1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et tu vas les suivre de la f…

"Et tu vas les suivre de la falaise ?"

Translation:And are you going to follow them over the cliff?

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


peterviuz

Surely the English here means "And are you going to jump off the cliff too?" (Basejumping???) But the French, in my understanding, just means "Are you going to follow them from the cliff?", i.e. leave the cliff to go elsewhere. It seems an unlikely translation.


jchildress14

I have the same question. Is "de la falaise" just an expression that we need to memorize, or does "de" have another meaning?


Anthony493361

Well written or spoken English is "follow off" not "follow off of"


n6zs

Which is known to most people except the one who initially translated the sentence. It's fixed.


Bruce878691

"off the cliff" is not accepted as on 3/1/19. I reported it.


Waqar139365

Where is 'over' in the French sentence?


Wayne288681

Which part of the sentence translates to “over”?


Shirlgirl007

Yes, can anyone clarify these last three questions here..


rickmcgrath

Why not 'off the cliff' ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.