HelpfulDuo

Vote for the Duolingo Podcast!

Our Spanish podcast has been nominated for a Webby Award, and there are only a few days left to vote!

If you want to support the Duolingo podcast project, please take a minute to vote for it by going to this link.

Heads up: it will ask you to sign up with an email and a password in order to vote. Thank you all for supporting us! :)

April 3, 2018

66 Comments


Reading2.0

Voted Duo!

April 3, 2018

Arachnje

Happily voted duolingo.
Since not all duolingo users are likely to frequent the forum during the time the nomination is open for voting, I suggest sending email notifications to ensure a wider reach.

April 3, 2018

lidili

Voted. Duo is second at the moment, it still needs more votes!

April 3, 2018

Giuliaccia

Still in second place as of Friday afternoon, April 6.

April 6, 2018

AnnaGean

Ohh,no

April 7, 2018

Melyndi

still second now. I just voted

April 7, 2018

lievadiar

Still second, April 9

April 9, 2018

A.Igor

yeap, still the second 26% against 45% for TED

April 9, 2018

jegviltaledansk

I support the concept of Duolingo. So, I voted for you. Best of luck, folks!

April 4, 2018

ManuelPapi1

Can you guys do a french podcast?

April 4, 2018

AnnaGean

French?

April 7, 2018

paco_hojaverde

Bump... I'm interested in Japanese as well, thanks devs!

August 30, 2018

kHz.Marco

Yes, but what if you also:

Vote for "club feature" on web browser. It is a great tool because of human-interaction.

Vote for "consistent same level-score system between mobile and web"; because If I go to mobile, I get crowns but not gold, If I level on web, I get gold but not crowns.

April 3, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

I'd love to also vote on Tips & Notes for the Mobile Apps, that would be great

April 3, 2018

lizsue

The options are at https://vote.webbyawards.com/PublicVoting#/2018/podcasts-digital-audio/general/science-education and they are:

"Duolingo Spanish Podcast"

"Nature Podcast"

"50 Things that Made the Modern Economy"

"TED Radio Hour: Manipulation"

"Base Pairs"

April 5, 2018

RhinoBug

I'm so happy Duolingo is nominated for a Webby Award! I tried to sign in with FaceBook account. It failed once (because I had a very strict privacy setting) and I've been trying to sing in again for several times but it doesn't accept me anymore. I hope I could vote! I will try again later.

April 3, 2018

Mehtap_Ozdemir

I've voted Duo! I like and appreciate Duo Podcasts a lot! <3

April 3, 2018

BiIinguaIVader

I voted!

April 4, 2018

kay.lee.831

That's amazing news!! Congrats, Duo!

April 3, 2018

FlyFluffySavage

cool

April 3, 2018

JulesF.

Done!

April 4, 2018

PannasOwen

Duo! Duo! Duo!

April 4, 2018

Evoluighemulo

Just voted, glad to help|!

April 4, 2018

PahuljicaP

Done! Good luck

April 4, 2018

HooGivesAHoot

Voted! I hope you win!

April 4, 2018

MobiuS_360

I voted for Duo which has 28% of the vote, but sadly (so far) Ted Radio Tower has 43% :(

April 4, 2018

AnnaGean

Whats so good bout trh

April 7, 2018

BiIinguaIVader

Daily update: Duolingo Spanish podcast is losing to TED Radio Hour: Manipulation by 17% (I will add updates every day or so)

April 5, 2018

EH800

Don't forget to verify your email or your vote won't count!

April 7, 2018

AbdullahKh581933

Will there ever be podcasts for other languages? (eg. German)

April 9, 2018

BNicholas22

Interesting. Voted! =)

April 6, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

I've just voted! I'm waiting for the German and Russian podcasts though

April 6, 2018

paco_hojaverde

I'm waiting for Japanese, I feel you. Bumping this...

August 30, 2018

FlyFluffySavage

Be quite please

August 30, 2018

paco_hojaverde

Here's a Lingot, go buy some manners.

August 30, 2018

BiIinguaIVader

Daily update: Duolingo Spanish podcast is losing to TED radio hour: Manipulation by 21%

April 6, 2018

Lisa454630

How about you get rid of the crowns then you’ll get all of the votes you need. In the meantime, please just get rid of the crowns.

April 7, 2018

Jeff420302

You'll notice that once the crowns were in place you could no longer test out of a chapter. They have done this so you must do each lesson again and view each ad again.

April 7, 2018

franklinlink

you should do it for other languages as well

April 8, 2018

paco_hojaverde

Bump

August 30, 2018

FlyFluffySavage

I will give you ingots if you stop

August 30, 2018

paco_hojaverde

"I will give you ingots if you stop"

What are those? Buzz away, fly. Go bug someone else.

August 30, 2018

Edward.Wong.Hau.

Go DUOLINGO Give me a D! Give me an U! Give me an O! Give me a L! Give me an I! Give me a N! Give me a G! Give me an O!

April 8, 2018

Daniel_Rochinha

Great!

April 4, 2018

Einat162

Voted and tweeted about it. Love Duolingo !

April 5, 2018

imi_imp

done :) hope ya win

April 5, 2018

cicciobello5

done

April 5, 2018

Woof.

Voted for Duolingo :)

April 5, 2018

EJG2005

Duo!!

April 5, 2018

fjaguero

Congratulations!

April 5, 2018

Neco_Coneco

Voted.

April 6, 2018

RhinoBug

I proudly voted for Duolingo! Then I realized I voted against TedTalk...!

April 6, 2018

BiIinguaIVader

Which one would you have voted for if you knew?

April 6, 2018

RhinoBug

TedTalk honestly. But I am happy I voted Duo. It is actually amazing Duo is the second place! Santé!

April 6, 2018

Sigira0

I realised this as I was voting ... and almost voted TED ... but Duo got my vote as they are brilliant

April 7, 2018

claudiamx2013

I voted !

April 6, 2018

Bruno_de_Brito

Voted! ;)

April 6, 2018

Sigira0

have done so - thank you Duo

April 7, 2018

ElizabethA768861

I love Duo. It's like a good addiction.

April 7, 2018

Bo_EE

Voted, phenomenal work!

April 7, 2018

AnnaGean

Dont have time

April 7, 2018

Marjolein2020

Si! Voted Duo!

April 7, 2018

Rebecca102604

Voted! <3

April 7, 2018

Melyndi

voted! Duo's second right now <3

April 7, 2018

lievadiar

Voted!

April 9, 2018

MohannadJ.

guys I'm new in these kind of things, could anybody explain this podcast to me?

April 9, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.