1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne sais plus qui c'est ?"

"Tu ne sais plus qui c'est ?"

Translation:You don't know who he is anymore?

April 3, 2018

38 Comments


mapaday

You have become too pedantic 'you don't know anymore who he is' would also be acceptable in everyday conversation


krista189497

you don't know any more who it is... is not accepted...but you no longer know who it is..... is accepted? what is the difference?


greendoc1

Agree with you. I also put:you do not know anymore who he is and was marked wrong but I do not understand why


Tom419655

I submitted "You no longer know who it is?" (which makes zero sense to me) and it was accepted.


waitingtofade

I submitted "Do you not know who this is anymore?" and got it totally wrong. :/


D9PyKDFm

My variant on your answer was "You don't know anymore who this is"


SgtRock432CA

I wrote that and it was not accepted@


Julia481808

Well, I thought she said, 'Tu ne sais plus qu'il sait' I wonder if that would really sound any different? Context is all!


GabeDC

Similarly, I heard "Tu ne sais plus qui sait."


EuropeanDude

In that case, you would hear the l of il as well.


Joseph733121

You only understand it when you see the correct answer; the 'ne' sounded like 'une' or something when I slowed the speech down :(

Maybe I'm just bad at listening, but who knows?


Jeffrey855877

With more exposure, you'll hear it correctly. I don't hear it like that at all.


tbcenglish

Hi Jeffrey, Beautiful dog!!


Lauren503649

How do we know its he ? And not " who she is anymore"


EuropeanDude

Could be either.


numenus

Yes, she is accepted.


Jeffrey855877

tu ne sais plus qui sait not accepted, and no way to report it.

c'est and sait sound the same, and my sentence makes sense.


tbcenglish

How can I hear the difference between c'est and sais/sait. I realize context would help but only if I'm able to get the correct words so it makes sense. I am struggling with this.


Peter435682

It is my understanding that there is NO difference in pronunciation. Or if there is, it varies by region. At least c'est is never preceded by a subject (je c'est, tu c'est...) As it just makes no sense. C'est already contains the subject. You WILL hear sais/sait preceded by a subject.


CalliZowie

"You don't know who he is anymore" was marked incorrect, but it was also duo's "preferred" answer. Super odd... reported...


Sandraselina

This is a statement not a question surely


Tony36311

sais plus im different sentences, are taken, one as anymore, and the other as either. darn


AnnVineyard

I answered "You do not know who it is anymore? but they insisted on "he is". Seems the same to me.


AndrisK.

Why does this sentence use savoir instead of connaƮtre? "Tu ne connais plus qui c'est."


taramitzy

The sentence is not about knowing the person, which would require the verb connaƮtre; it's about not knowing the FACT of who he is, which requires the verb savoir.


whitebabe

Shouldn't "You don't know anymore who this is?" be accepted?


Peter435682

"You know longer know who THAT is?" ought to be accepted


MagneLangd

What's wrong with "You don't know what it is anymore"? How would you otherwise express this meaning?


taramitzy

Tu ne sais plus que c'est.


Peter435682

I welcome a native to prove me wrong, but I believe you are incorrect. "Tu ne sais plus que c'est" means something more like "You no longer know that it is." I think the answer to MagneLangd's question is something closer to "Tu ne sais plus ce que c'est/il est."


taramitzy

I think you're right!


CherylFont1

Anymore verses no longer. This ne...plus thing is driving me crazy! How do I figure out which way the duo owl wants it?


0bFBUUq2

don't you know any more who it is? what is wrong?


Andrew179712

Is there a teason "c'est" must refer to he/she in this sentence and cannot be "this". You dont know who this is anymore.


smatprabby

I sure am glad we're learning such useful sentences.


smatprabby

"Do you know anymore who he is?" was not accepted, but it means exactly the same thing as "You don't know who he is anymore?"


Peter435682

They request similar information but in different ways. The former is posed generally or positively, the second negatively (and you'd probably only ask it out of a bit of surprise if your listener indicated he wasn't familiar with the person in question)


smatprabby

Merci. There does seem to be a subtle difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.