"It is a lovely light gray."

Translation:C'est un joli gris clair.

April 3, 2018

37 Comments


zorqie

And why is "c'est un joli gris pâle" incorrect? The dolphin was "gris pâle"...

April 4, 2018

JeffreyD.

I think they see 'pale' as a lower intensity of a 'light' color....such as a blue shirt color which is over-worn/over-washed and then becomes 'pale' compared to just a 'light' blue being its own color such as when one buys a brand new light blue shirt. So when Duolingo asks for 'light' (color) use 'clair' and when they ask for 'pale' use 'pâle'!

April 17, 2018

letsgocommies

"Pâle" means pale, as in dim, boring. "Clair" means light, as in bright, clear.

April 17, 2018

Red_Panda666

I answered that an got it wrong

April 7, 2018

letsgocommies

"Pâle" means "pale." Here, it says "light" which means "clair."

August 7, 2018

mevanssteele

Three questions ago, i was marked wrong for translating 'light' in color as 'claire' and told it should be 'pâle.' And now, when I translated light in color as 'pâle,' it should be 'claire.'

June 22, 2018

GraemeJeal

I cannot see why "pale" is not accepted here, when it is for pale yellow shoes. None of the comments here satisfactorily answer this question. Come on, Duo, we are not mind-readers!

June 14, 2018

Nicolas127684

Why isn't it "joli clair gris" I think that gris (color) is an adjective that must be put after the noun

July 25, 2018

ChinmayR1

Somebody please explain when to use pale and when to use clair. I'd like a small lesson on things before we jump into translating things based on our intuition.

June 15, 2018

TomCanPlayGood

Why does clear mean light?

April 3, 2018

Geimle

Clear doesn't mean light. "Claire" a French word, translates to "light" or to "clear" in English. Every language sorte reality differently.

May 22, 2018

KidUnstoppableMc

it's not even correct grammar!

July 20, 2018

J.C.Fink

"joli" is translated as "pretty", and "beau/belle" as beautiful. It seems to me "lovely" is far closer to "beautiful" than to merely "pretty".

August 1, 2018

J.C.Fink

So I reported it by clicking the report button.

August 1, 2018

letsgocommies

While that is true, "joli" has two common meanings: pretty and lovely. "Beau" (beautiful) doesn't commonly translate to "lovely."

August 7, 2018

IsabelleIz4

Yes, I was marked wrong for saying 'pale' instead of 'clair' and don't understand why.

April 14, 2018

mhw38

this sentence came up right after reference to soup...who finds lovely pale gray soup appealing? and why is joli gris pale' incorrect in this context?

April 8, 2018

Lyn576698

"Gris pâle" means pale grey, not light grey.

April 20, 2018

Geimle

Pale grey and light grey mean the same thing.

May 22, 2018

Alan647063

I ask the same question.

April 12, 2018

letsgocommies

Why does gris come before clair when the English phrase says "light gray"?

April 17, 2018

letsgocommies

Nevermind, I just realized that "gray/gris" is the subject of the sentence, so the adjective joli should go before and clair should go after.

April 17, 2018

sean.mullen

(Un) gris is also a noun.

November 21, 2018

Jeffinot

So when do you use clair vs claire?

May 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    gender of the noun

    May 26, 2018

dbarber5

    Why is the gender masculine?

    July 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Go to the Tips and Notes under Colors. It explains why we are using masculine in this sentence.

      July 5, 2018

elfoxy97

      Why in this particular order? I thought the noun was first, then the adjective.

      July 29, 2018

letsgocommies

      "Joli" goes before the noun.

      August 7, 2018

Les997682

      In between the dolphin and the colour I am now thoroughly confused: pâle ou clair !

      August 9, 2018

J.C.Fink

      If you translate "clair" as "clear" and "pâle" as "pale", the little green owl will pat you on the head and give you an XP.

      August 9, 2018

MarilynBrashear

      Very helpful Jeffery, thanks. MarilynB

      August 16, 2018

VeronykaCarter

      As an alternative to the masculine sentence, could this be answered in the feminine form?

      November 26, 2018

RonBlissett

      Is beau instead of joli really totally incorrect, or is it just that a French person would never use it ?

      December 28, 2018

erstedame

      I agree with all this. Pale and Claire are not being used consistently

      March 10, 2019

Hazel371414

      The answer I gave was wrong, yet it's exactly the same answer that was given.

      March 22, 2019

IndiaM5

      C'est une belle lumière grise - Is this correct

      April 9, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.