1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a spider!"

"There is a spider!"

Translation:Il y a une araignée !

April 3, 2018

5 Comments


thoscorco

Voilà une araignée?


xakk

J'suis d'accord


Nige788085

Whats the point of the second e in araignée? If it was just the é would the sound of the word change much?


Lyn576698

Probably correlates to the fact that it's a feminine noun. (Nouns that end with 'ée' are feminine, while nouns that end with 'é' are masculine. There is no difference in pronunciation.) Other than that, I don't think we can ascribe all that much rhyme or reason to spelling without accidentally obtaining a degree in historical linguistics.


lemaudit

Et pourquoi pas "Tiens, une araignée." ou bien "Tenez, une araignée." J'imagine que ça peut s'appliquer ici.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.