Thanks. As a "new word", when you point at "chaud", the English translations show strong as well as hot/warm and a couple of other meanings. That's why I ask the question.

4/4/2013, 3:13:56 PM

Hohenems

"C'est chaud" can be used as an expression (where I'm from) that would roughly translate to "That's difficult" or "That's a tough one". I don't know about "strong", but maybe that's what they're going for in the drop down hints?

7/1/2013, 7:45:31 PM

Wunel

Where are you from? So that I may use this expression correctly.

8/8/2013, 11:45:13 AM

Hohenems

I grew up in Montreal, Quebec. There are two uses of "c'est chaud" that I've heard used in a "slang" sort of way. The one I heard the most when I was younger was sort of like saying "Oh snap!" or "Holy f--- that's awesome!"...usually accompanied by the finger snapping thing that was popular in the 90's.... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t5OvbRjUS9M
Not quite that musical, but you get the idea.

Now in my "advanced" years, I hear it used more often as the "that's a tricky situation" type of expression.

8/9/2013, 11:09:47 PM

kelijenee

how do i know when to put the "e" at the end of chaud?

6/10/2013, 7:40:09 PM

ALoUSyUseRnaME

When the noun is feminine.

7/1/2013, 3:07:58 PM

pclayman25

Why isn't thé feminine? Isn't it feminine when the noun ends with a vowel?

2/16/2014, 10:50:31 PM

ALoUSyUseRnaME

I think you misunderstood something. When the noun is feminine, you put an "e'' after the adjective. Not all feminine nouns end with an "e".

2/16/2014, 10:57:13 PM

pclayman25

So how do you know if a noun is feminine?

2/16/2014, 11:01:25 PM

ALoUSyUseRnaME

You can't, you have to memorize if it is feminine or not.

2/16/2014, 11:14:20 PM

pclayman25

ok thanks!

2/19/2014, 12:14:33 AM

saturnqueen12

buvons? why not boivent or other forms?

2/16/2014, 2:23:35 AM

Wunel

Because boire is conjugated here with the subject nous, making it buvons. Had the subject been elles/ils then it would have been conjugated to boivent.

2/16/2014, 3:44:53 AM

singchin62

how can one differentiate between: we drink hot tea and we are drinking hot tea in French? and we drink tea hot or we drink hot tea? thanks

1/11/2015, 8:18:23 PM

AlexRobert610461

With the "are" scenario, they are exactly the same thing, but I'm not sure with "tea hot" vs "hot tea".

10/24/2015, 2:30:10 PM

H.ello

Out of maybe 50 times "du" has been used in front of a word, only about once or twice was it ever required to be written "some". What makes the difference?

4/6/2015, 3:51:32 PM

Joybounce

Short explanation: (Almost) every noun in French needs to have an article in front of it. Du can be translated as some, but it doesn't have to be.

Long explanation: Du is a partitive, like de la and des (which is also a plural indefinite article, but that's another topic). If it had to be translated into English, it would likely be translated as "some". However, it is often omitted in English, like in this sentence: • Je mange du poisson.
In English, that sentence would mean "She is eating/eats fish." It could be translated as some fish, but the some isn't required in English. However, in French, an article is required in front of (almost) every noun, so the partitive article du is used.

More on partitives: Partitives like du are used in this context (where they would replace some in the English translation of the sentence, if the sentence had some). However, they can also be used to mean "a part of". For example: • Elle mange de la tarte. She is not eating the whole pie (unless she's really hungry). She is only eating a part of the pie.

I hope that helped, even though the long explanation is very long!

2/22/2019, 1:42:49 AM

Greg814229

We drink tea hot is wrong pourquoi?

4/16/2018, 6:17:51 AM

gribouilli3

The translation of your sentence is "nous buvons le thé chaud....we drink the tea...hot

9/18/2018, 1:10:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.