"Lo voy a colocar en tu maleta."

Translation:I am going to place it in your suitcase.

5 years ago

38 Comments


sunrises
sunrises

Do "colocar" and "poner" have the same usage?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They have similar meanings but no. If you say poner it means you will put the object anywhere in the suitcase. If you say colocar it means you will place the object in a specific place in the suitcase so it won't create a mess.

I hope that clears your doubts.

4 years ago

percyflage

So that nice friend of mine can find the package after you have been through customs and give you your money!

3 years ago

Chellger

That's worth one time travelling Lingot, that I'll send 2 years into the past

1 year ago

peepeep
peepeep

baggage is accepted but not luggage?

4 years ago

territech
territech

If DL still doesn't accept luggage, then it should be reported. I will do so if I get this sentence again. Baggage, luggage, suitcase - all the same in my part of the world.

2 years ago

bolenz
bolenz

why is "into your suitcase" not accepted? Isn't that correct English?

4 years ago

sofiarara

so did I and reported

3 years ago

cielunltd
cielunltd

Likewise, 7.6.2016

2 years ago

3Ufp

Why can't you use luggage??

3 years ago

BeKr90
BeKr90

in your bag seems more logical? at your bag does not seem right to me

5 years ago

mitaine56

maleta is really a suitcase.

5 years ago

StuFoster
StuFoster

Maleta is definitely a suitcase!

4 years ago

darryl870

or in England we would shorten it and just say case.

2 years ago

danielromantico

I'm just wondering why are there so many "going to" in this lesson and a few of the "will". Both are used to express in the future but I'm just curious how all these work. Are there some Spanish verbs that cannot be conjugated to the "will form"?

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

I think DL's intent is to really emphasize the difference between "going to" and "will". I'm also under the impression that all verbs have a future tense, it's just a matter of adjusting you to the fact that there IS a difference.

3 years ago

territech
territech

I don't pretend to know DL's intent; however, for me, as a beginner, it is much easier to learn "voy a [any infinitive] than to learn the future tense for every verb. I will focus on learning pure future tense after I can express myself in past and present - and by then I will be studying more advanced courses than is offered in DL.

2 years ago

mitaine56

daniel- I think that all verbs can have a future tense, like : lo colocaré en tu maleta. Yo comeré en dos minutos.

4 years ago

thelifepacific

Could maleta mean briefcase?

4 years ago

Andrew_McClure
Andrew_McClure

Could someone please explain the difference between "colocar" and "poner"? Or is there any difference at all?

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

A previous commenter answered this question, so I'm answering using their knowledge and not necessarily out of my own personal experience--the difference seems to be that "colocar" means something is being placed in a specific location whereas "poner" means it's just being thrown in your suitcase, in a sense. I'd see this as the difference between the verbs "put" and "place" in English.

3 years ago

Laragazza215994

Hi, I'm a Spanish speaker. We use colocar and poner indistinctively

1 year ago

MolinoDeViento

I answered "I'm going to put it into your suitcase" and duolingvo didn't like the translation :(

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

I'd report it, that does sound correct. I think most English speakers would just say "in" instead of "into" but it's certainly not wrong or unusual.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'd probably use poner for put. And maybe DL didn't like "I'm" instead of "I am".

2 years ago

adder3
adder3

I and the people I know (all English) use the word "case" instead of suitcase. but case is not allowed.

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Interesting, that must be a regional thing because nobody I know would just say "case". I do think it should be accepted though.

3 years ago

blibby0

Everybody i know would say case.

2 years ago

SondraWash

Oh ha regional version of case in america may mean you have a delusional problem as in you are catching a case of something crazy in your head.

1 year ago

vicki.kura

I'm guessing you are from England. People in the states don't use "case" for suitcase. To us case means detective work.

1 year ago

boot2
boot2

I used ´case´ but it was not accepted

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Using "case" is more logical.
I think it is odd that a "suitcase" can contain many other types of clothing and may never have had a suit inside it, but we don't say "dresscase" or "clothingcase".
I do have a briefcase, but it has never contained underpants nor legal documents.
Incidentally, "maleta" can also mean "bag" (though I don't know whether "bag" is accepted by DL).

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

... not drugs, I hope...

3 years ago

60tvaldez

I hope you have a big trunk, cause I'm gonna put my bike in it.

2 years ago

GORDON6428

I am going to put it in your case. This is how I would say this in English. ???????????

1 year ago

MariaSepul625820

This is my first time hearing colocar being used.. I'm not familiar at all with the usage of that word : ( I need to learn a lot more spanish (/,)

1 year ago

PeterB44
PeterB44

I used "case" not suitcase and Duo rejected it. They are the same thing and "case" is used much more in normal speech in English - ?? Suitcase is still correct but is a very old fashioned word.

1 year ago

tactmatic

That's how the show locked up abroad usally starts

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.