1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon pyjama est en soie."

"Mon pyjama est en soie."

Translation:My pajamas are made of silk.

April 3, 2018

14 Comments


charnfield

'My pyjamas are of silk' is a very acceptable English expression


MinervaTheory

Made of, maybe, but just 'of' is at the very least uncommon if not awkward.


Rebecca45229

do we really need the 'made of'?


lulularosa

No, and it is accepted without "made of".


BrianC512805

Mine was not accepted; 'of silk'


roOodie

"Made of silk" is standard and accepted. Plain "silk" is standard and accepted. "Of silk" is colloquial and evidently not accepted.


SallyGreen3

neither was mine


ShahriarAl

why not "made from silk"?


wofi2

Why not singular "pajama"? I think "- Pyjama-s" - is plural? Anyway, in German it's like that, and I think in English the end "s" is also used for the plural. What exception is made here?


wofi2

I think I found the answer on my question for myself: English names all trousers in plural becose they have two legs (trouser's; pant's; pyjama's). I wondered because they do not the same with the shirts? There are eqal two arms ;-)


RonaldLett

Pants at one point used to be made of two separate garments (one for each leg), hence you would wear a pair of these garments: a pair of pants. Shirts did not originate as a pair of garments. :-)


wofi2

Interesting. Thanks. Now I understand too the meaning of "pair of scissors". (You need one scissor for one garmet) ;-)


iTonya

Why not 'my pajamas are of silk?' Does it not convey the same meaning?


BrianC512805

"my pyjamas are of silk" is perfectly good English, & should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.