"Les bébés animaux sont mignons."

Translation:Baby animals are cute.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


Daniel589120

Here is a question for you grammar nerds, is "bébés" describing "animaux" or is "animaux" describing "bébés" in this sentence?

April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"bébé" is a noun ("bébé(s)") and not an adjective. "animal" is a noun ("anima[l/ux]") and an adjective ("anima[l(e(s))/ux]"). French rarely combines two nouns, which is common in English where one of them is used as an adjective, e.g. "car alarm". An example in French is "porte-monnaie". Note it is hyphenated whereas "bébés animaux" is not.

My conclusion based on all this is that "animaux" is being used as an adjective, so "les bébés animaux" would literally mean "the animal babies". However, you'd have to ask a native French speaker if that's how they think about it.

May 20, 2018

roman2095

This seems to be one of the cases where two nouns are allowed in apposition in French. Larousse specifically allows the noun bébé in apposition to another noun when referring to a baby animal. Maybe that is why Duo has included this exercise.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/b%C3%A9b%C3%A9/8539?q=b%C3%A9b%C3%A9#8487

July 14, 2018

hb05203

The animal babies are cute?

July 19, 2018

xxred5x

This would be very awkward construction in English. The common phrasing is 'baby animals'

October 1, 2018

DanielAlcivarM

I don't know why when I heard "Les bébés animaux sont mignons" I wrote "Babies are cute animals" LOL

September 15, 2018

pattyplum

I translated 'mignons' are sweet. According to my Collins/Robert French dictionary 'mignon' means sweet or cute. Why have I been marked wrong?

April 3, 2018

n6zs

Already accepted as "sweet" in the meaning of "cute".

June 17, 2018

Rolf383322

I was marked WRONG for using sweet !!!

February 21, 2019

AronTrinidad

Could I say « Elle est mignonne » for a human?

April 14, 2018

n6zs

Yes, it's okay. "Mignon(ne)" may also be used as a noun as a familiar term of endearment (darling, sweetheart, sweetie). Per the warning of RuthZ1, you would not use it for anyone with whom you are not on very familiar terms.

June 17, 2018

RuthZ1..

Maybe be cautious if refering to an adult, but no problem for a baby or a nice photo. I remember having the reverse conversation with a French speaker once, i.e. could you call people cute in English...

May 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.