1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is happy with her r…

"The girl is happy with her red dress."

Translation:La niña está feliz con su vestido rojo.

April 3, 2018

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RenateBurg2

Feliz/contenta = both happy?! Why is contenta not correct?


MsPuddles

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/243180/feliz-vs.-contento

According to this link, it is a difference in how happy someone is. Felíz is "over the moon" happy while contento/a is a "meh.. I am content/satisfied" sort of happy.

If she just bought the dress and it is for a special occasion, say a prom, then she would be felíz, very happy, where as if it just a dress like any other dress, she may just be "content" with the dress.


Paco705908

I agree, but how are we to know from the context of the sentence which is correct. Seems to me both should be acccepted.


kaleena_

Accepted on 2019.01.28


michelle346982

wasn't accepted today 6-3-19


Harley588854

You have another error


Elena960182

Accepted 08.26.2019


harts66

I used contento and it was not accepted. Today is Jan. 3, 2020.


jonesnori

It should be contenta, since you're modifying la niña.


detonate

Same here. Jan. 22, 2020


ImJustLisa

Not accepted on 6/24/19


Marilee803122

Not acceptes on 9/30/19. What's up with that?


whoiwannabe

They didn't accept it today


IanLee0

"La nina esta contenta" accepted, 04/02/20.


Clint474385

I agree. Duo introduced the word "contento/a" in the emotions category, and used it to mean "happy", not content!


Karl173994

Does that mean that contenta is more close in meaning to content, and happy is feliz?


Ivankakutner

How did you come to that conclusion from the sentence given?


Ivankakutner

This time contenta was correct. Pot luck I guess


Ivankakutner

I tried both ways and each times i was wrong.


Harley588854

You must be making another error


marjorie379587

I used es. Why is that wrong?


Naomi62705

Es is something permanent - the hat is brown. Esta is something temporary - the store is closed.


Cassandra240590

Would someone please explain why contenta is not acceptable here in lieu of feliz? thanks


TerkaTess

It is "un vestido" that means masculine therefore "rojo"


Pete30900

The new exercise type where you supply only one word got me here! The word I needed to type was the translation of red. So, I am looking at red dress and type roja. If I had needed to type vestidO, I would have typed rojo. This new shortcut exercise is nice, but it can trip you up.


Dave517168

I have the same question


GirishWar

i used ser instead of estar and was marked correct. But when I thought about it a bit more, it seemed to me that ser doesn't seem correct in this case, since the girl is in the state of happiness and hence only estar should be correct. So am I thinking correct or there is something that I am missing?


Maite654805

Feliz is one of the few adjectives that you can use either with ser or with estar with little meaning change. Notice that with contenta you can only use estar and with alegre you could use both, but only estar in this particular sentence.

La niña es/está feliz con su vestido rojo.

La niña está contenta con su vestido rojo.

La niña está alegre con su vestido rojo.


EugeneTiffany

Wow! This is all great stuff!


TobiShotay

I thought "su" was used formally to refer to persons in authority, why is it being used to refer to a girl?


romasavana

I would like to know the answer to this too


startrek14

The male voice isnt very clear when he speaks it took me a while to understand that there was a s on the end of interesante(s)


365mydripislegal

Why "su" and not "sus" for the pronoun her?


KevonNewma

Why rojo instead of roja?


kayote

Because vestido is masculine and the adjective has to match the noun.


bobbyray16

feliz --contento ,difference in when to use?


Doug168331

Why feliz and not contento. In other section, contento was used for happy when talking about a job.


David727258

Why is it 'su vestido' and not 'la vestido'? I have trouble understanding when to use much of the smaller, two and three letter words.


kayote

su is her and la is the (and since vestido is masculine it would be el vestido, not la vestido ). It's the difference between "the girl is happy with HER red dress and "the girl is happy with THE red dress".


SenoraIrish

Report it under the flag icon that shows when they tell you the answer is wrong. There's usually a statement that "my answer should have bern accepted." You just click on the box. No other explanation needed.


jillcur

I wrote the same exact thing! Why is it wrong when i write it but not the program?


Roberto946209

Correct today 23rd Sept 19 and gave alternative option as feliz!


MJW1956

The "clue" translation is contenta and is then marked wrong - confusing!


Jessica748905

Reported contento not accepted on 12/10/19.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

I have written the exact read back you stated why is it marked wrong ??? Duo you owe me seven Hearts now for the same mistakes in different areas.. BS I hope you get the bugs out of this program soon


AishaElsaB

Why is roja not excepted her but accepted previously


Thea.Rodriguez

Oops I put roja and as vestido is masculine this was wrong!


LivelyUp

"rojo vestido" es incorrecto? ...es singular y masculino. porqué no se puede poner el adjetivo antes de el sustantivo?


MsPuddles

In Spanish, the descriptive words follow the noun being described.


EugeneTiffany

Usually. Grande can go before a noun. When it does, it becomes gran, and become more emphasized.


DroppedBass

"rojo vestido" makes the sentence sound more poetic and less literal.


Todd50533

¿Por qué no es correcto decir "La niña está contento con su vestido rojo?


BrandonAll112707

Why not tu instead of su? I understand the girl MAY not be someone we know or are close to, but there's zero context for this, and there are multiple occasions where we just assume it's tu (and it is marked correct still).


Danielconcasco

No, tu means your. We are saying her here.

See my longer post below. I already explained this.


Clayton427205

Su is formal, and tu is informal. La nina is an informal situation. Please explain. Thank you.


Danielconcasco

That only applies when the subject is you. In this sentence, the subject is she.


Yackey1

Why can't this answer be: "La niña está feliz con su vestida roja"


2wired

Dress - vestido is masculine, so rojo has to be in agreement.


Dave517168

Thanks , makes sence now


linds651126

Rojo is masculine and roja is feminine and it says the girl was happy so it should be roja


Denhollander12

why is there a su here? su is a replacement for tu when you are talking to someone older or someone you respect, right? or is there something i am missing


DeniseLong7

"su" can also mean "her" or "his."

This is probably more information that you want, but it is a handy all around guide:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish


David-019

In the English "The girl is happy with her red dress" so when I typed "La niña es feliz con tu vestido rojo", why did Duolingo mark it wrong? it was marked wrong when I used "tu" instead of "su". Both "tu" and "su" mean the same thing. While I understand "su" would be used in a professional, business, or with a teacher or older person relationship, I do not understand why in a third party conversation where I am talking about a ill-defined girl, "su" is correct and "tu" incorrect? Also in another instance involving a similar example, I used "contento" instead of "feliz" but it was marked wrong. While I can accept MsPuddles' description that "feliz" mean REALLY happy and excited while "contento" is used when somebody is much is pleased or satisfied, how are is somebody going to know the difference without seeing reaction. So why does Duolingo mark it wrong rather than putting an explanation why "su" or "tu" and "feliz" or "contento" are better choices. If the actual translation is correct, why not say it is correct but that using "tu" or "su" and "feliz" or "contento" would be a better choice because...and use the reason the preferred translation is better. I want to understand why one selection is more appropriate.


Danielconcasco

Tu and su are not the same.

Tu only means yours (belonging to tú)

Su can mean his, hers, or yours (belonging to usted).

Tu doesn't work here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.