1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges la pomme de terre."

"Tu manges la pomme de terre."

Translation:You are eating the potato.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


Jirka78111

Because the whole la pomme de terre is potato = ground apple


mademoiselle01

But I chose just apple because 'de terre' looked kinda strange and it told me correct


mademoiselle01

So 'Pomme de terre' means potato


JandrLeRou

you are eating the potato What kind of bloody english is this?


Aishwarya247003

Why you eat the apple and potato is wrong??


Gulatz

"terre" means earth in french. Hence, saying "le pomme de terre" translates literally to "the earth's fruit" in english (Note: "pomme" used to mean "fruit" during the stone age) which is a subtle reference to "potato". Another word for "potato" is "patate" in french and subsequently "patate douche" for "sweet potatoes".


SHAKEENJEE

How do you know when you use mange or manges in a sentence?


hud214

Ground apple I love it! More ammunition in the fight against the strict grammarian!!


Dawnie334562

I put you're eating instead of you are eating. Should be marked as correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.