"The girl is happy with her red dress."

Translation:La niña está feliz con su vestido rojo.

April 3, 2018

29 Comments


RenateBurg2

Feliz/contenta = both happy?! Why is contenta not correct?

August 12, 2018

MsPuddles

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/243180/feliz-vs.-contento

According to this link, it is a difference in how happy someone is. Felíz is "over the moon" happy while contento/a is a "meh.. I am content/satisfied" sort of happy.

If she just bought the dress and it is for a special occasion, say a prom, then she would be felíz, very happy, where as if it just a dress like any other dress, she may just be "content" with the dress.

August 12, 2018

Paco705908

I agree, but how are we to know from the context of the sentence which is correct. Seems to me both should be acccepted.

November 4, 2018

kaleena_

Accepted on 2019.01.28

January 28, 2019

michelle346982

wasn't accepted today 6-3-19

June 3, 2019

ImJustLisa

Not accepted on 6/24/19

June 25, 2019

marjorie379587

I used es. Why is that wrong?

January 11, 2019

GirishWar

i used ser instead of estar and was marked correct. But when I thought about it a bit more, it seemed to me that ser doesn't seem correct in this case, since the girl is in the state of happiness and hence only estar should be correct. So am I thinking correct or there is something that I am missing?

April 3, 2018

Maite654805

Feliz is one of the few adjectives that you can use either with ser or with estar with little meaning change. Notice that with contenta you can only use estar and with alegre you could use both, but only estar in this particular sentence.

La niña es/está feliz con su vestido rojo.

La niña está contenta con su vestido rojo.

La niña está alegre con su vestido rojo.

October 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Wow! This is all great stuff!

October 12, 2018

startrek14

The male voice isnt very clear when he speaks it took me a while to understand that there was a s on the end of interesante(s)

March 17, 2019

jillcur

I wrote the same exact thing! Why is it wrong when i write it but not the program?

June 27, 2019

larry.n.hi

why not roja

April 17, 2019

Dave517168

I have the same question

June 20, 2019

SenoraIrish

Report it under the flag icon that shows when they tell you the answer is wrong. There's usually a statement that "my answer should have bern accepted." You just click on the box. No other explanation needed.

April 20, 2019

Cassandra240590

Would someone please explain why contenta is not acceptable here in lieu of feliz? thanks

June 7, 2019

bobbyray16

feliz --contento ,difference in when to use?

June 29, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

I am confusing two languages!

July 16, 2019

David-019

In the English "The girl is happy with her red dress" so when I typed "La niña es feliz con tu vestido rojo", why did Duolingo mark it wrong? it was marked wrong when I used "tu" instead of "su". Both "tu" and "su" mean the same thing. While I understand "su" would be used in a professional, business, or with a teacher or older person relationship, I do not understand why in a third party conversation where I am talking about a ill-defined girl, "su" is correct and "tu" incorrect? Also in another instance involving a similar example, I used "contento" instead of "feliz" but it was marked wrong. While I can accept MsPuddles' description that "feliz" mean REALLY happy and excited while "contento" is used when somebody is much is pleased or satisfied, how are is somebody going to know the difference without seeing reaction. So why does Duolingo mark it wrong rather than putting an explanation why "su" or "tu" and "feliz" or "contento" are better choices. If the actual translation is correct, why not say it is correct but that using "tu" or "su" and "feliz" or "contento" would be a better choice because...and use the reason the preferred translation is better. I want to understand why one selection is more appropriate.

July 25, 2019

marianhend3

My answer has been rejected three times, yet tallies with their given answer..confusing.

March 2, 2019

JonAbbott1

My answer exactly as same but got wrong answer

May 30, 2019

eSQBurTa

"rojo vestido" es incorrecto? ...es singular y masculino. porqué no se puede poner el adjetivo antes de el sustantivo?

July 14, 2018

MsPuddles

In Spanish, the descriptive words follow the noun being described.

August 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Usually. Grande can go before a noun. When it does, it becomes gran, and become more emphasized.

October 12, 2018

Denhollander12

why is there a su here? su is a replacement for tu when you are talking to someone older or someone you respect, right? or is there something i am missing

December 4, 2018

DeniseLong7

"su" can also mean "her" or "his."

This is probably more information that you want, but it is a handy all around guide:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish

December 8, 2018

Yackey1

Why can't this answer be: "La niña está feliz con su vestida roja"

January 7, 2019

2wired

Dress - vestido is masculine, so rojo has to be in agreement.

January 13, 2019

Dave517168

Thanks , makes sence now

June 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.