"Die Stadt ist nicht groß genug."

Translation:The city is not big enough.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


BenSwithen

Is this how cowboys would phrase it, when saying 'this town ain't big enough for the both of us'?

May 25, 2018

DawsonDarl

für die Paar uns?

December 14, 2018

rabshier

You know all them German cowboys. Haha, that's what I thought of too.

September 11, 2018

KogtistiyG

The Galaxy ain't big enough.

October 14, 2018

emegele

Why is the adverb at the end?

June 9, 2018

EmmettHoll

This is literally a word for word translation with all the same grammer. Now I'm not a grammer buff, so I'm not really sure what you mean when you say adverb, but "genug" = "enough", which is in the same location as it is in the English sentence.

"Die" = "The", "Stadt" = "city", "ist" = "is", "nicht" = "not", "groß" = "big", "genug" = "enough".

Literally word for word translation.

June 21, 2018

Raghdaa7

Shouldn't it be 'nicht genug groß'?

August 10, 2018

AliT.Firef

für wir beide??????

June 26, 2018

Pete915002

Can Stadt be used for both a Town or a City.?

April 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Yes, but one can also differentiate between Kleinstadt, Stadt, Großstadt, Metropole etc.

April 3, 2018

Pete915002

Thank you. It is clearer now.

April 4, 2018

HerrBob3
Plus

It accepted " THIS city is not big enough"

December 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.