1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We ran towards the bridge."

"We ran towards the bridge."

Translation:Nous avons couru vers le pont.

April 3, 2018

3 Comments


Lindisfarne

Why isn't this: nous sommes courus ?


TommyTrude1

most of the verbs use ''avoir'' in their past participle (j'ai aimé, j'ai acheté, j'ai donné, j'ai gagné). ''Courir'' is one of them. Only a few uses ''être'' in their past participle (aller, partir, venir, ...)


relox84

Even though it is a motion verb, courir is always used with avoir, not être: nous avons couru.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.