1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You taste the strawberry."

"You taste the strawberry."

Translation:Tú pruebas la fresa.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


hjoest

Why is "Pruebas la fresa" not a valid answer here? Omitting the first person pronoun (e.g. "Pruebo la fresa") would be correct, wouldn't it? So why not in this case?


veronicaa.13

yes that would be valid. you should report it


sguthrie1

Yes. It should be correct. Please report it.


rvnbrd

"Tú prueba la fresa" would be be command form of this sentence, but it's not accepted. This would be fine, but it's given as one of the options.


Caroline189600

Why not muestra which means sample?


tanmatic

so muestra, pruebas and se work here? i guess the context will determine which word to use?


Bruce768614

Why not "Gustas la fresa."??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.