"It is a lovely light gray."

Translation:C'est un joli gris clair.

April 3, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zorqie

And why is "c'est un joli gris pâle" incorrect? The dolphin was "gris pâle"...


JeffreyD.

I think they see 'pale' as a lower intensity of a 'light' color....such as a blue shirt color which is over-worn/over-washed and then becomes 'pale' compared to just a 'light' blue being its own color such as when one buys a brand new light blue shirt. So when Duolingo asks for 'light' (color) use 'clair' and when they ask for 'pale' use 'pâle'!


maddiegaddyparks

"Pâle" means pale, as in dim, boring. "Clair" means light, as in bright, clear.


Red_Panda666

I answered that an got it wrong


maddiegaddyparks

"Pâle" means "pale." Here, it says "light" which means "clair."


mevanssteele

Three questions ago, i was marked wrong for translating 'light' in color as 'claire' and told it should be 'pâle.' And now, when I translated light in color as 'pâle,' it should be 'claire.'


GraemeJeal

I cannot see why "pale" is not accepted here, when it is for pale yellow shoes. None of the comments here satisfactorily answer this question. Come on, Duo, we are not mind-readers!


NicolasGreicher

Why isn't it "joli clair gris" I think that gris (color) is an adjective that must be put after the noun


ChinmayR1

Somebody please explain when to use pale and when to use clair. I'd like a small lesson on things before we jump into translating things based on our intuition.


TomCanPlayGood

Why does clear mean light?


Geimle

Clear doesn't mean light. "Claire" a French word, translates to "light" or to "clear" in English. Every language sorte reality differently.


KidUnstoppableMc

it's not even correct grammar!


[deactivated user]

    "joli" is translated as "pretty", and "beau/belle" as beautiful. It seems to me "lovely" is far closer to "beautiful" than to merely "pretty".


    [deactivated user]

      So I reported it by clicking the report button.


maddiegaddyparks

      While that is true, "joli" has two common meanings: pretty and lovely. "Beau" (beautiful) doesn't commonly translate to "lovely."


IsabelleIz4

      Yes, I was marked wrong for saying 'pale' instead of 'clair' and don't understand why.


mhw38

      this sentence came up right after reference to soup...who finds lovely pale gray soup appealing? and why is joli gris pale' incorrect in this context?


Lyn576698

      "Gris pâle" means pale grey, not light grey.


Geimle

      Pale grey and light grey mean the same thing.


Alan647063

      I ask the same question.


maddiegaddyparks

      Why does gris come before clair when the English phrase says "light gray"?


maddiegaddyparks

      Nevermind, I just realized that "gray/gris" is the subject of the sentence, so the adjective joli should go before and clair should go after.


sean.mullen

      (Un) gris is also a noun.


Jeffinot

      So when do you use clair vs claire?


      [deactivated user]

        gender of the noun


dbarber5

        Why is the gender masculine?


        [deactivated user]

          Go to the Tips and Notes under Colors. It explains why we are using masculine in this sentence.


elfoxy97

          Why in this particular order? I thought the noun was first, then the adjective.


maddiegaddyparks

          "Joli" goes before the noun.


LeslieNorman71

          In between the dolphin and the colour I am now thoroughly confused: pâle ou clair !


          [deactivated user]

            If you translate "clair" as "clear" and "pâle" as "pale", the little green owl will pat you on the head and give you an XP.


MarilynBrashear

            Very helpful Jeffery, thanks. MarilynB


VeronykaCarter

            As an alternative to the masculine sentence, could this be answered in the feminine form?


RonBlissett

            Is beau instead of joli really totally incorrect, or is it just that a French person would never use it ?


erstedame

            I agree with all this. Pale and Claire are not being used consistently


Hazel371414

            The answer I gave was wrong, yet it's exactly the same answer that was given.


IndiaM5

            C'est une belle lumière grise - Is this correct

            Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.