1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y avait une brume légère …

"Il y avait une brume légère quand je suis sortie."

Translation:There was a light mist when I went out.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Il y avait une brume légère quand je suis sorti." marked incorrect

    Since there isn't a noticeable auditory difference between the masculine and feminine past participle of "sortir", shouldn't either be accepted for this listening exercise? Or am I missing something? Thanks!


n6zs

    Hi, Sebastian. I have added this to the list of homophones that will be invoked when an audio exercise is presented. It may take quite a while for it to be put in play but it will eventually be included.


TommyTrude1

    Was it a listening exercise or just translating what you were reading? Maybe if it was a listening exercise and the woman was speaking, then it would make some kind of sense, but still... you're right and your reasoning is perfect. Good job


    [deactivated user]

      It was a listening exercise. Thanks for the compliment!


Seattle_Scott

      Can't we also say "when I left?", quand je suis sorti(e) de la chambre "when I left the room"....


Anneduol1ngo

      Sortir to me means 'to go out' while partir is 'to leave'. I'm not an expert, so this is just my opinion.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.