1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'abeille mange l'orange."

"L'abeille mange l'orange."

Translation:The bee eats the orange.

April 3, 2018

21 Comments


Nige788085

Thats a big Bee


cecileca

Or a tiny orange.


Essien7

Here I am wondering what sort of bees Duolingo keeps


BiggPhill

I don't ever want to meet this bee.


cristiahuja

The bees have evolved, they are eating oranges. We are next.


DebbieWilk12

The bee is eating an orange? Was wrong could someone please explain


arpuli

Theat would be "un orange". This is l'orange, which means the orange


Saray879288

It's actually the orange. The bee is eating the orange. Then I was told I was wrong on another word. The bee eats the orange. Not is eating. I still don't now why.


Lisa338153

can it be translated as "The bee is eating the orange"?


timothydns

I find that rather difficult to believe.


Chloe130188

I find this sentence excruciatingly hard to belive


Saray879288

To the people who commented on the bee's size and the improbability of an orange eating


Jane918134

Does this mean the bee eats the orange or the Bee eats the orange's flower??


CJ.Dennis

This is a nonsensical sentence. Bees don't eat, they only drink. And it does mean a literal orange, not orange blossom.

Orange blossom honey (where the bees drink the nectar from flowers growing on orange trees, not flowers on oranges) tastes slightly of oranges.


SeanMeaneyPL

This highly improbable, possibly mutant, bee could never eat an orange. It might drink some of the orange juice.

L'apiculteur


Saray879288

The bee is eating the orange, came back as wrong, to me. Instead it told me. The bee eats the orange. I still don't understand. What am I missing? Isn't it the same?


SeanMeaneyPL

You're right.. Your sentence is grammatically correct. Use the Report button.


Brogan882444

Big bees Big Businesses

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.