"Tu t'assieds sur la table."

Translation:You are sitting down on the table.

April 3, 2018

18 Comments


Sandraselina

Who sits ON the table? surely it should be AT

April 3, 2018

relox84

"sur la table" does mean "on the table"; "at the table" would be "à la table" or "à table".

April 3, 2018

Elizabeth870279

my question also!

are they really sitting down on the table? surely they are sitting down at the table ?

June 15, 2018

maureenpecknold

In Quebec we use a different conjugation - tu t'assois, ne m'assois, il s'assoit..... These must be older French or only continental French?? The programme should up date to allow both possibilities

April 7, 2018

Carmasem

While "tu t'assieds" is the correct way to say it (it's called the "formes en ie et ey de 'asseoir'") oi is the more common way. Here's a quote from the Bescherelle: "Dans un usage soigné, les formes en ie et en ey sont préférables aux formes en oi. Mais, au figuré, ces formes en oi s'imposent : 'Ces élections assoiraient son pouvoir.'"

I hope that helps!

March 8, 2019

JamesLogie

The translation is literally correct but no one "sits on the table to eat" but we do "sit at the table to eat".

July 12, 2018

Elizabeth870279

Please correct this, Duo; “I sit at the table” “I seat myself at the table” But it is just not said: “I sit on the table”

January 4, 2019

InvertedGo

I'm pretty sure that the French sentence means the same thing as the English "on the table". Maybe the person is an old-fashioned taylor. Maybe there are no chairs. In other words, it's not an error, just another odd DL sentence.

March 9, 2019

AngelGee4

Don't you always sit "down" when you are sitting on something?

September 1, 2018

mati644029

Sur =on

October 23, 2018

Brooklyn-82

I understand sitting AT the table is a more common situation but the sentence means ON the table which is certainly possible and reasonable. But shouldn’t « You sit down on the table / You sit on the table » be accepted ?

January 4, 2019

Elizabeth870279

how about "you seat yourself at the table" ?

June 15, 2018

Caroline328032

Why include sentences which are of no practical use?

September 15, 2018

Colm930225

I imagine the reason for sentences like this one is to make sure users are paying attention and actually learning the individual words. It catches out the people who would see the verb 'to sit' and the word 'table' and just guess that the sentence must be 'you are sitting at the table'.

DuoLingo isn't meant to be used as a phrase book. You aren't supposed to learn the sentences off by heart and recite them when needed.

The aim is for you to learn the language so that you can form your own sentences from scratch

October 13, 2018

Elizabeth870279

I just want to know what it means. Is it "you are sitting on the table" (think, like a naughty kid might do),

or does it mean "you seat yourself at the table"

these are different. I don't care which is right, I just want to know which (or, both?)

October 14, 2018

Colm930225

"S'asseoir SUR la table" means to sit ON the table. When saying "sit AT the table" you can actually leave out the definite article: "s'asseoir á table"

October 14, 2018

Elizabeth870279

Thank you!

October 14, 2018

Roody-Roo

Because it gets boring to always say you're sitting in the damn chaise.

February 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.