"There is a spider!"

Translation:Il y a une araignée !

April 3, 2018

5 Comments


thoscorco

Voilà une araignée?

April 20, 2018

xakk

J'suis d'accord

June 17, 2018

Nige788085

Whats the point of the second e in araignée? If it was just the é would the sound of the word change much?

April 3, 2018

Lyn576698

Probably correlates to the fact that it's a feminine noun. (Nouns that end with 'ée' are feminine, while nouns that end with 'é' are masculine. There is no difference in pronunciation.) Other than that, I don't think we can ascribe all that much rhyme or reason to spelling without accidentally obtaining a degree in historical linguistics.

April 4, 2018

lemaudit

Et pourquoi pas "Tiens, une araignée." ou bien "Tenez, une araignée." J'imagine que ça peut s'appliquer ici.

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.