"We need double cream."

Translation:Il nous faut de la crème épaisse.

April 3, 2018

18 Comments


Agonisti

What is a "double cream"?

April 6, 2018

spielzebub

Double cream is a term used in the UK for cream with high fat content (about 48%). Americans would call it heavy cream, although Wikipedia tells me heavy cream is actually lower in fat, and manufacturer's cream is closer in definition although less commonly found.

April 11, 2018

CateDS

Which is barely existent in Australia.. so how people would know..??!

April 30, 2018

Larry327171

Or "crème anglais" in English, oddly. But apparently not in French. At least, this was not accepted.

July 27, 2018

JBOXY

Crème anglaise is a different product. It is a kind of custard.

August 24, 2018

TurianSniper

Why not "Nous avons besoin de la crème épaisse"

April 3, 2018

Agonisti

Yeah, I'd prefer that, as "il nous faut" always seems kind of awkward to me. ("It necessitates us to", created using a word derived from a Latin word that means to trick, deceive, perjure etc.)

April 6, 2018

GraemeJeal

"Nous avons besoin de la crème épaisse" is now accepted.

September 13, 2018

claude295345

Nous avons besoin de crème épaisse

July 17, 2018

Grumblesnake

I guess "besoin" has the same idiomatic character as negations and "beaucoup"?

July 28, 2018

CateDS

Also accepted... "On a besoin de crème épaisse."

April 30, 2018

Jean838603

"double crème" is correct and it should be accepted. "Double crème" is quite frequently used in Switzerland for example.

December 24, 2018

deborah853655

I never heard of this expression in Canadian English

December 29, 2018

littlegoat4

Nous avons besoin de.....why is that not right?

April 16, 2018

La_Mariette

"Il on faut de la crème épaisse" is marked wrong, and I am still trying to figure out when "nous" can get replaced by "on" and when not. Is it that "on" can only ever be used as a subject?

July 24, 2018

claude295345

yes "on" is always subject.

July 26, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

I''ve used "Il nous faute..." before for "We need.." and have been marked wrong for not using "Nous avons besoin.." Now it is just the opposite....

January 2, 2019

Jean838603

"Il nous faute..." is indeed not correct. Perhaps "Il nous faut..." (no e).

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.