"Lo voy a colocar en tu maleta."

Translation:I am going to place it in your suitcase.

March 22, 2013

41 Comments


sunrises

Do "colocar" and "poner" have the same usage?

November 29, 2013

alezzzix

They have similar meanings but no. If you say poner it means you will put the object anywhere in the suitcase. If you say colocar it means you will place the object in a specific place in the suitcase so it won't create a mess.

I hope that clears your doubts.

August 30, 2014

percyflage

So that nice friend of mine can find the package after you have been through customs and give you your money!

January 18, 2015

Chellger

That's worth one time travelling Lingot, that I'll send 2 years into the past

April 5, 2017

peepeep

baggage is accepted but not luggage?

February 25, 2014

territech

If DL still doesn't accept luggage, then it should be reported. I will do so if I get this sentence again. Baggage, luggage, suitcase - all the same in my part of the world.

October 16, 2015

lawlaz0rz

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo. I can very well put "HIM" instead of "IT" into your damn suitcase!

December 10, 2014

Jaasiel_z

You are technically right and in this case the voice sounds very assertive. However no one's ever going to guess that you're going to put someone in a suitcase and if you were to use that same expression, you could lie to them without technically lying to them.

October 6, 2015

vicki.kura

Him could be a dummy. Dummies are put in a suitcase for travel. :)

October 29, 2016

territech

A public forum that attracts children as well as adults from all religions is not a good place to use profanity.

October 16, 2015

Jaasiel_z

You are right and have a good point, but seeing as he hasn't responded in over 10 months, your words may be falling on deaf ears. Sorry.

November 2, 2015

bolenz

why is "into your suitcase" not accepted? Isn't that correct English?

August 4, 2014

sofiarara

so did I and reported

January 23, 2015

cielunltd

Likewise, 7.6.2016

June 7, 2016

3Ufp

Why can't you use luggage??

December 27, 2014

BeKr90

in your bag seems more logical? at your bag does not seem right to me

March 22, 2013

mitaine56

maleta is really a suitcase.

April 1, 2013

StuFoster

Maleta is definitely a suitcase!

April 13, 2014

darryl870

or in England we would shorten it and just say case.

November 5, 2015

danielromantico

I'm just wondering why are there so many "going to" in this lesson and a few of the "will". Both are used to express in the future but I'm just curious how all these work. Are there some Spanish verbs that cannot be conjugated to the "will form"?

March 16, 2014

Casiquire

I think DL's intent is to really emphasize the difference between "going to" and "will". I'm also under the impression that all verbs have a future tense, it's just a matter of adjusting you to the fact that there IS a difference.

March 12, 2015

territech

I don't pretend to know DL's intent; however, for me, as a beginner, it is much easier to learn "voy a [any infinitive] than to learn the future tense for every verb. I will focus on learning pure future tense after I can express myself in past and present - and by then I will be studying more advanced courses than is offered in DL.

October 16, 2015

mitaine56

daniel- I think that all verbs can have a future tense, like : lo colocaré en tu maleta. Yo comeré en dos minutos.

April 13, 2014

thelifepacific

Could maleta mean briefcase?

May 13, 2014

Andrew_McClure

Could someone please explain the difference between "colocar" and "poner"? Or is there any difference at all?

August 9, 2014

Casiquire

A previous commenter answered this question, so I'm answering using their knowledge and not necessarily out of my own personal experience--the difference seems to be that "colocar" means something is being placed in a specific location whereas "poner" means it's just being thrown in your suitcase, in a sense. I'd see this as the difference between the verbs "put" and "place" in English.

March 12, 2015

Laragazza215994

Hi, I'm a Spanish speaker. We use colocar and poner indistinctively

September 13, 2017

MolinoDeViento

I answered "I'm going to put it into your suitcase" and duolingvo didn't like the translation :(

September 28, 2014

Casiquire

I'd report it, that does sound correct. I think most English speakers would just say "in" instead of "into" but it's certainly not wrong or unusual.

March 12, 2015

adder3

I and the people I know (all English) use the word "case" instead of suitcase. but case is not allowed.

June 18, 2014

Casiquire

Interesting, that must be a regional thing because nobody I know would just say "case". I do think it should be accepted though.

March 12, 2015

blibby0

Everybody i know would say case.

July 31, 2016

SondraWash

Oh ha regional version of case in america may mean you have a delusional problem as in you are catching a case of something crazy in your head.

July 14, 2017

vicki.kura

I'm guessing you are from England. People in the states don't use "case" for suitcase. To us case means detective work.

October 29, 2016

boot2

I used ´case´ but it was not accepted

December 22, 2014

tessbee

... not drugs, I hope...

February 18, 2015

60tvaldez

I hope you have a big trunk, cause I'm gonna put my bike in it.

August 14, 2016

GORDON6428

I am going to put it in your case. This is how I would say this in English. ???????????

May 29, 2017

MariaSepul625820

This is my first time hearing colocar being used.. I'm not familiar at all with the usage of that word : ( I need to learn a lot more spanish (/,)

July 4, 2017

PeterB44

I used "case" not suitcase and Duo rejected it. They are the same thing and "case" is used much more in normal speech in English - ?? Suitcase is still correct but is a very old fashioned word.

July 15, 2017

tactmatic

That's how the show locked up abroad usally starts

October 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.