"This shopkeeper offers beautiful things."

Translation:Cette commerçante propose de belles choses.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


Timi96160

Why is the shopkeeper feminine? There is no indication in the English version sentence of the shopkeepers gender. So, why was "ce commercant" marked wrong?

April 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Marked correct now

    April 4, 2018

Hens903971

    Nope. My "Cet commerçant propose de belles choses." was marked incorrect.

    February 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    “Cet” is only used for masculine words that start with a vowel sound.

    February 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    The cedille on the c makes it an s sound and is not optional. “Ce commerçant propose de belles choses.”

    February 15, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

    I suspect there is a bug in how the tiles work. I'm willing to submit a bug report, but first I'd appreciate a reality check.

    In the below, shouldn't I have been graded incorrect? Didn't I use the wrong gender for commerçant(e)?

    April 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    You are right. Duolingo might not be checking the adjective noun pair as an inseparable set.

    October 25, 2018

Pete477125

    why is 'de' used here and not 'des'?

    April 9, 2018

jhfenton

    You use "de" or "d'" instead of "des" before an adjective preceding the noun.

    April 28, 2018

JohannaRhode

    Isn't "beautiful" part of BANGS? Shouldn't belles come before choses?

    June 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Yes, and it does.

    June 5, 2018

JabrieLindsey3

    can you teach me BANGS?

    August 10, 2018

Erin_colgan

    Adjectives of beauty, age, number, gender and size preceed the noun

    September 16, 2018

Sandy243237

    why was ( de beaux choses ) marked wrong. I get confused between beau and belle, can someone explain difference please

    October 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Everything is either masculine or feminine in French, so you must memorize “une chose” is feminine so it requires the feminine form of the adjective “belle” and “choses” is plural so we add an ‘s’. “Beaux” is the masculine plural form.

    https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789

    October 25, 2018

lodeve2015

    I was also marked incorrect for ... cet commercant propose de beaux choses ... (I learned that one assumes the masculine unless there is a clue.....) so it has not corrected

    December 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    The masculine shopkeeper would be “Ce commerçant”, but everything is either masculine or feminine in french and the word for thing: “chose” is feminine, so it must take “belle” and the feminine plural is “belles choses.” We just have to learn the gender of each word as we learn and you can look it up in a dictionary when you don’t remember. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Chose

    “cet” is used with a masculine word that starts with a vowel sound, for example “cet homme”.

    December 26, 2018

HarrietAng

    I was marked wrong for making the shopkeeper masculine. I agree with Timi96160 below.

    March 31, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.