1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme chante quand il cuis…

"L'homme chante quand il cuisine."

Translation:The man sings when he cooks.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

AshleyCeleste

Is it truly incorrect to say "the man sings while he cooks"?

June 20, 2018

Federica142025

I'd like to know the same thing

July 27, 2018

Jenestcomp

Why not "while he cooks?"

July 25, 2018

Eldridge81

Why can't I put "The man sings when he is cooking".

May 3, 2018

Matzze1

i think it's also ok

May 26, 2018

krista189497

computer brain... does not accept the possibilities of singing of cooking... although it is possible... sometimes the same thing is marked wrong because you do not put the Enlish version of the present tense singing... cooking... etc....

June 24, 2018

Ashitny

"The man sings while he cooks" was wrong, is there a different way you would say that in French other than using "quand"?

July 25, 2018

brian525254

Lorsque perhaps instead of quand? Im wondering the same.

December 1, 2018

iheidari

Why this is wrong? The man is singing when he is cooking

April 3, 2018

Fernan_Gervacio

The man is singing whenever he cooks. Marked wrong :(

May 6, 2018

Suganndha

The male voice has a liason between quand and il that clearly sounds like 'quon-t-il' Can someone please clarify if that's how it's supposed to be?

August 5, 2018

brian525254

Would this be an appropriate phrase to use lorsque? -> 'L'homme chante lorsque il cuisine'

December 1, 2018

kenechuqu

I heard comme firm the audio, but since it's saying the word is "quand", why did Duo omit the liason 't' sound (quan(t)-il) in the audio

January 10, 2019

d0tT4

I put "the man sings when he is cooking" and got it wrong, I am not sure why.

March 2, 2019

paul959862

The man is singing when he is cooking

March 13, 2019

paul959862

The man sings when he is cooking

March 15, 2019

Saidano

As long as he doesn't burn anything, I'm fine with it.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.