1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is our new bird."

"This is our new bird."

Translation:C'est notre nouvel oiseau.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


SylvanniRae

I originally wrote "oiseau nouvel" and was marked wrong. I still can't figure out the order of these things. I thought the descriptor comes after, for example, "robe noire"


RakeshSing237024

Nouvel is a BANGS adjective (that is, an adjective having to do with Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, or Size) because 'new' refers to age in a way. All BANGS adjectives are placed before the noun, for example: belle dame (beautiful lady), jeune fille (young girl), trois jours (three days), beaucoup d'hommes (many men), jolie robe (versus 'robe noire), or grande maison.


DavidHaukenfrers

Well said! thank you. Je te donne un/une lingot.


CharlotteMertz

Why can't nouveau follow oiseau? Must oiseau be preceded by its modifier?


Stergi3

Nouvel? What is this form?


relox84

Nouvel is used instead of nouveau before a masculine nouns begining in a vowel sound. A few other adjectives also have such a form:

un nouveau chien / un nouvel oiseau

un beau chien / un bel oiseau

un vieux chien / un vieil oiseau


gallimaufrey

thank you relox 84 - this nouvel/nouveau matter has puzzled me for a while - your clear explanation deserves a lingot


Tofol

İ could be wrong but i think it is because "oiseau" starts with a vowel letter.


Fifimittens

How would you differentiate ' this is our new bird ' from ' it is our new bird' ?

I was trying to use ceci as opposed to c'est , to do that, but couldn't find how to construct the sentence

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.