1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This lady is a Parisian cook…

"This lady is a Parisian cook."

Translation:Cette dame est une cuisinière parisienne.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


KenHagan1

I wasn't expecting the "une" with a profession.


a.d.elliott

Me neither. I'm thinking that because you're modifying the profession with "parisienne", that the indefinite article appears again.


Alxzien

Why is une used here?


Miles128

Because there is an adjective with the profession


RoslynJS

Merci, Miles.


amharris1962

They repeatedly said in previous lessons that le/la and un/une are never used before a profession. What changed and why?


Arron190

Would femme be accepted in place of dame?


seshatdreams

Femme is woman, dame is lady


Starduo

Is "un/une chef" not possible in this context?


InvertedGo

I though un chef was a boss.


titaloca2

Et pourquoi "madame" n'est pas accepté?


platypo

Je peux t'expliquer. 'Madame' veut dire "my lady", pas "lady".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.