"My houses have no roof."

Translation:Mes maisons n'ont pas de toit.

March 22, 2013

28 Comments


Andrealphus

The real question is why this man can afford so many houses but does not purchase a roof.

July 23, 2013

Goran12

I had many houses made of Lego when I was a kid, and many of them had no roof, for better manipulation with the toys inside :-)

EDIT: another option - I've heard that in Greece tax must be paid for buildings since they have a roof - so there are many houses without any roof. Especially those who have money for more houses can have saved them on taxes.

January 15, 2014

Andrealphus

You're educational and I like it! I shall follow you!

February 19, 2014

piscean59

Didn't know that. Learnt something today. Tks :)

February 19, 2014

JazzyFrench

Yes, the Brits used to a have a window tax which is so many are filled in especially in the upscale neighorhoods. This was long ago though perhaps pre-Victorian age.

May 18, 2014

Bardickan

Interestingly it actually ended up becoming a styled feature. It's not uncommon to see modern houses with pseudo-windows put in, despite there being no actual window there. Perhaps it is because of that link to the richer neighbourhoods, that it is done.

It's interesting to see how such things affect culture though.

June 24, 2014

BrandiSiek

Yeah really! What a weird statement to make too..

August 14, 2013

bardia

roof is singular here?

May 13, 2013

sashee

The only reason I can think of is that since in negative construction in French, "de" is a form of the partitive article meaning "any", perhaps the plural is implied..?

September 5, 2013

entmenscht

Sounds plausible; can someone comment on that?

September 14, 2013

NickM98

I know the grammar isn't exactly the same in Spanish and French, but in Spanish it is "Mis casas no tienen techo" (techo = singular). I can't explain why, but I guess it's correct.

December 26, 2013

antstar1million

But in English it sounds so wrong that I am about to report it. We can be lazy with plurals sometimes: "we do not have a meal", but this sentence is just completely unnatural.

June 1, 2014

Yuujen

Because each house has only one roof.

January 17, 2014

JazzyFrench

An aside for the French speakers learning the nuances of English, why is hooves the plural of hoof whilst roofs (not rooves) is the plural of roof?

May 18, 2014

Rungus

Je n'ai aucune idee !

June 9, 2014

kilian6581

Why is "pas des toits" not accepted? Does the negative form necessarily need to be singular, or is this just duolingo being strict?

July 11, 2013

Yuujen

It can be singular or plural depending on how many you'd normally have in an affirmative sentence. Je n'ai pas d'amis is more likely than je n'ai pas d'ami, I believe. Furthermore in the negative, it's always de and not des.

July 22, 2013

Limstella

Is "mes maisons n'ont aucun toit" incorrect?

March 30, 2013

martinarcand1

Should be.. I submitted it too!

June 14, 2013

FrenchWord

Why is it "n'ont pas DE toit"?

August 23, 2013

sashee

It is actually a very simple rule that is super easy to remember. When you have an indefinite article (un/une/des) or a partitive article (de la /de l' /du /des) in a negative construction, the indefinite/partitive article will change to simply "de", meaning "any".

E.g.:
"J'ai un velo" ---> "Je n'ai pas de velo" or "Je bois du vin" ---> "Je ne bois pas de vin"

September 5, 2013

Lschnarr

Merci! C'est un bon explanation.

January 4, 2014

Xu_Wei

Thank you so much!

March 27, 2014

Glat64

Does..... Mes maisons n'ont aucunes de toits... work ?

December 20, 2013

enwired

No, but "mes maisons n'ont aucun toit" might work.

March 14, 2014

Goran12

Another funny point: the end of the French sentence is very similar to "pas du tout", "not at all". So the houses have no roof at all.

January 19, 2014

acid.h

What about "my houses are without a roof", "mes maisons sont sans de tout"?

February 16, 2014

enwired

Perhaps "Mes maisons sont sans toit(s)", but there would be no "de" after "sans".

March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.