"Que fais-tu avant de dîner ?"

Translation:What do you do before you eat dinner?

April 3, 2018

24 Comments


OXxZjX6x

I translated it as "what are you doing before dinner" and it was marked incorrect. I was always taught the present tense could be translated as either what do you do or what are you doing

April 4, 2018

JBOXY

I have a question about the use of de or le in this sentence. Does avant de dîner mean before eating dinner and avant le dîner mean before dinner? So that de is followed by a verb and le by a noun?

April 13, 2018

letsgocommies

I am not entirely sure, but I think that is correct. "avant de dîner" = "before having/eating dinner" "avant le dîner" = "before (the) dinner"

July 27, 2018

AngelGee4

what are you doing before dinner. Still wrong 07/10/2018 Did you find out why it is wrong?

July 10, 2018

DebbieBroo2

Me too!

April 16, 2018

Tom419655

What are you doing before dinner was just accepted for me 29 Dec 2018.

December 29, 2018

mcconnell.jd

"What do you do before dinner?" - should be accepted. "You eat" is superfluous in English.

May 26, 2018

mng22

my translation of "What do you do before dinner?" was wrong, and Duo gave me the correct answer as "What do you do before dining?". I have been marked wrong before for translating "dîner" as "to dine".

May 22, 2018

James4062

I think "avant le diner" = "before dinner" (the thing) and "avant de diner" = "before eating dinner" (the activity).

May 21, 2018

MiladWaleed

why (what do you make before dinner) is wrong

April 3, 2018

SALLYKJOHNSON

Why not :"What are you doing before dinner"?

July 19, 2018

letsgocommies

That would be "Que fais-tu avant le dîner" but it said "de dîner," so you must use the verb form.

August 20, 2018

krista189497

sometimes I wish Duo was more consistent in the request of choosing correct words. some exercises in the same unit requires the "verb" for de diner, (as above) and some exercises require the noun. I used the noun this time and it was marked incorrect suggesting to use the verb.... the meaning is the same...really

July 25, 2018

AngelGee4

Stick with it. You are doing good if you have made it this far.

July 25, 2018

Katherine188358

"before eating dinner" instead of just "before dinner" sounds redundant in English. The latter sounds more natural, and therefore should be accepted.

August 31, 2018

Amt892825

in the end I just did what they said was right even though it is evidently wrong, sometimes I just give up!!!

November 6, 2018

Patricia603648

why is it incorrect to say "What do you do before dinner"? That's what we would say in English.

November 13, 2018

AngelGee4

I wonder if this is a mommy trying to get a child to wash their hands and face.

July 19, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put what do you do before dinner and it was wrong.Why?

August 20, 2018

letsgocommies

Because it says "de dîner," dîner is a verb, meaning having/eating dinner.

August 20, 2018

Gordon626053

To say Dining although correct is rather pompous.

October 17, 2018

krista189497

what do you do before dinner is a better translation to what do you do before you eat dinner.

November 30, 2018

penny776032

whatever the French the wY to express it in English is "before dinner" for both nuances of French.

December 18, 2018

RebeccaMed2

This is horrendous english grammar "what did you do before you eat dinner". You would say ATE - what did you do, before you ate dinner. Not eat.

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.