"Vous êtes médecins."

Translation:You are doctors.

April 3, 2018

11 Comments


nmaengel

I agree with the other comments. The audio does not suggest singular nor plural, so either answer should be accepted.

November 12, 2018

Cherry_Bomber

I agree with everyone else. The singular should be accepted. You could be speaking to one doctor in the formal tense.

November 27, 2018

LindaSexto2

Ditto!

January 11, 2019

LFSUFjTa

you have to accept singula ror plural :doctor or doctors

April 3, 2018

Cherry_Bomber

The singular "médecin" should be accepted, because "vous êtes" could be a singular formal address.

October 9, 2018

LFSUFjTa

you have to accept singula ror plural :doctor or doctors

April 3, 2018

Steph24305

The listening version of this question could be heard as singular médecin?

September 13, 2018

Vivian603083

Why isnt it: "You are a doctor." Or "You are all doctors". I think it should be one of these...

June 6, 2018

Tragedy_Doll

It isn't "You are a doctor" because medicins is plural. As for "You are all doctors" you are adding a word (all) that isn't represented in the French phrase.

August 7, 2018

nmaengel

Why is there no “My answer should be accepted.” option under Report? This should always be an option.

November 12, 2018

jorge.a.me1

I tried "medics." :(

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.