"Je suis content car des éclaircies sont prévues."

Translation:I am pleased because clear spells are forecast.

April 3, 2018

21 Comments


Ronnie380928

I am pleased because sunny spells are forecast. This was marked as incorrect. This upgraded tree has made life more interesting but some of the English translations are very awkward. I have no idea why you would announce a clear patch.

April 5, 2018

Betsy134556

Agreed -- "forecast" is the normal word used for weather. "Predicted" should also work.

July 27, 2018

LucasScottWright

I do not know what is going on with the most recent update but the French course is now marking way too many things incorrect. Too, why even include this sentence with such devotion to a word for word translation when it makes for such an awkward reading in English?

April 30, 2018

krifle

What is a clear patch?

April 3, 2018

Wmconlon

I tried 'are predicted' but was corrected to 'are expected'. Either is okay in my vernacular.

May 2, 2018

DannoElMano

The "correct answer": "I'm happy for clear spells are announced." Lol what, who thought that was okay?

May 3, 2018

TeardropExplodes

Weird english

May 6, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Why the feminine form of "content" is not accepted? The voice was female when I received this listening exercise.

January 21, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i am happy because breaks in the weather are forecast". Reported 1 May 2018.

May 2, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Rejected and reported again 16 May 2018.

May 17, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Little glitch: "Sunny patches" is in the pull down translation so it should be correct.

May 2, 2018

Dom505740

I am happy that clear spells are forecast. DL is not happy with this translation!!

June 3, 2018

MaryAnne993219

To my knowledge there is no good American English equivalent to the phrase "des éclaircies sont prévues." In the US, the weathermen and women say "scattered showers are forecast" or "scattered clouds are forecast" for the weather condition. Better yet, active voice: "The weather service is forecasting scattered clouds." There is also a phrase: "partly sunny, partly cloudy," So, while we struggle with the exact translation, we learn a French weather phrase that does not exist in our language, or a least the American version of English. We learn something new and in real usage we will not have to translate; but will get the idea. I think it is a nice phrase because it makes the "glass half full" instead of "half empty."

June 3, 2018

AndrisK.

To my ears, "sunny spells" sounds very British. Even as a Canadian, I have never come close to saying this myself.

June 22, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why is forecasted not correct? I think it is a valid form, if not the most used.

April 20, 2019

Dacia.Myst

Duo, don't tell me "sunny patches" is a correct translation and then count it wrong when I type it. "Clear patches" makes no sense to me, but at least I know what a "sunny patch" is trying to convey...

July 26, 2018

pappansadmam

clear answer is not given that is why it can not be added

August 12, 2018

Geoffrey878583

I got this right from the audio, but since the voice is a woman's, we would assume she would say "Je suis contente" — but she didn't.

May 2, 2019

plafond43

Content also means content

January 24, 2019

plafond43

My answer is also correct.

January 24, 2019

CathyDay1

Clear spell or sunny spell.? Clear means not raining, sunny is sunny. Which is it?

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.