"L'abeille mange l'orange."

Translation:The bee eats the orange.

April 3, 2018

21 Comments


Nige788085

Thats a big Bee

April 3, 2018

cecileca

Or a tiny orange.

February 15, 2019

Essien7

Here I am wondering what sort of bees Duolingo keeps

April 18, 2018

BiggPhill

I don't ever want to meet this bee.

May 23, 2018

ilovelazycatz

true

June 27, 2018

cristiahuja

The bees have evolved, they are eating oranges. We are next.

August 3, 2018

DebbieWilk12

The bee is eating an orange? Was wrong could someone please explain

May 16, 2018

arpuli

Theat would be "un orange". This is l'orange, which means the orange

June 7, 2018

Saray879288

It's actually the orange. The bee is eating the orange. Then I was told I was wrong on another word. The bee eats the orange. Not is eating. I still don't now why.

November 14, 2018

Lisa338153

can it be translated as "The bee is eating the orange"?

May 16, 2018

addhak

Sure, it can.

May 17, 2018

lauren818271

lmao. True

April 5, 2018

timothydns

I find that rather difficult to believe.

July 11, 2018

Chloe130188

I find this sentence excruciatingly hard to belive

July 22, 2018

Saray879288

To the people who commented on the bee's size and the improbability of an orange eating

November 14, 2018

Jane918134

Does this mean the bee eats the orange or the Bee eats the orange's flower??

May 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

This is a nonsensical sentence. Bees don't eat, they only drink. And it does mean a literal orange, not orange blossom.

Orange blossom honey (where the bees drink the nectar from flowers growing on orange trees, not flowers on oranges) tastes slightly of oranges.

July 16, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

This highly improbable, possibly mutant, bee could never eat an orange. It might drink some of the orange juice.

L'apiculteur

September 29, 2018

Saray879288

The bee is eating the orange, came back as wrong, to me. Instead it told me. The bee eats the orange. I still don't understand. What am I missing? Isn't it the same?

November 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

You're right.. Your sentence is grammatically correct. Use the Report button.

November 14, 2018

Brogan882444

Big bees Big Businesses

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.