1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We need double cream."

"We need double cream."

Translation:Il nous faut de la crème épaisse.

April 3, 2018

18 Comments


Agonisti

What is a "double cream"?


spielzebub

Double cream is a term used in the UK for cream with high fat content (about 48%). Americans would call it heavy cream, although Wikipedia tells me heavy cream is actually lower in fat, and manufacturer's cream is closer in definition although less commonly found.


CateDS

Which is barely existent in Australia.. so how people would know..??!


Larry327171

Or "crème anglais" in English, oddly. But apparently not in French. At least, this was not accepted.


JBOXY

Crème anglaise is a different product. It is a kind of custard.


TurianSniper

Why not "Nous avons besoin de la crème épaisse"


Agonisti

Yeah, I'd prefer that, as "il nous faut" always seems kind of awkward to me. ("It necessitates us to", created using a word derived from a Latin word that means to trick, deceive, perjure etc.)


GraemeJeal

"Nous avons besoin de la crème épaisse" is now accepted.


claude295345

Nous avons besoin de crème épaisse


Grumblesnake

I guess "besoin" has the same idiomatic character as negations and "beaucoup"?


CateDS

Also accepted... "On a besoin de crème épaisse."


Jean_C_01

"double crème" is correct and it should be accepted. "Double crème" is quite frequently used in Switzerland for example.


deborah853655

I never heard of this expression in Canadian English


littlegoat4

Nous avons besoin de.....why is that not right?


La_Mariette

"Il on faut de la crème épaisse" is marked wrong, and I am still trying to figure out when "nous" can get replaced by "on" and when not. Is it that "on" can only ever be used as a subject?


claude295345

yes "on" is always subject.


10Vo8Cvs

I''ve used "Il nous faute..." before for "We need.." and have been marked wrong for not using "Nous avons besoin.." Now it is just the opposite....


Jean_C_01

"Il nous faute..." is indeed not correct. Perhaps "Il nous faut..." (no e).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.