1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Or so he says."

"Or so he says."

Translation:Sagt er zumindest.

April 3, 2018

59 Comments


NiklasSalz

why not Oder so sagt er.


quis_lib_duo

It's not idiomatic.


mg180man

But this is adverbs, not idioms. A correct translation should not be rejected.


markbooth

Adverb usage can be idiomatic. If that's not how German's say it then it's not a correct translation.


prash0703

The idioms lesson has little to no relation to the ones actually used in Duo


[deactivated user]

    NiklasSalz, I also wrote "Oder so sagt er" and, according to Duolingo, it was wrong for some strange reason. And even my German girlfriend told me that, Duolingo's correction is wrong.


Cyberchipz

    At least that's what he says


dZ6iq

    Why is the verb the first word and not the second?


quis_lib_duo

    The object pronoun has been omitted: (Das) sagt er zumindest.


Cyberchipz

    "At least that's what he says." Next time I'll try to remember to try to see if that works.


Raisinnoir

    Think of the English expression "Says he!"


Alicia54203

    I looked up 'or so' before attempting to try to translate this, it came up 'etwa'. Then I tried to make a sentence, and it came up 'mindestens'. These little words -daher, darum, deshalb, etwa, soweit, allerdings, damit, somit - are very confusing, because they can be used to express different things in different ways. They are very hard to keep straight. There doesn't appear to be any easy way to learn them.


NetraNerurkar

    It happened to me as well. The hint translated "Or so" as "Etwa", so I translated the sentence to "Etwa sagt er" and got it wrong.


Michael92347

    This is an idiomatic expression that you cannot piece together with translating individual words, that's why it sounds wrong to native speakers.


Markqz

    But it should be in an "idioms" lesson then. And, more importantly, we should be taught the idioms rather than having to struggle trying to apply the rules we've been taught to what is actually a somewhat random set of words.


Baconeta

    Then we would have hundreds, if not, thousands of idioms to learn in one lesson. It makes sense to add some outliers and interesting additions into other lessons like adverbs - especially if these are example places we would use, learn or remember them.


ololo-518

    Yeah. It's not like we have to learn hundreds or thousands adverbs in one lesson, every with a slightly different meaning depending on context with no idea if this is an idiom or fixed sentence or not. Much better.


Markqz

    What is wrong with "zumindest sagt er" ? Part of this lesson on ADVERBS -- not IDIOMS -- was that if the adverb takes position #1, then the verb goes in position #2. Now Duo is saying put the verb in position #1, which is something we've never been told to do except for questions and imperatives.


dwduo

    What? Just...what?


dominohey

    Sagt er zumindest. = At least he says. Oder so sagt er. = Or so he says. No big difference between these expressions, is there? But why "Oder so sagt er" is not accepted, I really don't understand...


Michael92347

    It is not accepted because the phrase, "oder so sagt er," does not exist. These four words simply do not occur in that order in the German language. Native speakers don't say that and it would sound weird to them if somebody else did.


Araucoforever

    dominohey, I agree with you that the original sentence should be "At least he says (that)" based on another comment that mentioned Das as tacit at the beginning of the translation. Unfortunately I have never heard in any conversation the sentence: "Or so he says" but I have to confess that English is not my mother tongue.


theflyingtove

    I'm a native English speaker, and "or so he says" is kind of idiomatic. You use it when you don't believe someone. E.g. "My mom would never eat the last brownie—or so she says" casts doubt on "my mom" by showing a divergence from her perspective with the "or". From other comments it looks like "oder so sagt er" doesn't have that connotation in the same way that "sagt er zumindest" does.


Michael92347

    I understand that people are upset because they have no way of knowing or deducing the answer correctly on their first attempt, but that's just how people say it. Making up your own phrases and insisting they should be accepted is not going to get Germans to understand what you're saying. That's like insisting that Spanglish or Chinglish be accepted as correct English.


Brian132578

    Stupid things like this are making me want to quit. I"ve "FAILED" 3 times now and I'm getting pretty sick of typing about monitors and keyboards. (how should I know what you want here???????)


spikesilver

    According to the dictionary "zumindest" is the adverb "at least". I'm sick of Duolingo's weird translations!


Artem510572

    dictionary hints are nowhere close, they are misleading at best


TimDeering

    'Oder so meint er', would express it, I think.


Michael92347

    "oder so", means "or something like that"


wofi2

    Yes the german (oder so "ähnlich") means really "or something like that" . Mostly is "ähnlich" omitted in this word order. In German is the funktion mostly: (some statement), "oder so". One says that if the statement is not really clear. But is this not the same we have to translate "or so" from English. Here we need an English native to explain it.


germanishard22

    Is that part of the tree part of production from the same people that made the rest? It seems kind of just thrown in instead of carefully chosen like the rest of the tree


Markqz

    Yes. It's not about adverbs. It's about idioms someone thought would be interesting, but without any lessons.


Mariam675031

    Sagt zumindest er should be accepted, if the speaker wants to express that he especially is saying it whilst others are not.


SydneyBlakem

    I don't think Duo should use idioms like this, which is meaningless in other languages if translated directly to teach beginners. Idioms are for advanced learners.


OUOrganist

    "Zumindest sagt er." Does that word order also work? It was rejected.


wofi2

    The word order fits, but you cannot leave out the "das" at the end. Correct: "Zumindest sagt er das " or "es" :"Zumindest sagt er es" - depending on the context. In opposite you can leave out the "das" in front of the sentence - like quis lib duo obove mentioned. ("(Das)Sagt er zumindest"). With "es" on the beginning does the word order change. "Er sagt es zumindest" and you cannot leave out the "es"here. Sorry I do not know a rule.


charnfield

    'sagt er zumindest' or' zumindest sagt er das' are the answers given. 'Zumindest sagt er' is wrong. Idiomatic?


Semeltin

    Unlike in the sentence starting with das, you can't omit the object from 'Zumindest sagt er das'.
    'Das sagt er zumindest' works too – but that's not what you asked.


jkknapp

    Sagt er! Why is this wrong?


Michael92347

    Because that would be: "Says he!" - which due to its brevity sounds more frustrated and distrustful


Squiglot

    "Zumindest" heißt "at the least" doch nicht?


Sly442

    So the translation is closer to "atleast that's what he says" or even closer "-he says, atleast"?


OussamaLek1

    why not, also sagt er ?


Michael92347

    Hearing: "Also sagt er", would promt any German to say: "Also sagt er WAS?" - It's an incomplete sentence because "sagen" needs an object or a phrase to refer to. Granted, the given translation leaves that out, but that's already addressed by quis_lib_duo. The word order makes it clear and it's a quite common expression. Besides, apart from being a filler occasionally used when people are trying to think what they're going to say next, the word "also" also means "therefore," which is not what you're supposed to translate.


krys1301

    "At least, that what he says?"


Seungho20

    But what does "or so he says" mean tho..?


markbooth

    You use it when telling someone what someone else has said but you want to make it clear that you're uncertain whether to trust what the other person said.


decapitated.user

    "Zumindest sagt er daran" - is this a possibility?


AndreasWitnstein

    No. »Sagt er zumindest dazu|darüber« would make sense, for “At least that's what he says to|about that.”


hmsong.10

    why is sagt in front of er?


Alan130307

    This is not an idiom section. DL please stop doing this!


Kolozs2

    Why not: "Zumindest sagt er" which sounds similar to the Italian expression: "O almeno lo dice lui".


toast.sweat

    Again, another useless suggestions list. Zumindest isn't even included.


IrinaCR

    "So sagt er zumindest" has been rejected. Why? It is grammatically correct AND it means the same.


Michael92347

    Nein, es ist nicht grammatikalisch richtig, weil das Verb "sagen" ein transitives Verb ist, d. h. es braucht ein Akkusativobjekt. "Er sagt so.", is not a correct German sentence unless you add an "das" → "Er sagt das so.", is acceptable, but still doesn't feel the same to a native speaker, at least not to me. The user quis_lib_duo already said above that the given translation leaves out the "das" which works with the word order to indicate the missing object, but it cannot be replaced with "so."


Stephen83116

    Another example of DL teaching idioms when it should be teaching adverbs. This has been the most worthless lesson DL has attempted to teach.
    As beginners, we should not be learning idioms at this level. It only distracts and confuses at this proficiency level.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.