1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis content car des écla…

"Je suis content car des éclaircies sont prévues."

Translation:I am pleased because clear spells are forecast.

April 3, 2018

46 Comments


LucasScottWright

I do not know what is going on with the most recent update but the French course is now marking way too many things incorrect. Too, why even include this sentence with such devotion to a word for word translation when it makes for such an awkward reading in English?


Ronnie380928

I am pleased because sunny spells are forecast. This was marked as incorrect. This upgraded tree has made life more interesting but some of the English translations are very awkward. I have no idea why you would announce a clear patch.


Betsy134556

Agreed -- "forecast" is the normal word used for weather. "Predicted" should also work.


dekkamidd

your answer is correct as of 21st may 21


rgrindle1

As of 8/19 not!


krifle

What is a clear patch?


Wmconlon

I tried 'are predicted' but was corrected to 'are expected'. Either is okay in my vernacular.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Why the feminine form of "content" is not accepted? The voice was female when I received this listening exercise.


H.E.P.

D'accord, I find this rather frustrating.


DannoElMano

The "correct answer": "I'm happy for clear spells are announced." Lol what, who thought that was okay?


MaryAnne993219

To my knowledge there is no good American English equivalent to the phrase "des éclaircies sont prévues." In the US, the weathermen and women say "scattered showers are forecast" or "scattered clouds are forecast" for the weather condition. Better yet, active voice: "The weather service is forecasting scattered clouds." There is also a phrase: "partly sunny, partly cloudy," So, while we struggle with the exact translation, we learn a French weather phrase that does not exist in our language, or a least the American version of English. We learn something new and in real usage we will not have to translate; but will get the idea. I think it is a nice phrase because it makes the "glass half full" instead of "half empty."


AndrisK.

To my ears, "sunny spells" sounds very British. Even as a Canadian, I have never come close to saying this myself.


Kosta949739

Yeah, "clear skies" is a more common phrase in Canada


BaiShann

Live in a temperate rain forest (Vancouver BC) and you will happily receive that weather report.


RQZ.Sash

Why is forecasted not correct? I think it is a valid form, if not the most used.


volumniax

Hmmm. I think you could say that a particular person or weather service forecasted something (in the past). But in this usage, of a particular type of weather being forecast, the past tense would still be that "X was forecast."


MaryAnne993219

Little glitch: "Sunny patches" is in the pull down translation so it should be correct.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i am happy because breaks in the weather are forecast". Reported 1 May 2018.


LeeBrownst1

Rejected and reported again 16 May 2018.


Geoffrey878583

I got this right from the audio, but since the voice is a woman's, we would assume she would say "Je suis contente" — but she didn't.


Roody-Roo

We have been told 1000 times to disregard the apparent gender of the robot voice.


ruthie.ec

is there any relation between "éclaircies" as 'clear spells' and "éclair" as 'lightning'? I can't think why they would appear to have the same root


Roody-Roo

They both come from clair so they have a meaning of "light(en)".

But they are strange bedfellows. Even stranger, un éclair is also a pastry or donut.


rstrobach

I put "I am pleased that clearing skies are in the forecast". Clearing "spells" seems odd to me


Moka2222

It sounds wrong because spell is usually singular. "I am happy because a clear spell is predicted" would sound better. Personally, I would say "clear weather" not "a clear spell."


Dom505740

I am happy that clear spells are forecast. DL is not happy with this translation!!


Roody-Roo

Car is "because", not "that".

I am happy because clear spells are forecast.


JimCassels

Sunny spells and clear spells are both common in British English


Jennifer_Colburn

I think it sounds good english to say "clear skies are in the forecast" but not clear spells.


cfholton

The dictation has a female voice. Why does she say je suis content rather than je suis contente?


H.E.P.

A woman would say 'contente' and this has been pointed out several times in this, and other similar, discussions. Apparently the audio randomly adopts the female or male voice so the distinction cannot be guaranteed. Although this is not ideal for learning purposes one can presume that if a female voice is saying it she is reading a text written by a man and then it isn't actually wrong although it would be is she were speaking of herself.


Dacia.Myst

Duo, don't tell me "sunny patches" is a correct translation and then count it wrong when I type it. "Clear patches" makes no sense to me, but at least I know what a "sunny patch" is trying to convey...


CathyDay1

Clear spell or sunny spell.? Clear means not raining, sunny is sunny. Which is it?


Roody-Roo

I think in daylight you have sunny patches but at night you have clear patches. (Not moony patches.)


volumniax

I think this is one of those sentences that should have ticky-box answers.


Stergi3

What is "clear spell"?


H.E.P.

a period of time when it is dry and/or sunny in between periods of rain/cloud. come and live in England... :)


susan973033

The speaker's voice is female. So shouldn't the adjective be "contente" instead of "content"?


ikt

english speaker wondering what a clear spells is...


Roland655103

The UK weather person would forecast "bright spells"


pappansadmam

clear answer is not given that is why it can not be added


plafond43

Content also means content


OleJohanne4

Weird english sentence


ilma434708

This is just weird english


plafond43

My answer is also correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.