"Tu manges la pomme de terre."

Translation:You are eating the potato.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


Jirka78111

Because the whole la pomme de terre is potato = ground apple

April 11, 2018

mademoiselle01

But I chose just apple because 'de terre' looked kinda strange and it told me correct

October 28, 2018

mademoiselle01

So 'Pomme de terre' means potato

October 28, 2018

JandrLeRou

you are eating the potato What kind of bloody english is this?

March 7, 2019

Aishwarya247003

Why you eat the apple and potato is wrong??

April 3, 2018

Gulatz

"terre" means earth in french. Hence, saying "le pomme de terre" translates literally to "the earth's fruit" in english (Note: "pomme" used to mean "fruit" during the stone age) which is a subtle reference to "potato". Another word for "potato" is "patate" in french and subsequently "patate douche" for "sweet potatoes".

April 19, 2018

SHAKEENJEE

How do you know when you use mange or manges in a sentence?

May 25, 2018

hud214

Ground apple I love it! More ammunition in the fight against the strict grammarian!!

July 9, 2018

Dawnie334562

I put you're eating instead of you are eating. Should be marked as correct.

December 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.