"It is cold, and it is snowing."

Translation:Il fait froid et il neige.

April 3, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

klon5552

Why can't it be : Il fait frais?

April 3, 2018

royaltomat1

I think its because frais is "cool" and froid is "cold". It is sort of nitpicky, but I suppose for good reason.


Raspberry_Jam

Why cant I say "il fait froid et neige"?


georgeoftruth

Repeat the pronoun "il", especially if it's impersonal.


SvtDc

Il fait froid il y a du neige .. Why wrong ???


northernguy

Exactly. Cold is a sensation and thus is treated as an adjective. Snow is a fact, a thing. It should be treated as a noun complete with article.

If not, why not?


FreakstarM

Why can't it be "Il y a froid et...."? Please can somebody explain?


CherylFont1

It is cold. Cold is an an adjective. The expression "Il fait" (it makes) requires that is it followed by an adjective. So the expression is "Il fait froide" (it is cold.) Il y a is used to describe what you can sense - a noun, the rain, the snow, the fog. Cold is not a noun so you would not say "Il y a froid"


FrenchByte

If any of you were wondering, if you chose the 'select words' option instead of 'use words', Duolingo is fine if you use the wrong 'il'. So you can say | il | fait| froid | et | Il | neige. |


Manivasaga8

Why sometimes it is 'il vent' other times its 'il du vent' ? When 'du' is required between 'il' and 'some weather condition' ?


georgeoftruth

"Le vent" is a noun. It means "wind". You say "il y a du vent" to mean "there is wind" or "it is windy".

"La neige" is a noun, meaning "snow". "Neiger" is a verb, meaning "to snow". You say "il y a de la neige" to mean "there is snow". You say "il neige" to mean "it is snowing."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.