"You taste the strawberry."

Translation:Tú pruebas la fresa.

8 months ago

6 Comments


hjoest
hjoestPlus

Why is "Pruebas la fresa" not a valid answer here? Omitting the first person pronoun (e.g. "Pruebo la fresa") would be correct, wouldn't it? So why not in this case?

8 months ago

veronicaa.13
veronicaa.13

yes that would be valid. you should report it

8 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. It should be correct. Please report it.

7 months ago

nathanchan31

"Probás la fresa" is an accepted answer. Why? What does "probás" mean? I've never seen that word. I don't think it's even a conjugation of the verb probar.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

"Probas" is a form of the "vos" of "probar", and is used in place of "TÚ". However, it is primarily used in the Buenos Aires area of Argentina. Also, some other Latin American countries. It is not used in Spain. By the way, speakers in those countries will understand "TÚ".

comment/24109329/T%C3%BA-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/134022/-what-is-vos

In another lesson, DL said my use of a word, "comes" ("you eat,") was wrong and should have been "comes."

Unfortunately, DL is being very inconsistent and uses the vos form only rarely, and I would call this an error. This gets too complicated for learners.

I tried to report, but could not.

7 months ago

Caroline189600

Why not muestra which means sample?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.