Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You taste the strawberry."

Translation:Tú pruebas la fresa.

0
4 months ago

5 Comments


hjoest
hjoestPlus

Why is "Pruebas la fresa" not a valid answer here? Omitting the first person pronoun (e.g. "Pruebo la fresa") would be correct, wouldn't it? So why not in this case?

0
Reply4 months ago

veronicaa.13

yes that would be valid. you should report it

1
Reply4 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes. It should be correct. Please report it.

1
Reply3 months ago

nathanchan31

"Probás la fresa" is an accepted answer. Why? What does "probás" mean? I've never seen that word. I don't think it's even a conjugation of the verb probar.

0
Reply3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Probas" is a form of the "vos" of "probar", and is used in place of "TÚ". However, it is primarily used in the Buenos Aires area of Argentina. Also, some other Latin American countries. It is not used in Spain. By the way, speakers in those countries will understand "TÚ".

comment/24109329/T%C3%BA-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/134022/-what-is-vos

In another lesson, DL said my use of a word, "comes" ("you eat,") was wrong and should have been "comes."

Unfortunately, DL is being very inconsistent and uses the vos form only rarely, and I would call this an error. This gets too complicated for learners.

I tried to report, but could not.

1
Reply3 months ago