"You taste the strawberry."

Translation:Tú pruebas la fresa.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


hjoest

Why is "Pruebas la fresa" not a valid answer here? Omitting the first person pronoun (e.g. "Pruebo la fresa") would be correct, wouldn't it? So why not in this case?

April 3, 2018

veronicaa.13

yes that would be valid. you should report it

April 4, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes. It should be correct. Please report it.

April 29, 2018

nathanchan31

"Probás la fresa" is an accepted answer. Why? What does "probás" mean? I've never seen that word. I don't think it's even a conjugation of the verb probar.

April 30, 2018

sguthrie1

"Probas" is a form of the "vos" of "probar", and is used in place of "TÚ". However, it is primarily used in the Buenos Aires area of Argentina. Also, some other Latin American countries. It is not used in Spain. By the way, speakers in those countries will understand "TÚ".

comment/24109329/T%C3%BA-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/134022/-what-is-vos

In another lesson, DL said my use of a word, "comes" ("you eat,") was wrong and should have been "comes."

Unfortunately, DL is being very inconsistent and uses the vos form only rarely, and I would call this an error. This gets too complicated for learners.

I tried to report, but could not.

May 6, 2018

rvnbrd

"Tú prueba la fresa" would be be command form of this sentence, but it's not accepted. This would be fine, but it's given as one of the options.

July 12, 2018

Caroline189600

Why not muestra which means sample?

September 7, 2018

tanmatic

so muestra, pruebas and se work here? i guess the context will determine which word to use?

February 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.