1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo voy a colocar en tu malet…

"Lo voy a colocar en tu maleta."

Translation:I am going to place it in your suitcase.

March 22, 2013

41 Comments


sunrises

Do "colocar" and "poner" have the same usage?


alezzzix

They have similar meanings but no. If you say poner it means you will put the object anywhere in the suitcase. If you say colocar it means you will place the object in a specific place in the suitcase so it won't create a mess.

I hope that clears your doubts.


percyflage

So that nice friend of mine can find the package after you have been through customs and give you your money!


Chellger

That's worth one time travelling Lingot, that I'll send 2 years into the past


lawlaz0rz

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duolingo. I can very well put "HIM" instead of "IT" into your damn suitcase!


Jaasiel_z

You are technically right and in this case the voice sounds very assertive. However no one's ever going to guess that you're going to put someone in a suitcase and if you were to use that same expression, you could lie to them without technically lying to them.


vicki.kura

Him could be a dummy. Dummies are put in a suitcase for travel. :)


territech

A public forum that attracts children as well as adults from all religions is not a good place to use profanity.


Jaasiel_z

You are right and have a good point, but seeing as he hasn't responded in over 10 months, your words may be falling on deaf ears. Sorry.


peepeep

baggage is accepted but not luggage?


territech

If DL still doesn't accept luggage, then it should be reported. I will do so if I get this sentence again. Baggage, luggage, suitcase - all the same in my part of the world.


bolenz

why is "into your suitcase" not accepted? Isn't that correct English?


sofiarara

so did I and reported


cielunltd

Likewise, 7.6.2016


3Ufp

Why can't you use luggage??


danielromantico

I'm just wondering why are there so many "going to" in this lesson and a few of the "will". Both are used to express in the future but I'm just curious how all these work. Are there some Spanish verbs that cannot be conjugated to the "will form"?


Casiquire

I think DL's intent is to really emphasize the difference between "going to" and "will". I'm also under the impression that all verbs have a future tense, it's just a matter of adjusting you to the fact that there IS a difference.


territech

I don't pretend to know DL's intent; however, for me, as a beginner, it is much easier to learn "voy a [any infinitive] than to learn the future tense for every verb. I will focus on learning pure future tense after I can express myself in past and present - and by then I will be studying more advanced courses than is offered in DL.


mitaine56

daniel- I think that all verbs can have a future tense, like : lo colocaré en tu maleta. Yo comeré en dos minutos.


BeKr90

in your bag seems more logical? at your bag does not seem right to me


mitaine56

maleta is really a suitcase.


StuFoster

Maleta is definitely a suitcase!


darryl870

or in England we would shorten it and just say case.


thelifepacific

Could maleta mean briefcase?


Andrew_McClure

Could someone please explain the difference between "colocar" and "poner"? Or is there any difference at all?


Casiquire

A previous commenter answered this question, so I'm answering using their knowledge and not necessarily out of my own personal experience--the difference seems to be that "colocar" means something is being placed in a specific location whereas "poner" means it's just being thrown in your suitcase, in a sense. I'd see this as the difference between the verbs "put" and "place" in English.


Laragazza215994

Hi, I'm a Spanish speaker. We use colocar and poner indistinctively


adder3

I and the people I know (all English) use the word "case" instead of suitcase. but case is not allowed.


Casiquire

Interesting, that must be a regional thing because nobody I know would just say "case". I do think it should be accepted though.


blibby0

Everybody i know would say case.


SondraWash

Oh ha regional version of case in america may mean you have a delusional problem as in you are catching a case of something crazy in your head.


vicki.kura

I'm guessing you are from England. People in the states don't use "case" for suitcase. To us case means detective work.


boot2

I used ´case´ but it was not accepted


[deactivated user]

    I answered "I'm going to put it into your suitcase" and duolingvo didn't like the translation :(


Casiquire

    I'd report it, that does sound correct. I think most English speakers would just say "in" instead of "into" but it's certainly not wrong or unusual.


tessbee

    ... not drugs, I hope...


Mic647717

    not a TSA Approved action .


60tvaldez

    I hope you have a big trunk, cause I'm gonna put my bike in it.


MariaSepul625820

    This is my first time hearing colocar being used.. I'm not familiar at all with the usage of that word : ( I need to learn a lot more spanish (/,)


PeterB44

    I used "case" not suitcase and Duo rejected it. They are the same thing and "case" is used much more in normal speech in English - ?? Suitcase is still correct but is a very old fashioned word.


tactmatic

    That's how the show locked up abroad usally starts

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.