1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il connaît le menu, donc il …

"Il connaît le menu, donc il commande du poulet."

Translation:He knows the menu, so he is ordering chicken.

April 3, 2018

33 Comments


Amaan-T

Translate: "Il connaît le menu, donc il commande du poulet." What I wrote: "He knows the menu, so he orders chicken." Duolingo corrects it to: "He know the menu, so he orders chicken." (underlining 'know') Just a simple error that needs to be corrected, 'knows' not 'know'. Thanks!


darkecology

Same here, it gives "know" instead of "knows"


Tom791741

I got that as well, plus they added "some" in front of chicken. To my mind the "some" is optional in that usage.


futurecatnz

I got the same incorrect "correction" to "He know..."


DianeWerker

Yes - the same thing happened to me!


Chantastic92

Same thing happened to me. Reported 4/18/2018.


zoqfotpik

I'm curious why we used le verbe connaitre instead of savoir?


stripedkitty

Me too. Goes against my rule of thumb that connaitre should be used with people/pets and savoir with facts/inanimate objects. I just looked it up and discovered it is more nuanced than that.

Connaitre can be used with inanimate objects as a means of expressing familiarity:

Je connais son poème.

Note that used in this way it must always be followed by a direct object (e.g., poeme, menu...) Savoir can be followed by a subordinate clause: Je sais où il est (I know where he is), or an infinitive Savez-vous conduire? (Do you know how to drive?) Connaitre cannot.

Hope this helps!


Wendy101468

Yes the translation is incorrect, it should be "knows" not "know" for third person singular.


BrionyT

incorrect translation, "knows" not know


biscuitamericain

this continues to insist on ''he know''. I am not aware that ''he know'' is in use in standard English since the passing of Amos & Andy. embarrassing. pls fix


jhwjr

DL answer at the top of the page (on my website version) NOW reads: "Translation: He knows the menu, so he is ordering chicken." 20 April 2018


biscuitamericain

I just got corrected to 'he know'. 4/21/18


M.parlange

Yes jhwjr, but if you use the version with "orders" instead of "is ordering", then it keeps demanding "he know"


jhwjr

Interesting. One version correct. The other not. DL still has a correction to make. 22/4/18


M.parlange

on my second round, I've just tried "He knows the menu, so he is ordering some chicken". They asked for "he know" again and again 4/22/2018


biscuitamericain

this has happened to me often enough that I have decided that sometimes you meet an ignorant, but stubborn, native. It does no good to argue with him: you BOTH know that YOU can't speak French-which is why you encountered him to begin with. so type it his way, blush fetchingly when you get your pass mark, and soldier on.


M.parlange

you're right. biscuitamericain! tant pis pour "he know". If any one needs help, he only has to read the comments. Soldier on!


FazeelAhme5

Marks "He knows" as incorrect. Please rectify.


FromSolitude

Why isn't 'thus' accepted as a translation for 'donc'?


M.parlange

"thus" is accepted, at least in the "he know" version.

It is "then" that is not accepted. Should it be? (I am not native speaker)


FromSolitude

'He knows the menu so he orders chicken.' should be accepted.


Mel442403

Incorrect Translation!! It still hasn't been corrected


DeniseMart965262

Duolingo is wrong here


Yegana823361

Same problem with me


CSEMQf

Translation still saying "he know..."


Mel442403

This is still grammatically incorrect! In English you say he she it knowS!! Duolingo must correct this mistake


[deactivated user]

    I only order chicken when I'm not acquainted with the menu. It's a fairly safe option.


Dippy745670

    He knows the menu so he is ordering the chicken has been marked wrong and corrected to - exactly that! Please fix


Dippy745670

    Impossible to finish this exercise at the moment. Whatever i put it marks incorrect. Even verbatim your answer.


demowbray

    Wouldn't this be correct too? "He knows the menu so he orders chicken." Present tense with a slightly different nuance in meaning. Currently Duolingo only wants "is ordering".


Ursula300230

    Not clearly spoken 'du...?..poulet'


JuanTheNeko

    The pronunciation of the "du" in this exercise sounds like the number "dix/ten".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.