"Can you take it?"

Translation:¿Lo puedes coger?

7 months ago

25 Comments


Elvolcanchapin

Be careful with coger. In some places it's really vulgar.

4 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

Yes, pretty much every Spanish speaking country but Spain.

3 months ago

Andwars
AndwarsPlus
4 weeks ago

ljandrada

There have been several exercises in this section that omit the "puedes" of any questions asking if someone "can" help or "can" take. I prefer the inclusion of "puedes" but i guess it's implied in the question form. My concern with this specific exercise is that it was the first time I've encountered "coges" and it was not one of the suggested words when selecting "take."

4 months ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

Absolutely. Every previous instance has been tomar

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Lo puedes tomar is accepted

2 months ago

schuppel

I am reporting it ?Lo coges? seems to be correct according to the previous exercises

6 months ago

Vegan.Valerie
Vegan.Valerie

I wrote "Puede usted tomarlo?" and it was marked incorrect. Please adjust the program to include this appropriate response. Thank you.

3 months ago

RodneySmit18

I believe it is wrong because the usted is in the middle of the verb phrase

2 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "Lo coges" also be correct here? The other content in this section suggests so.

7 months ago

jwalicek

Not a native speaker, but I think that translates to "Do you take it?" I would add "puedes" to signify CAN you take it.

6 months ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

I wrote, "puedes lo coges" and it was wrong.

3 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

That would be "lo puedes coger"

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That was what I typed, and it was accepted.

2 months ago

JamesVicke5

Yeah, I thought it was "Lo puedes coger." My thing said I had a typo, which was interesting since it was not a typing exercise.

2 weeks ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

That is wrong as you are using two indicative forms instead of an indicative and an infinitive

2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

It's now showing as the model answer

2 months ago

DyN1pnHO

DL seems not to like the verb tomar. I think it is an acceptable translation of take. Certainly more so than coger.

3 months ago

Robert116627

How do you know when to use familiar form or what?

2 months ago

terriridge

That's not correct

2 months ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

Lo llevas?

4 weeks ago

observator

Puedes lo coges should be okay since lo coges is you take it.

1 month ago

netwide

Isn't it supposed to be "Puedes lo tomarlo"?

4 months ago

jwalicek

"Puedes tomarlo?" would work but I think you have an extra "lo". The pro-noun(lo) at the end of your verb(tomar, coger, agarrar) is good.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You can out the LO at the end of the infinitive, tomar here or in front of the conjugated verb, puedes here but not both!! Where you have your first lo is akways wrong.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.