"Ils se sont déclarés contre ça."

Translation:They declared themselves against that.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


commelinales

I do not understand that

April 15, 2018

john_treehugger

Le président Macron est déterminé à réformer les chemins de fer. Mais les travailleurs et les syndicats vont perdre beaucoup de privilèges. Ils se sont déclarés contre cela.

April 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

English translation: President Macron is determined to reform the railways. But the workers and the unions are going to lose a lot of benefits. They have declared themselves against that.

May 23, 2018

IanBrown785353

I'm confused as to why this sentence uses être for the passé composé instead of avoir.

August 18, 2018

john_treehugger

Parce que la phrase est réflexive..,
Reflexive verbs always use être as the auxiliary verb in Le Passé Composé.

August 19, 2018

VladPatrys

And what exactly does it mean?

July 8, 2018

InvertedGo

They are taking a stance and saying that they are against it.

May 12, 2019

krista189497

I think in English we would not phrase it that way.(although I am not a native speaker.)

May 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.