"I am waiting for the last children."

Translation:J'attends les derniers enfants.

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


Kitcat464582

Sounds weird in English

April 3, 2018

Phrontistery

@Kitcat I know right?! I would probably say something like "I'm waiting for the last OF the children (to get out of the school bus; to be picked up by their parents, etc.) "last OF the children." Maybe that's the way they express it in French. It sounds better when you say "I'm waiting for the last CHILD" though.

April 6, 2018

collofthenorth

Maybe it has to do with BANGS. The N is for number and maybe "last" has to do with the number

October 21, 2018

Erin_colgan

Would 'dernier' not come after the noun? Thanks

June 22, 2018

MayraOrdon2

Some adjectives come before the noun, like "grand", "dernier", "pauvre", "petit", etc. I'm not sure if there's a rule or you just have to learn them :/

June 24, 2018

Lemniscatarum

There's BAGS (beauty, age, goodness, size), but even then that doesn't cover all adjectives going before the noun, like "autre" and "meme".

August 29, 2018

sxmuel2

Very odd. The last children implies many children. But in french "the last" implies only one.

October 15, 2018

JohaoMikae

The last children meaning it's singular ! So "les derniers enfants" is wrong at all level....

December 16, 2018

LeighAnneD2

I was told that I was wrong when I wrote "derniers enfants", then I was told I was wrong when I wrote "les derniers enfants". ???

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.