"Son attitude peut menacer son avenir."

Translation:Her attitude can threaten her future.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


petrenko

Isn't it necessary to say 'could' here?

April 13, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

I agree. With due respect to Roger, it is not as simple as saying that peut=can and pourrait=could. Our idioms are different, so we say the same thing in different ways, and English speakers simply do not use the present 'can' when dealing with a hypothetical future. 'Could' is a better word here for what the French means. In fact, 'May' probably works best if you want a present verb: 'her attitude MAY threaten her future' seems perfectly natural to me (though, frankly I probably wouldn't use the verb threaten in this context. I'd probably say something like "her attitude is going to cause her problems down the road" or something like that. But keep it simple).

February 8, 2019

krifle

Qu'est-ce que la différance entre la future et l'avenir?

April 3, 2018

Markman96

Why is it 'Son' and not 'Sa'?

April 19, 2018

Kyle82665

"attitude" starts with a vowel so you must use "son" in front of it even though it is feminine

April 20, 2018

CateDS

Amusing.. the answer translation given is “his”, but the option to choose from are “her”

April 24, 2018

AndrewWhit512932

right, it is important for us anglos to drill it into our heads that the pronoun gender matches the noun, not the owner of the noun. This could be properly translated in four ways:

1) her attitude can threaten her future

2) his attitude can threaten his future

3) her attitude can threaten his future

4) his attitude can threaten her future

And all make sense - my attitude could be a threat to myself, but it could also be a threat to my wife, for example. Or even, say, my brother (so the two 'his'es could refer to different hims.)

February 8, 2019

SueBernard

"His attitude can undermine his future" was marked wrong, although "undermine" is one of the definitions given for menacer.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.