"Tu ne sais plus qui c'est ?"

Translation:You don't know who he is anymore?

April 3, 2018

38 Comments


mapaday

You have become too pedantic 'you don't know anymore who he is' would also be acceptable in everyday conversation

April 15, 2018

krista189497

you don't know any more who it is... is not accepted...but you no longer know who it is..... is accepted? what is the difference?

June 16, 2018

greendoc1

Agree with you. I also put:you do not know anymore who he is and was marked wrong but I do not understand why

December 23, 2018

Tom419655

I submitted "You no longer know who it is?" (which makes zero sense to me) and it was accepted.

May 14, 2018

waitingtofade

I submitted "Do you not know who this is anymore?" and got it totally wrong. :/

May 22, 2018

D9PyKDFm

My variant on your answer was "You don't know anymore who this is"

October 16, 2018

shawn267495

I wrote that and it was not accepted@

August 2, 2018

Julia481808

Well, I thought she said, 'Tu ne sais plus qu'il sait' I wonder if that would really sound any different? Context is all!

May 10, 2018

GabeDC

Similarly, I heard "Tu ne sais plus qui sait."

June 15, 2018

EuropeanDude

In that case, you would hear the l of il as well.

June 9, 2018

Joseph733121

You only understand it when you see the correct answer; the 'ne' sounded like 'une' or something when I slowed the speech down :(

Maybe I'm just bad at listening, but who knows?

April 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

With more exposure, you'll hear it correctly. I don't hear it like that at all.

October 27, 2018

tbcenglish

Hi Jeffrey, Beautiful dog!!

January 24, 2019

Lauren503649

How do we know its he ? And not " who she is anymore"

April 11, 2018

EuropeanDude

Could be either.

June 9, 2018

numenus

Yes, she is accepted.

June 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

tu ne sais plus qui sait not accepted, and no way to report it.

c'est and sait sound the same, and my sentence makes sense.

October 27, 2018

tbcenglish

How can I hear the difference between c'est and sais/sait. I realize context would help but only if I'm able to get the correct words so it makes sense. I am struggling with this.

January 24, 2019

Peter435682

It is my understanding that there is NO difference in pronunciation. Or if there is, it varies by region. At least c'est is never preceded by a subject (je c'est, tu c'est...) As it just makes no sense. C'est already contains the subject. You WILL hear sais/sait preceded by a subject.

January 24, 2019

CalliZowie

"You don't know who he is anymore" was marked incorrect, but it was also duo's "preferred" answer. Super odd... reported...

February 24, 2019

Sandraselina

This is a statement not a question surely

June 18, 2018

Tony36311

sais plus im different sentences, are taken, one as anymore, and the other as either. darn

August 10, 2018

AnnVineyard

I answered "You do not know who it is anymore? but they insisted on "he is". Seems the same to me.

August 26, 2018

AndrisK.

Why does this sentence use savoir instead of connaƮtre? "Tu ne connais plus qui c'est."

August 28, 2018

taramitzy

The sentence is not about knowing the person, which would require the verb connaƮtre; it's about not knowing the FACT of who he is, which requires the verb savoir.

August 28, 2018

whitebabe

Shouldn't "You don't know anymore who this is?" be accepted?

September 1, 2018

Peter435682

"You know longer know who THAT is?" ought to be accepted

September 14, 2018

MagneLangd

What's wrong with "You don't know what it is anymore"? How would you otherwise express this meaning?

December 5, 2018

taramitzy

Tu ne sais plus que c'est.

December 5, 2018

Peter435682

I welcome a native to prove me wrong, but I believe you are incorrect. "Tu ne sais plus que c'est" means something more like "You no longer know that it is." I think the answer to MagneLangd's question is something closer to "Tu ne sais plus ce que c'est/il est."

December 6, 2018

taramitzy

I think you're right!

December 6, 2018

CherylFont1

Anymore verses no longer. This ne...plus thing is driving me crazy! How do I figure out which way the duo owl wants it?

December 6, 2018

0bFBUUq2

don't you know any more who it is? what is wrong?

December 9, 2018

Andrew179712

Is there a teason "c'est" must refer to he/she in this sentence and cannot be "this". You dont know who this is anymore.

December 24, 2018

smatprabby

I sure am glad we're learning such useful sentences.

January 27, 2019

smatprabby

"Do you know anymore who he is?" was not accepted, but it means exactly the same thing as "You don't know who he is anymore?"

February 9, 2019

Peter435682

They request similar information but in different ways. The former is posed generally or positively, the second negatively (and you'd probably only ask it out of a bit of surprise if your listener indicated he wasn't familiar with the person in question)

February 9, 2019

smatprabby

Merci. There does seem to be a subtle difference.

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.