"Can you take it?"

Translation:¿Lo puedes coger?

9 months ago

28 Comments


Elvolcanchapin

Be careful with coger. In some places it's really vulgar.

6 months ago

tadeogv
tadeogv

Not necessarily vulgar, just part of the life's cycle...

6 days ago

ljandrada

There have been several exercises in this section that omit the "puedes" of any questions asking if someone "can" help or "can" take. I prefer the inclusion of "puedes" but i guess it's implied in the question form. My concern with this specific exercise is that it was the first time I've encountered "coges" and it was not one of the suggested words when selecting "take."

6 months ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

Absolutely. Every previous instance has been tomar

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Lo puedes tomar is accepted

4 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Should "Lo coges" also be correct here? The other content in this section suggests so.

9 months ago

jwalicek

Not a native speaker, but I think that translates to "Do you take it?" I would add "puedes" to signify CAN you take it.

9 months ago

Axelknows
Axelknows

I wrote, "puedes lo coges" and it was wrong.

5 months ago

LexxyR84

That would be "lo puedes coger"

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That was what I typed, and it was accepted.

4 months ago

JamesVicke5

Yeah, I thought it was "Lo puedes coger." My thing said I had a typo, which was interesting since it was not a typing exercise.

2 months ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

That is wrong as you are using two indicative forms instead of an indicative and an infinitive

5 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

It's now showing as the model answer

5 months ago

schuppel

I am reporting it ?Lo coges? seems to be correct according to the previous exercises

8 months ago

Vegan.Valerie
Vegan.Valerie

I wrote "Puede usted tomarlo?" and it was marked incorrect. Please adjust the program to include this appropriate response. Thank you.

5 months ago

RodneySmit18

I believe it is wrong because the usted is in the middle of the verb phrase

4 months ago

Teresa265914

If you want to report this, you need to use the report feature instead of the discussion feature. (Lots of people discuss issues here before they decide to report them, so it can be a bit confusing.)

2 months ago

DyN1pnHO

DL seems not to like the verb tomar. I think it is an acceptable translation of take. Certainly more so than coger.

5 months ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

I think ¿Lo tomas? should also be accepted. Reporting it

1 month ago

Robert116627

How do you know when to use familiar form or what?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

The choice is familiar v, formal, not familiar v. "what". LOL.

There are regional and even personal differences, but speaking broadly, use the formal (usted) with anyone you would address as "Sir", "Ma'am", or "Mr. or Ms. BLANK". Use the familiar () with anyone you would address with his/her first name or a family title (Mamá, abuelo, etc.) or anyone much younger than you.

In some areas, in my travel experience, the latter criterion (relative age of speaker and listener) is the controlling factor, much more so than how well you know the listener. In these places, the familiar is used for anyone roughly your age or younger; the formal for anyone significantly older.

1 month ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

Lo llevas?

3 months ago

Greenmillie64

puedes agarrarlo

1 month ago

gina5454
gina5454

Why not ¿puedes llevarlo? Seems correct to me

6 days ago

Guillermo8330

It is correct. Report it.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.