1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Stadt ist nicht groß gen…

"Die Stadt ist nicht groß genug."

Translation:The city is not big enough.

April 3, 2018

23 Comments


BenSwithen

Is this how cowboys would phrase it, when saying 'this town ain't big enough for the both of us'?


DawsonDarl

für die Paar uns?


rabshier

You know all them German cowboys. Haha, that's what I thought of too.


KogtistiyG

The Galaxy ain't big enough.


Raghdaa7

Shouldn't it be 'nicht genug groß'?


jacwak

I was thinking "genug nicht groß". According to this https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Adverbs-1/tips-and-notes under the "Position of auch" heading.

Can anyone explain this, please?


emegele

Why is the adverb at the end?


EmmettHoll

This is literally a word for word translation with all the same grammer. Now I'm not a grammer buff, so I'm not really sure what you mean when you say adverb, but "genug" = "enough", which is in the same location as it is in the English sentence.

"Die" = "The", "Stadt" = "city", "ist" = "is", "nicht" = "not", "groß" = "big", "genug" = "enough".

Literally word for word translation.


almighty.dog

That doesn't answer the question as the adverb could be in several places here, it just happens that DL's preferred translation for this sentence is a literal one, but it doesn't have to be. The reasons behind the word order are different in the two languages so it is not at all obvious that translating it word for word will work. Anybody can look up six words in the dictionary, it doesn't guarantee that your translation will make sense.


AliT.Firefly

für wir beide??????


Pete915002

Can Stadt be used for both a Town or a City.?


quis_lib_duo

Yes, but one can also differentiate between Kleinstadt, Stadt, Großstadt, Metropole etc.


Pete915002

Thank you. It is clearer now.


wheatwolf

Nope, it would be: "Diese stadt ist nicht groß genug für uns beide"


CVisalli

If I put the 'nicht' at the end of the sentence, "Die Stadt ist gross genug nicht", am I denying the verb anyway? Or it is wrong?


Yash_001

Same thoughts! I guess both of us are wrong tho :( Perhaps, we aren't trying to negate the verb here or the guidelines are simply different for negating and adjective


HerrBob3

It accepted " THIS city is not big enough"


JohnCurran190170

What is wrong with "town"for Stadt!!!


leavegabsalone

I thought Stadt was town? Am I incorrect?


Niilo_IV

Ja, gehen sie jetzt


SB_clover

oh I'm sorry, I'll just expand an entire city till it's to your liking

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.