"There is snow outside"

Translation:Pana theluji nje

April 3, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

Kuna should probably also be accepted, but generally if you also say where something is, then you'll often use pana.

Kuna aina nyingi za ndizi. = There are many kinds of bananas.
Pana ndizi nyingi juu ya meza. = There are many bananas on the table.

It's not quite a hard rule though, and you can definitely use "kuna" for "round about ..."

Kuna ndizi huku. = There are bananas around here.

But my guess is, if you're saying that if you go outside, you'll see the snow and won't have to look around for it, pana might be a bit more natural.

tl;dr I'm not sure, both are probably right.


LeGrandBatard

Pana -> at one specific place : kuna -> in the area. 'kuna' would be better here.


kamon56

Exactly. Duolingo is a joke


Kimanithika

"Theluji pana njeni" is available?


[deactivated user]

    No, the words that refer to locations (nje, ndani, juu, chini etc) do not need and cannot take the locative suffix -ni. So leave that off. "pana" can be thought of as meaning "there is (in some specific place)" -- you can read about the actual grammatical structure of pana, kuna, mna elsewhere). I would not quarrel with "Nje pana theluji" or the given sentence "Pana theluji nje". I do agree with others who point out that "kuna" could easily be used instead of "pana" in this sentence.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.