"Et tu vas les suivre de la falaise ?"

Translation:And are you going to follow them over the cliff?

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


peterviuz

Surely the English here means "And are you going to jump off the cliff too?" (Basejumping???) But the French, in my understanding, just means "Are you going to follow them from the cliff?", i.e. leave the cliff to go elsewhere. It seems an unlikely translation.

May 15, 2018

jchildress14

I have the same question. Is "de la falaise" just an expression that we need to memorize, or does "de" have another meaning?

December 10, 2018

Anthony493361

Well written or spoken English is "follow off" not "follow off of"

April 3, 2018

n6zs

Which is known to most people except the one who initially translated the sentence. It's fixed.

April 7, 2018

Bruce878691

"off the cliff" is not accepted as on 3/1/19. I reported it.

March 1, 2019

Waqar139365

Where is 'over' in the French sentence?

January 8, 2019

Wayne288681

Which part of the sentence translates to “over”?

February 6, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Yes, can anyone clarify these last three questions here..

March 26, 2019

rickmcgrath

Why not 'off the cliff' ?

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.