1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu t'assieds sur la table."

"Tu t'assieds sur la table."

Translation:You are sitting down on the table.

April 3, 2018

15 Comments


Sandraselina

Who sits ON the table? surely it should be AT


relox84

"sur la table" does mean "on the table"; "at the table" would be "à la table" or "à table".


Rostellan

Well... I had written 'at the table' before it struck me that 'on the table' might have been the intended meaning in this instance. I have sat on tables for one reason or another - apart from eating!


maureenpecknold

In Quebec we use a different conjugation - tu t'assois, ne m'assois, il s'assoit..... These must be older French or only continental French?? The programme should up date to allow both possibilities


Carmasem

While "tu t'assieds" is the correct way to say it (it's called the "formes en ie et ey de 'asseoir'") oi is the more common way. Here's a quote from the Bescherelle: "Dans un usage soigné, les formes en ie et en ey sont préférables aux formes en oi. Mais, au figuré, ces formes en oi s'imposent : 'Ces élections assoiraient son pouvoir.'"

I hope that helps!


Brooklyn-82

I understand sitting AT the table is a more common situation but the sentence means ON the table which is certainly possible and reasonable. But shouldn’t « You sit down on the table / You sit on the table » be accepted ?


Roody-Roo

Yes, both sit and sit down are accepted.


JamesLogie

The translation is literally correct but no one "sits on the table to eat" but we do "sit at the table to eat".


InvertedGo

What you say is true. However, the French sentence says nothing about why the person is sitting down.


DenisBouch7

The sentence does not mention eating.


AngelGee4

Don't you always sit "down" when you are sitting on something?


cskaet

When do you use "tu t'assieds" or "tu t'assois" ?


OHB.

We don't sit ON the table, we sit by the table.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.