"This lady is a Parisian cook."

Translation:Cette dame est une cuisinière parisienne.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


KenHagan1

I wasn't expecting the "une" with a profession.

April 3, 2018

a.d.elliott

Me neither. I'm thinking that because you're modifying the profession with "parisienne", that the indefinite article appears again.

April 4, 2018

Starduo

Is "un/une chef" not possible in this context?

January 23, 2019

Arron190

Would femme be accepted in place of dame?

October 9, 2018

seshatdreams

Femme is woman, dame is lady

November 14, 2018

Alxzien

Why is une used here?

December 19, 2018

Miles128

Because there is an adjective with the profession

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.