"Or so he says."

Translation:Sagt er zumindest.

April 3, 2018

16 Comments


NiklasSalz

why not Oder so sagt er.

April 4, 2018

quis_lib_duo

It's not idiomatic.

April 4, 2018

djcrazycuts

NiklasSalz, I also wrote "Oder so sagt er" and, according to Duolingo, it was wrong for some strange reason. And even my German girlfriend told me that, Duolingo's correction is wrong.

February 12, 2019

dZ6iq

Why is the verb the first word and not the second?

April 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The object pronoun has been omitted: (Das) sagt er zumindest.

April 3, 2018

Raisinnoir

Think of the English expression "Says he!"

April 3, 2018

TimDeering

'Oder so meint er', would express it, I think.

October 26, 2018

dwduo

What? Just...what?

January 17, 2019

charnfield

'sagt er zumindest' or' zumindest sagt er das' are the answers given. 'Zumindest sagt er' is wrong. Idiomatic?

June 24, 2018

Semeltin

Unlike in the sentence starting with das, you can't omit the object from 'Zumindest sagt er das'.
'Das sagt er zumindest' works too – but that's not what you asked.

July 25, 2018

jkknapp

Sagt er! Why is this wrong?

October 20, 2018

germanishard22

Is that part of the tree part of production from the same people that made the rest? It seems kind of just thrown in instead of carefully chosen like the rest of the tree

November 24, 2018

oandrite

"Zumindest" heißt "at the least" doch nicht?

December 11, 2018

Alicia54203

I looked up 'or so' before attempting to try to translate this, it came up 'etwa'. Then I tried to make a sentence, and it came up 'mindestens'. These little words -daher, darum, deshalb, etwa, soweit, allerdings, damit, somit - are very confusing, because they can be used to express different things in different ways. They are very hard to keep straight. There doesn't appear to be any easy way to learn them.

December 21, 2018

NetraNerurkar

It happened to me as well. The hint translated "Or so" as "Etwa", so I translated the sentence to "Etwa sagt er" and got it wrong.

December 25, 2018

Mariam675031

Sagt zumindest er should be accepted, if the speaker wants to express that he especially is saying it whilst others are not.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.