1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon pyjama est en soie."

"Mon pyjama est en soie."

Translation:My pajamas are made of silk.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

charnfield

'My pyjamas are of silk' is a very acceptable English expression

September 8, 2018

MinervaTheory

Made of, maybe, but just 'of' is at the very least uncommon if not awkward.

December 10, 2018

Rebecca45229

do we really need the 'made of'?

January 10, 2019

lulularosa

No, and it is accepted without "made of".

June 1, 2019

BrianC512805

Mine was not accepted; 'of silk'

August 24, 2019

SallyGreen3

neither was mine

August 25, 2019

wofi2

Why not singular "pajama"? I think "- Pyjama-s" - is plural? Anyway, in German it's like that, and I think in English the end "s" is also used for the plural. What exception is made here?

May 12, 2018

wofi2

I think I found the answer on my question for myself: English names all trousers in plural becose they have two legs (trouser's; pant's; pyjama's). I wondered because they do not the same with the shirts? There are eqal two arms ;-)

May 12, 2018

RonaldLett

Pants at one point used to be made of two separate garments (one for each leg), hence you would wear a pair of these garments: a pair of pants. Shirts did not originate as a pair of garments. :-)

August 20, 2019

wofi2

Interesting. Thanks. Now I understand too the meaning of "pair of scissors". (You need one scissor for one garmet) ;-)

August 20, 2019

ShahriarAl

why not "made from silk"?

September 2, 2018

iTonya

Why not 'my pajamas are of silk?' Does it not convey the same meaning?

September 19, 2018

Ridley-C

Trop riche...

July 27, 2018

Whatintarnation

Pyjama is also an acceptable english spelling.

February 8, 2019

Kate_Joy

We use the original Indian spelling in the UK

May 7, 2018

peterschei2

'My pajama is silk,' marked incorrect by DL, is correct English in my area --- NYC. Pajama for singular, pajamas for plural. Perhaps it is a localism but I would guess at least 50 million Americans would accept it.

August 7, 2018

MinervaTheory

I doubt that. The only time I've heard it singular is when referring to a pajama shirt or pants.

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.