"Les oiseaux ont des plumes."

Translation:Birds have feathers.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


La_Mariette

"Les oiseaux" - should there be a liaison?

July 15, 2018

AlexandreM-L

Yes, there should be a liason, but the audio is not correct.

September 16, 2018

Roody-Roo

There is liaison in the new female voice.

April 28, 2019

pattyplum

I put 'the birds have some feathers'. According to Dl it should be 'the birds have got some feathers'. Surely my version is better English/English (I'm not American)

April 3, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Some UK speakers like "have got" over "have". Most people don't use "got" here and it is certainly not required. It is accepted, however. Duo may show you another version that is also accepted. You don't have to like the version shown to you as long as yours is accepted. [Edit: As to "some", you may have had it drilled into you that "des" = "some" but that is not really correct. Some people felt that learners would learn better by having an English word to put there as a translation of "des" when in reality, "des" is simply the plural of "un/une" here. There is no counterpart for this in English although some people use some. The word some is irrelevant here and if you are thinking of using it, it is almost always ignored in English anyway.]

April 5, 2018

dkblackstone

Feathers (plumes) does not seem to be pronounced correctly.

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.