1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes médecins."

"Vous êtes médecins."

Translation:You are doctors.

April 3, 2018

11 Comments


nmaengel

I agree with the other comments. The audio does not suggest singular nor plural, so either answer should be accepted.


Black_Cherries

I agree with everyone else. The singular should be accepted. You could be speaking to one doctor in the formal tense.


LFSUFjTa

you have to accept singula ror plural :doctor or doctors


Black_Cherries

The singular "médecin" should be accepted, because "vous êtes" could be a singular formal address.


LFSUFjTa

you have to accept singula ror plural :doctor or doctors


Steph24305

The listening version of this question could be heard as singular médecin?


Vivian603083

Why isnt it: "You are a doctor." Or "You are all doctors". I think it should be one of these...


Tragedy_Doll

It isn't "You are a doctor" because medicins is plural. As for "You are all doctors" you are adding a word (all) that isn't represented in the French phrase.


nmaengel

Why is there no “My answer should be accepted.” option under Report? This should always be an option.


jorge.a.me1

I tried "medics." :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.