1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme chante quand il cuis…

"L'homme chante quand il cuisine."

Translation:The man sings when he cooks.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


AshleyCeleste

Is it truly incorrect to say "the man sings while he cooks"?


federica_bellia

I'd like to know the same thing


Jenestcomp

Why not "while he cooks?"


Eldridge81

Why can't I put "The man sings when he is cooking".


Matzze1

i think it's also ok


krista189497

computer brain... does not accept the possibilities of singing of cooking... although it is possible... sometimes the same thing is marked wrong because you do not put the Enlish version of the present tense singing... cooking... etc....


Ashitny

"The man sings while he cooks" was wrong, is there a different way you would say that in French other than using "quand"?


brian525254

Lorsque perhaps instead of quand? Im wondering the same.


iheidari

Why this is wrong? The man is singing when he is cooking


Fernan_Gervacio

The man is singing whenever he cooks. Marked wrong :(


Suganndha

The male voice has a liason between quand and il that clearly sounds like 'quon-t-il' Can someone please clarify if that's how it's supposed to be?


brian525254

Would this be an appropriate phrase to use lorsque? -> 'L'homme chante lorsque il cuisine'


kenechuqu

I heard comme firm the audio, but since it's saying the word is "quand", why did Duo omit the liason 't' sound (quan(t)-il) in the audio


d0tT4

I put "the man sings when he is cooking" and got it wrong, I am not sure why.


paul959862

The man is singing when he is cooking


paul959862

The man sings when he is cooking


Saidano

As long as he doesn't burn anything, I'm fine with it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.