1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This artisan sells beautiful…

"This artisan sells beautiful things."

Translation:Cette artisane vend de belles choses.

April 3, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

srimdz

Why not cet artisan?

June 10, 2018

snowfed

Cet artisan worked for me.


Black_Cherries

I tried to put it, but it wouldn't take.


Black_Cherries

Whoops, wrong. As long as you get "belles choses" right, it will take 'cet artisan.'


Marksk860

Why 'de' although the following words are plural? Why not 'des'?


Erin_colgan

When 'des' is followed by an adjective (size, beauty, age etc.) it becomes 'de'. Correct me if I'm wrong please


Spacemanspack

Why, why, why "Cette artisane"? Why not "Cet artisan"? Come on DL give me an answer that makes sense.


Sitesurf

Both are accepted if the rest of your translation is correct. The system does not correct your mistakes but offers a correct translation which may or may not reuse the correct words you entered.


LFSUFjTa

trois exercises avant vous m'avez refusé la traduction de artisan (en français' par artisan(en anglais) et maintenant c'est vous qui le proposez!!!


fallgirl123

What is the difference in "beaux" and "belles" in this sentence?


_M_M_.

"Choses" is feminine plural, so you have to describe it with a feminine plural adjective, "belles".


SallyOkolie

Why was my answer "cet artisan vend les choses belles" wrong?


PercyPonce1

It has to be "de belles choses" the last part. But what it should take, it is, "cet artisan" (masculine/option). Which it does not. It happened to me twice in a row; I wanted to force it, but Duolingo almost always wins...


sidebyeach2

Does "choses" have a masculine form?


Sitesurf

No, "une chose" is feminine.

Only "quelque chose" is masculine.


JohnnyLee621844

There is an unspecified (plural) quantity here, so why isn't it "des"? I learned that "de" is used when there is a specified quantity. For example, if the sentence were: "This craftsman sells 10 beautiful things," it would be "de" not "des".


Sitesurf

Before an adjective "des" becomes "de":

  • des choses magnifiques
  • de belles choses
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.