1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for the last ch…

"I am waiting for the last children."

Translation:J'attends les derniers enfants.

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


Kitcat464582

Sounds weird in English


Phrontistery

@Kitcat I know right?! I would probably say something like "I'm waiting for the last OF the children (to get out of the school bus; to be picked up by their parents, etc.) "last OF the children." Maybe that's the way they express it in French. It sounds better when you say "I'm waiting for the last CHILD" though.


collofthenorth

Maybe it has to do with BANGS. The N is for number and maybe "last" has to do with the number


Erin.s.c503

Would 'dernier' not come after the noun? Thanks


MayraOrdon2

Some adjectives come before the noun, like "grand", "dernier", "pauvre", "petit", etc. I'm not sure if there's a rule or you just have to learn them :/


Lemniscatarum

There's BAGS (beauty, age, goodness, size), but even then that doesn't cover all adjectives going before the noun, like "autre" and "meme".


sxmuel2

Very odd. The last children implies many children. But in french "the last" implies only one.


JohaoMikae

The last children meaning it's singular ! So "les derniers enfants" is wrong at all level....


LeighAnneD2

I was told that I was wrong when I wrote "derniers enfants", then I was told I was wrong when I wrote "les derniers enfants". ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.