Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is happy with her red dress."

Translation:La niña está feliz con su vestido rojo.

6 months ago

8 Comments


RenateBurg2

Feliz/contenta = both happy?! Why is contenta not correct?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/243180/feliz-vs.-contento

According to this link, it is a difference in how happy someone is. Felíz is "over the moon" happy while contento/a is a "meh.. I am content/satisfied" sort of happy.

If she just bought the dress and it is for a special occasion, say a prom, then she would be felíz, very happy, where as if it just a dress like any other dress, she may just be "content" with the dress.

2 months ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

i used ser instead of estar and was marked correct. But when I thought about it a bit more, it seemed to me that ser doesn't seem correct in this case, since the girl is in the state of happiness and hence only estar should be correct. So am I thinking correct or there is something that I am missing?

6 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Feliz is one of the few adjectives that you can use either with ser or with estar with little meaning change. Notice that with contenta you can only use estar and with alegre you could use both, but only estar in this particular sentence.

La niña es/está feliz con su vestido rojo.

La niña está contenta con su vestido rojo.

La niña está alegre con su vestido rojo.

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

Wow! This is all great stuff!

1 week ago

eSQBurTa

"rojo vestido" es incorrecto? ...es singular y masculino. porqué no se puede poner el adjetivo antes de el sustantivo?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

In Spanish, the descriptive words follow the noun being described.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Usually. Grande can go before a noun. When it does, it becomes gran, and become more emphasized.

1 week ago