"Il y avait une brume légère quand je suis sortie."

Translation:There was a light mist when I went out.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Il y avait une brume légère quand je suis sorti." marked incorrect

    Since there isn't a noticeable auditory difference between the masculine and feminine past participle of "sortir", shouldn't either be accepted for this listening exercise? Or am I missing something? Thanks!

    April 3, 2018

n6zs

    Hi, Sebastian. I have added this to the list of homophones that will be invoked when an audio exercise is presented. It may take quite a while for it to be put in play but it will eventually be included.

    April 19, 2018

TommyTrude1

    Was it a listening exercise or just translating what you were reading? Maybe if it was a listening exercise and the woman was speaking, then it would make some kind of sense, but still... you're right and your reasoning is perfect. Good job

    April 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It was a listening exercise. Thanks for the compliment!

      April 3, 2018

Seattle_scott

      Can't we also say "when I left?", quand je suis sorti(e) de la chambre "when I left the room"....

      April 22, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

      Sortir to me means 'to go out' while partir is 'to leave'. I'm not an expert, so this is just my opinion.

      April 22, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.